Nadene Conlon

Articles Written: 29

Recent Articles by Nadene Conlon

Lion Foundation NJC Team Lists - Round 3

LION FOUNDATION NJC TEAM LISTS - ROUND 3 (Saturday 20 March 2004) Foundation Cup 16's Northland Raiders vs Auckland Crowns ITM Stadium, Whangarei Kick Off 1.00pm Northland Raiders: Logan Wikitera, Wade Tavinor, Linton Price, William Wiki (C), Saia Lo, Shontain Tau, Tory McKay, Wesley Ikuia, Jesse Wikitera, Michael Tuitupou, Wiremu Ratana, Daley Johnson, Peter Lisle Reserves: Sam McKendry, Clifford Lambert, Kene Te Whata, Thomas Wihongi Coach: Craig Schaumkell Auckland Crowns: Halue Taomia, Kingi Akauola, Tamihana Hawea, Patrick Ah Van, Kyle Bos, Jody Henry, Shalom Suniula, Konelio Vaiga, Arron Pawley, Iuomalo Su'a, Leeson Ah Mau, Constantine Mika, Scott Jones (C) Reserves: Moeakiola Situa, Alex Vaea, Sione Tongia, Matthew Parata Coach: Frank Harold

Lion Foundation NJC Team Lists - Round 4

Foundation Cup 16's (All Saturday 27 March 2004) Waicoa Bay vs Auckland Sea Lions League Park, Ngaruawahia Kick Off 12.00 noon Waicoa Bay: Jordan Muru, Tamatoa Reu, Tamahou Skipper, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Michael Murray, Mattew Wade, Issac John, Peter Wiggins, Dallin Edwards, Richard Barrett, Jae Murray, Slade King, Troy Waters (C) Reserves: Terekia Koroheke, Steve Rapira, David Gideon, Deon Boynton Coach: John Dowall Auckland Sea Lions: Dean Lia, Aaron Smith, James Swalger, Victor Field, Eli Pillay, Tom Vai Vai, Malcolme Noda, Sonny Fa'i (C), Michael Vaotu'ua, Saipani Avia-Aiolupo, Halafo'ou Akau'ola-Laula, Patrick Lilii, Paul Tusa Reserves: Daniel O'Regan, William Peace, Sioeli Kaifoto, Marvin Ng Chok Coach: Warrick Anderson

LION FOUNDATION NJC - ROUND 1 RESULTS

FOUNDATION Cup 16's Auckland Sea Lions vs Canterbury Cornwall Park, Greenlane Auckland Sea Lions 66 Sonny Fa'i, Sidney Ene, Mike Vaotuua, Tui Amituanai, Daniel O'Regan, Patrick Lilii, Aaron Smith (2), Tom Vai Vai (2), Tino Va'asa (2) : Tries Victor Field, Aaron Smith, Sonny Fa'i, Malcolm Noda (2), Tino Va'asa (4) : Goals Canterbury 14 Brackin Henry, Tau Arona, Louis Fanene : Tries Daniel Bain : Goals

Lion Foundation NJC team lists - Round 2

FOUNDATION Cup 16's Auckland Crowns vs Auckland Sea Lions Cornwall Park, Auckland Kick Off 1.00pm

Lion Foundation NJC Round 4 Fixtures / Competition Standings

LION FOUNDATION NJC ROUND 4 FIXTURES Foundation Cup 16's Satruday 27 March 2004 Waicoa Bay vs Auckland Sea Lions League Park, Ngaruawahia 12.00am Kick Off Saturday 27 March 2004 Wellington vs Northland Raiders Wise Park, Wellington 12.00am Kick Off Saturday 27 March 2004 Auckland Crowns vs Canterbury Cornwall Park, Auckland 1.00pm Kick Off

Lion Foundation NJC Round 2 Results

LION FOUNDATION NJC - ROUND 2 RESULTS Foundation Cup 16's Auckland Crowns vs Auckland Sea Lions Cornwall Park, Auckland Auckland Crowns 20 Patrick Ah Van, Shalom Suniula, Konelio Vaiga-Faaeteefe, Arron Pawley: Tries Matthew Parata (2): Goals Auckland Sea Lions 14 Eli Pillay, Mike Vaetu'ua, Paul Tusa: Tries Malcolme Noda: Goal Canterbury vs Northland Raiders Rugby League Park, Christchurch Northland Raiders 24 Wiremu Ratana, Daley Johnson, William Wiki (2): Tries Shontain Tau (4): Goals Canterbury 12 Anthony Paul, Sebastian Afamiliona: Tries Enoka Huta (2): Goals Wellington vs Waicoa Bay Porirua Park, Wellington Wellington 16 Karl McNichol, Andre Itula, Kayne McDonald: Tries Ashley Parker, Brendan Hikaka: Goals Waicoa Bay 16 Tamatoa Reu, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Dallin Edwards: Tries Mattew Wade(2): Goals

Lion Foundation NJC Team Lists

LION FOUNDATION NJC TEAM LISTS - ROUND 1 Foundation Cup 16's Saturday 6 March 2004 Auckland Sea Lions vs Canterbury Cornwall Park, Auckland 1.00pm Kick Off Auckland Sea Lions: Victor Field, Aaron Smith, Sonny Fa'i, Tino Va'asa, Marvin Ng Chok, Tom Vae Vae, Malcolm Noda, Sidney Ene, Michael Vatoa, Saipani Aiolupo, Hala Laula, Tui Amituanai, Paul Tusa Reserves: Jeko Makatoa, Manu Pilitalu, Dean Lia, Daniel O'Regan Coach: Warrick Anderson Canterbury: Daniel Bain, Enoka Huta, Brackin Karauria-Henry, Lance Liaina, Philip Elisara, Taumauri Arona, Reihana Pou, Robert Butler, Anthony Paul, Vincent Brown, Michael Harding-Reriti, Corey Werahiko, Wesley Naoupu-Ualesi Reserves: Izic Placid, Luois Fanene, Nathan Leach, Sebastion Afamiliona Coach: Peter Albrett Saturday 6 March 2004 Waicoa Bay vs Northland Raiders Tokoroa Memorial Sports Ground, Tokoroa 1.00pm Kick Off Waicoa Bay: Charve Mitchell, Tamatoa Reu, Tamahou Skipper, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Terekia Koroheke, Attew Wade, Issac John, Peter Wiggins, D Edwards, Richard Barrett, Serge Kingi, Steve Rapira, Troy Waters Reserves: Jae Murray, Slade King, Aliostair Taha-Williams, Michael Murray Coach: John Dowall Northland Raiders: Logan Wikitera, Clifford Lambert, Linton Price, Saia Lo, Gary Nichol, Daley Johnson, Tory McKay, Wesley Ikuia, Jesse Wikitera, Mike Tuitupou, William Wiki, Wiremu Ratana, Peter Lisle Reserves: Kenny Te Whata, Sam McKendry, Thomas Wihongi, Shontayne Tau Coach: Craig Schaumkell Saturday 6 March 2004 Wellington vs Auckland Crowns Wise Park, Wellington 1.30pm Kick Off Wellington: Bronson Marino, Ashley Parker, Michael Lealava'a, Karl McNichol, Andre Itula, Brendan Hikaka, Amos Moala, Kayne McDonald, Nathan King, Taikaha Brown, Teariki Peneha, Jackson Reihana, Phillip Green Reserves: Zac Roper, Brad Wardlaw, Rangi Taha Coach: Darryl Marino Auckland Crowns: Kurt Tehira, Javan Guttenbeil, Tamihana Hawea, Patrick Ah Van, Welsh Afaese, Jody Henry, Mathew Parata, Konelio Vaiga, Arron Pawley, Iuomalo Su'a, Leeson Ah Mau, Constantine Mika, Scott Jones Reserves: Moeakiola Situa, Alexander Vaea, Sione Akauoa, Shalom Suniula Coach: Frank Harold

Lion Foundation NJC Round 3 Fixtures

LION FOUNDATION NJC ROUND 3 FIXTURES

Lion Foundation National Junior Competition

LION FOUNDATION NJC 2004 We are due to kick off the Lion Foundation National Junior Competition (NJC) on Saturday 6 March 2004. Structured as an off-season high performance programme throughout New Zealand to create another pathway for our elite players, coaches, managers, trainers and match officials in the development to the professional ranks of Rugby League. This has been made possible with the assistance of the Lion Foundation and we are very happy to again have their support in 2004. This competition has provided the opportunity for our top teen talent to hone their skills as part of structured off-season conditioning/coaching, and then showcase their abilities as part of a high quality competition. This programme has already paid dividends in the previous two seasons of running, with the number of graduates who have been capped with representative honours in the New Zealand 16's and the Junior Kiwi's, and many becoming part of the Warriors Junior Elite Squad. We are now seeing many graduates also stepping up to Bartercard Cup and being involved in NRL franchises in both New Zealand and Australia. Thomas Leuluai is one example of a success story, starting the season off with the Lion Foundation NJC, then kicking on to play for the Tornadoes in the Bartercard Cup, making a number of appearances for the NZ Vodafone Warriors and also representing both the Junior Kiwi's and the Kiwi's who had a great win over Australia at North Harbour Stadium in October 2003. The 2004 competition looks to be just as exciting and competitive as the last two, with the likes of Shaun Metcalf, Cooper Vuna, Manu Vatuvei, and Marvin Filipo all taking part. These four players have already made appearances for the NZ Vodafone Warriors in their trial games against both the Dragons and the Penrith Panthers in February of this year, which certainly shows the standard of the competition. Click below for both the Foundation Cup 16's and the Kiwi Cup 18's draw http://www.nzrl.co.nz/template.cfm?PageID=287

Advertising Opportunities

  Latest Tweets

Advertising Opportunities