The
League Guru

Articles Written: 349

Recent Articles by The
League Guru

Teams & Fixtures for Week 1 Finals

FRIDAY, 8th September 2006

Round 26 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 1st September 2006

Round 25 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 25th August 2006

Round 24 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 18th August 2006

Round 23 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 11th August 2006Newcastle v Manly at EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7:30pmKNIGHTS: Milton Thaiday, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Jarrod Mullen, Andrew Johns (c), Josh Perry, Danny Buderus, Adam Woolnough, Steve Simpson, Clint Newton, Kirk ReynoldsonInterchange: Luke Davico, Reegan Tanner, Todd Lowrie, Kurt Gidley, Daniel Abraham (one to be omitted)SEA EAGLES: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c)Interchange: Shane Dunley, Luke Williamson, Kylie Leuluai, Mark Bryant, George Rose, Paul Stephenson (two to be omitted)Referee: Paul SimpkinsSaturday, 12th August 2006New Zealand v North Queensland at Ericsson Stadium, 5:30pmWARRIORS: Brent Webb, Patrick Ah Van, Tony Martin, Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei, Jerome Ropati, Grant Rovelli, Ruben Wiki, Nathan Fien, Steve Price (c), Awen Guttenbeil, Wairangi Koopu, Louis AndersonInterchange: George Gatis, Evarn Tuimavave, Epalahame Lauaki, Micheal Luck, Sam Rapira (one to be omitted)COWBOYS: Matt Bowen, Neil Sweeney, Mark Henry, Ashley Graham, Matt Sing, Justin Smith, Aaron Payne (c), Carl Webb, David Faiumu, Shane Tronc, Steve Southern, Luke O'Donnell, Jacob LillymanInterchange: Rod Jensen, Matthew Scott, Mitchell Sargent, Clint Amos (one to be omitted)Referee: Gavin BadgerCronulla v Parramatta at Toyota park, 7:30pmSHARKS: Brett Kearney, David Simmons, Ben Pomeroy, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Adam Dykes, Brett Kimmorley (c), James Stosic, Kevin Kingston, Richard Villasanti, Reece Williams, Lance Thompson, Cameron CiraldoInterchange: Luke Douglas, Nigel Vagana, Paul Gallen, Beau ScottEELS: Luke Burt, Jarryd Hayne, Luke O'Dwyer, Ben Smith, Eric Grothe, John Morris, Jeremy Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), Mark Riddell, Chad Robinson, Nathan Hindmarsh, Daniel Wagon, Glenn MorrisonInterchange: PJ Marsh, Dean Widders, Wade McKinnon, Josh CordobaReferee: Tony ArcherPenrith v Sydney at CUA Stadium, 7:30pmPANTHERS: Rhys Wesser, Michael Gordon, Danny Galea, Lee Hookey, Luke Rooney, Preston Campbell, Craig Gower, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis, Craig Stapleton, Shane Rodney, Tony Puletua (c), Trent WaterhouseInterchange: Frank Puletua, Bryan Norrie, Frank Pritchard, Paul Aiton, Luke Swain (one to be omitted)ROOSTERS: Shaun Foley, Amos Roberts, Ryan Cross, Iosia Soliola, Sam Perrett, Brett Finch, Josh Lewis, Shane Shackleton, Craig Wing, David Shillington, Anthony Tupou, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Ashley HarrisonInterchange: Chris Flannery, John Doyle, Setaimata Sa, Mickey PaeaReferee: Jason RobinsonSunday, 13th August 2006 Brisbane v Melbourne at Suncorp Stadium, 2:30pmBRONCOS: Darius Boyd, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Greg Eastwood, Brent Tate, Darren Lockyer (c), Shane Perry, Shane Webcke, Shaun Berrigan, Petero Civoniceva, Neville Costigan, Brad Thorn, Tonie CarrollInterchange: Corey Parker, Nick Kenny, Sam Thaiday, Casey McGuire, Ben Hannant, David Stagg (two to be omitted)STORM: Greg Inglis, Matt Geyer, Matt King, Jake Webster, Steve Turner, Scott Hill, Cooper Cronk, Antonio Kaufusi, Cameron Smith, Brett White, David Kidwell, Ryan Hoffman, Dallas JohnsonInterchange: Michael Crocker, Jeremy Smith, Garret Crossman, Nathan Friend, Adam Blair (one to be omitted)Referee: Shayne HayneCanterbury v St George Illawarra at Telstra Stadium, 3:00pmBULLDOGS: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Andrew Emelio, Willie Tonga, Trent Cutler, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Mark O'Meley, Tony Grimaldi, Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Reni MaituaInterchange: Sonny Bill Williams, Corey Hughes, Chris Armit, Nate MylesDRAGONS: Ben Hornby, Colin Best, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Brett Morris, Trent Barrett (c), Mathew Head, Luke Bailey, Dean Young, Jason Ryles, Justin Poore, Ben Creagh, Sam IsemongerInterchange: Danny Wicks, Ashton Sims, Matt Bickerstaff, Clint GreenshieldsReferee: Sean HampsteadWests v Canberra at Campbelltown Stadium, 3:00pmTIGERS: Shannon McDonnell, Daniel Fitzhenry, Dean Collis, Jamaal Lolesi, Chris Lawrence, Shane Elford, Scott Prince (c), Todd Payten, Robbie Farah, John Skandalis, Anthony Laffranchi, Chris Heighington, Dene HalatauInterchange: Ben Galea, Bronson Harrison, Ben Jeffery, Ryan O'HaraRAIDERS: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Phil Graham, Adam Mogg, David Howell, Jason Smith, Lincoln Withers, Michael Hodgson, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Kris Kahler, Jason Croker, Alan TongueInterchange: Todd Carney, Marshall Chalk, Dane Tilse, Michael Weyman, Craig Frawley (one to be omitted)Referee: Steve ClarkThe South Sydney RABBITOHS have the bye in Round 23.

Round 22 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 4th August 2006

Round 21 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 28th July 2006 Cronulla v Newcastle at Toyota Park, 7.30pmSHARKS: Brett Kearney, Darren Albert, Nigel Vagana, Ben Pomeroy, Luke Covell, Adam Dykes, Brett Kimmorley (c), James Stosic, Matt Hilder, Luke Douglas, Greg Bird, Lance Thompson, Paul GallenInterchange: Richard Villasanti, Darren Mapp, Reece Williams, Beau ScottKNIGHTS: Milton Thaiday, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Jarrod Mullen, Andrew Johns (c), Craig Smith, Danny Buderus, Josh Perry, Steve Simpson, Clint Newton, Reegan TannerInterchange: Luke Davico, Adam Woolnough, Todd Lowrie, Kirk Reynoldson, Daniel Abraham (one to be omitted)Referee: Shayne HayneSaturday, 29th July 2006 Penrith v New Zealand at CUA Stadium, 5.30pmPANTHERS: Rhys Wesser, Michael Gordon, Mark O'Halloran, Lee Hookey, Luke Rooney, Preston Campbell, Craig Gower, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis, Craig Stapleton, Matthew Cross, Tony Puletua (c), Frank PritchardInterchange: Frank Puletua, Bryan Norrie, Matthew Bell, Luke SwainWARRIORS: Brent Webb, Patrick Ah Van, Tony Martin, Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei, Jerome Ropati, Grant Rovelli, Ruben Wiki, Nathan Fien, Steve Price (c), Awen Guttenbeil, Louis Anderson, Sione FaumuinaInterchange: George Gatis, Sam Rapira, Wairangi Koopu, Micheal LuckReferee: Tony ArcherParramatta v Manly at Parramatta Stadium, 7.30pmEELS: Wade McKinnon, Jarryd Hayne, Luke O'Dwyer, Ben Smith, Eric Grothe, John Morris, Jeremy Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), Mark Riddell, Fuifui Moimoi, Nathan Hindmarsh, Chad Robinson, Glenn MorrisonInterchange: PJ Marsh, Dean Widders, Josh Cordoba, Daniel WagonSEA EAGLES: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Chris Hicks, Steve Matai, Paul Stephenson, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Luke Williamson, Glenn Stewart, Ben Kennedy (c)Interchange: Shane Dunley, Steve Bell, Kylie Leuluai, Mark Bryant, George Rose (one to be omitted)Referee: Steve ClarkSouth Sydney v Canberra at Telstra Stadium, 7.30pmRABBITOHS: David Peachey, Nathan Merritt, Todd Polglase, Germaine Paulson, Paul Mellor, Beau Champion, Joe Williams, Peter Cusack (c), Stuart Webb, Scott Geddes, David Fa?alogo, Joe Galuvao, John SuttonInterchange: Mark Minichiello, Manase Manuokafoa, Ben Rogers, Kane ClealRAIDERS: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Phil Graham, Adam Mogg, Marshall Chalk, Jason Smith, Lincoln Withers, Dane Tilse, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Tom Learoyd-Lahrs, Jason Croker, Alan TongueInterchange: Todd Carney, Kris Kahler, Michael Hodgson, Michael WeymanReferee: Jason RobinsonSunday, 30th July 2006 Brisbane v Wests at Suncorp Stadium, 2.30pmBRONCOS: Darius Boyd, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Brent Tate, Scott Minto, Darren Lockyer (c), Shaun Berrigan, Shane Webcke, Casey McGuire, Petero Civoniceva, David Stagg, Brad Thorn, Tonie CarrollInterchange: Corey Parker, Dane Carlaw, Greg Eastwood, Joel Moon, Neville Costigan (one to be omitted)TIGERS: Shannon McDonnell, Taniela Tuiaki, Dean Collis, Paul Whatuira, Jamaal Lolesi, Shane Elford, Scott Prince (c), Todd Payten, Robbie Farah, John Skandalis, Anthony Laffranchi, Chris Heighington, Ben GaleaInterchange: Tevita Metuisela, Dene Halatau, Ben Jeffery, Ryan O'Hara, Chris Lawrence (one to be omitted)Referee: Paul SimpkinsSt George Illawarra v Melbourne at Oki Jubilee Stadium, 3pmDRAGONS: Ben Hornby, Colin Best, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Brett Morris, Trent Barrett (c), Mathew Head, Jason Ryles, Dean Young, Justin Poore, Sam Isemonger, Danny Wicks, Luke BaileyInterchange: Michael Henderson, Jason Ryles, Ashton Sims, Matt Bickerstaff, Aaron GorrellSTORM: Billy Slater, Matt Geyer, Matt King, Jake Webster, Steve Turner, Scott Hill, Cooper Cronk, Antonio Kaufusi, Cameron Smith, Brett White, David Kidwell, Ryan Hoffman, Dallas JohnsonInterchange: Michael Crocker, Jeremy Smith, Adam Blair, Nathan Friend, Garret Crossman, Greg Inglis (two to be omitted)Referee: Sean HampsteadSydney v North Queensland at Aussie Stadium, 3pmROOSTERS: Shaun Foley, Amos Roberts, Ryan Cross, Iosia Soliola, Sam Perrett, Brett Finch, Josh Lewis, Shane Shackleton, Craig Wing, David Shillington, Anthony Tupou, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Ashley HarrisonInterchange: Chris Flannery, John Doyle, Setaimata Sa, Mickey PaeaCOWBOYS: Matt Bowen, Ashley Graham, Mark Henry, Josh Hannay, Matt Sing, Travis Norton (c), Aaron Payne, Matthew Scott, David Faiumu, Mitchell Sargent, Carl Webb, Luke O'Donnell, Paul BowmanInterchange: Rod Jensen, Jacob Lillyman, Gavin Cooper, Steve Simpson, Justin Smith (one to be omitted)Referee: Gavin BadgerThe Canterbury BULLDOGS have the bye in Round 21.

Round 20 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 21st July 2006

Round 19 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 14th July 2006

Round 18 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 7th July 2006

14 5 6 7 835

Advertising Opportunities

  Latest Tweets

Advertising Opportunities