The
League Guru

Articles Written: 346

Recent Articles by The
League Guru

Round 19 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 14th July 2006

Round 18 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 7th July 2006

Injuries, send-off's and weekend wrap

LUCKLESS Newcastle hooker Luke Quigley will be sidelined for a month after dislocating his elbow in Friday's morale-boosting win over Manly. Quigley was returning from a broken jaw suffered in a pub incident in Newcastle in April which sidelined him for two months.

Round 17 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 30th June 2006

Round 16 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 23rd June 2006

Round 15 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 16th June 2006Brisbane v St George Illawarra at Suncorp Stadium, 7.30pmBroncos: Karmichael Hunt, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Brent Tate, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Shane Perry, Shane Webcke, Shaun Berrigan, Petero Civoniceva, Dane Carlaw, Corey Parker, David StaggInterchange: Brad Thorn, Ben Hannant, Sam Thaiday, Ian Lacey, Greg Eastwood, Casey McGuire, Brett Seymour (three to be omitted)Dragons: Clint Greenshields, Colin Best, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Brett Morris, Ben Hornby (c), Matthew Head, Luke Bailey, Dean Young, Justin Poore, Sam Isemonger, Ben Creagh, Matt BickerstaffInterchange: Michael Henderson, Jason Ryles, Danny Wicks, Aaron GorrellReferee: Tony ArcherSaturday, 17th June 2006Wests v Sydney at Telstra Stadium, 5.30pmTigers: Brett Hodgson (c), Taniela Tuiaki, Dean Collis, Shane Elford, Michael Crockett, Benji Marshall, Scott Prince, Ryan O'Hara, Robbie Farah, John Skandalis, Anthony Laffranchi, Todd Payten, Jamaal LolesiInterchange: Shannon McDonnell, Chris Heighington, Bryce Gibbs, Ben Galea, Keith GallowayRoosters: Shaun Foley, Amos Roberts, Ryan Cross, Iosia Soliola, Vince Mellars, Braith Anasta, Brett Finch, Adrian Morley, Craig Wing, David Shillington, Anthony Tupou, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Chris FlanneryInterchange: Ashley Harrison, Shane Shackleton, Heath L'estrange, Charles TongaReferee: Gavin BadgerCronulla v Manly at Toyota Park, 7.30pmSharks: David Simmons, Darren Albert, Nigel Vagana, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Brett Kearney, Brett Kimmorley, James Stosic, Kevin Kingston, Luke Douglas, Lance Thompson, Greg Bird, Paul GallenInterchange: Hutch Maiava, Matt Hilder, Reece Williams, Beau ScottSea Eagles: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Kylie Leuluai, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c)Interchange: Shane Dunley, Luke Williamson, Jason King, Mark Bryant, George RoseReferee: Sean HampsteadParramatta v South Sydney at Parramatta Stadium, 7.30pmEels: Wade Mckinnon, Jarryd Hayne, Brett Delaney, Timana Tahu, Eric Grothe, John Morris, Tim Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), Mark Riddell, Fuifui Moimoi, Nathan Hindmarsh, Chad Robinson, Glenn MorrisonInterchange: PJ Marsh, Dean Widders, Daniel Wagon, Michael VellaRabbitohs: David Peachey, Nathan Merritt, Todd Polglase, Luke MacDougall, Paul Mellor, John Sutton, Ben Walker, Peter Cusack (c), Shane Walker, Manase Manuokafoa, David Fa'alogo, Mark Minichiello, Shane RigonInterchange: Jaiman Lowe, Joe Lichaa, Ben Rogers, Shannan McPherson, Michael Greenfield (one to be omitted)Referee: Russell SmithSunday, 18th June 2006New Zealand v Newcastle at Ericsson Stadium, 12pm (AEST)Warriors: Brent Webb, Patrick Ah Van, Tony Martin, Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei, Jerome Ropati, Grant Rovelli, Ruben Wiki, Nathan Fien, Steve Price (c), Awen Guttenbeil, Louis Anderson, Sione FaumuinaInterchange: Lance Hohaia, Evarn Tuimavave, Wairangi Koopu, Micheal LuckKnights: David Seage, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Kurt Gidley, Andrew Johns (c), Craig Smith, Danny Buderus, Josh Perry, Steve Simpson, Clint Newton, Reegan TannerInterchange: Luke Davico, Adam Woolnough, Todd Lowrie, Riley Brown, Kirk Reynoldson (one to be omitted)Referee: Jarred MaxwellMelbourne v Canberra at Olympic Park, 2.30pmStorm: Steve Turner, Matt Geyer, Matt King, Jake Webster, Chris Walker, Scott Hill, Cooper Cronk, Garret Crossman, Cameron Smith, Brett White, David Kidwell, Ryan Hoffman, Dallas JohnsonInterchange: Ian Donnelly, Jeremy Smith, Antonio Kaufusi, Nathan Friend, Adam Blair, Smith Samau, Jamie Feeney, Ben Cross. (four to be omitted)Raiders: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Craig Frawley, Phil Graham, Adam Mogg, Adrian Purtell, Todd Carney, Lincoln Withers, Michael Hodgson, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Tom Learoyd-Lahrs, Jason Croker, Alan TongueInterchange: Marshall Chalk, Ben Jones, Jason Williams, Michael Weyman, Alan Rothery, Trevor Thurling (two to be omitted)Referee: Shayne HayneCanterbury v North Queensland at Carrara Stadium, 3pmBulldogs: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Sonny Bill Williams, Cameron Phelps, Matt Utai, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Mark O'Meley, Tony Grimaldi, Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Reni MaituaInterchange: Daniel Irvine, Nate Myles, Chris Armit, Dallas McIlwainCowboys: Matt Bowen, Brenton Bowen, Josh Hannay, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing, Shane Muspratt, Jonathan Thurston, Shane Tronc, Aaron Payne, Carl Webb, Justin Smith, Jacob Lillyman, Travis Norton (c)Interchange: Rod Jensen, David Faiumu, Matthew Scott, Mitchell Sargent, Brett Firman (one to be omitted)Referee: TBA.The Panthers have the bye in Round 15.

Round 14 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 9th June 2006

Round 13 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 2nd June 2006

Round 12 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 26th May 2006Newcastle v St George Illawarra at EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7.30pmKnights: Kurt Gidley, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Brad Tighe, Jarrod Mullen, Andrew Johns (c), Craig Smith, Danny Buderus, Adam Woolnough, Steve Simpson, Todd Lowrie, Reegan TannerInterchange: Luke Davico, Kirk Reynoldson, Josh Perry, Riley BrownDragons: Clint Greenshields, Colin Best, Mark Gasnier, Daryl Millard, Brett Morris, Trent Barrett (c), Ben Hornby, Luke Bailey, Aaron Gorrell, Justin Poore, Ben Creagh, Dean Young, Shaun TimminsInterchange: Michael Henderson, Matt Bickerstaff, Corey Payne, Danny WicksReferee: Tony ArcherSaturday, 27th May 2006North Queensland v Canberra at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 5.30pmCowboys: Matt Bowen, Brenton Bowen, Ashley Graham, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing, Justin Smith, Johnathan Thurston, Matthew Scott, Aaron Payne, Carl Webb, Steve Southern, Luke O'Donnell, Travis Norton (c)Interchange: Rod Jensen, David Faiumu, Mitchell Sargent, Shane Tronc, Gavin Cooper (one to be omitted)Raiders: Clinton Schifcoske (c), Craig Frawley, Phil Graham, Adam Mogg, David Howell, Todd Carney, Lincoln Withers, Andrew Lomu, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Thom Learoyd-Lars, Jason Croker, Alan TongueInterchange: Marshall Chalk, Ben Jones, Michael Hodgson, Jason Williams, Terry Martin, Alan Rothery (two to be omitted)Referee: Gavin BadgerBrisbane v Canterbury at Suncorp Stadium, 7.30pmBroncos: Karmichael Hunt, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Brent Tate, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Shane Perry, Brad Thorn, Casey McGuire, Petero Civoniceva, David Stagg, Corey Parker, Tonie CarrollInterchange: Greg Eastwood, Ben Hannant, Sam Thaiday, Shaun Berrigan, Brett Seymour (one to be omitted)Bulldogs: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Sonny Bill Williams, Willie Tonga, Cameron Phelps, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Mark O'Meley, Corey Hughes, Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Tony GrimaldiInterchange: Reni Maitua, Chris Armit, Brad Morrin, Nate MylesReferee: Steve ClarkCronulla v New Zealand at Toyota Park, 7.30pmSharks: David Simmons, Darren Albert, Nigel Vagana, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Brett Kearney, Brett Kimmorley (c), James Stosic, Kevin Kingston, Luke Douglas, Reece Williams, Greg Bird, Paul GallenInterchange: Richard Villasanti, Matt Hilder, Beau Scott, Tony Caine, Hutch Maiava (one to be omitted)Warriors: Brent Webb, Manu Vatuvei, Tony Martin, Simon Mannering, Misi Taulapapa, Jerome Ropati, Grant Rovelli, Ruben Wiki, Nathan Fien, Steve Price (c), Awen Guttenbeil, Wairangi Koopu, Sione FaumuinaInterchange: George Gatis, Evarn Tuimavave, Louis Anderson, Micheal Luck, Sam Rapira (one to be omitted)Referee: Ben CumminsSunday, 28th May 2006Melbourne v Penrith at Olympic Park, 2.30pmStorm: Greg Inglis, Matt Geyer, Matt King, Jake Webster, Steve Turner, Scott Hill, Cooper Cronk, Garrett Crossman, Cameron Smith, Brett White, David Kidwell, Ryan Hoffman, Dallas JohnsonInterchange: Ian Donnelly, Jeremy Smith, Antonio Kaufusi, Nathan FriendPanthers: Rhys Wesser, Michael Gordon, Danny Galea, Luke Lewis, Luke Rooney, Preston Campbell, Craig Gower, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis, Matthew Cross, Frank Pritchard, Tony Puletua (c), Trent WaterhouseInterchange: Frank Puletua, Craig Stapleton, Matthew Bell, Paul Aiton, Lee Hookey (one to be omitted)Referee: Shayne HayneParramatta v Sydney at Parramatta Stadium, 3pmEels: Joel Reddy, Jarryd Hayne, Brett Delaney, Timana Tahu, Eric Grothe, John Morris, Jeremy Smith, Fuifui Moimoi, PJ Marsh, Paul Stringer, Nathan Hindmarsh, Chad Robinson, Glenn MorrisonInterchange: Mark Riddell, Dean Widders, Daniel Wagon, Michael Vella, Luke O'Dwyer (one to be omitted)Roosters: Amos Roberts, Sam Perret, Ryan Cross, Iosia Soliola, Vince Mellars, Braith Anasta, Brett Finch, Adrian Morley, Craig Wing, David Shillington, Nigel Plum, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Ashley HarrisonInterchange: Jamie Soward, Anthony Tupou, Chris Flannery, Lopini Paea, John Doyle, Setaimata Sa, Heath L'Estrange (three to be omitted)Referee: Sean HampsteadSouth Sydney v Wests at Telstra Stadium, 3pmRabbitohs: Todd Polglase, Luke MacDougall, John Sutton, Adam MacDougall, Nathan Merritt, Ben Rogers, Joe Williams, Peter Cusack (c), Shane Walker, Manase Manuokafoa, David Faalogo, Joe Galuvao, Mark MinichielloInterchange: Jaiman Lowe, Shannan McPherson, Stuart Webb, Shane RigonTigers: Brett Hodgson (c), Taniela Tuiaki, Dean Collis, Paul Whatuira, Shane Elford, Benji Marshall, Scott Prince, Ryan O'Hara, Robbie Farah, John Skandalis, Anthony Laffranchi, Todd Payten, Jamaal LolesiInterchange: Chris Heighington, Dene Halatau, Bryce Gibbs, Keith Galloway, Bronson Harrison (one to be omitted)Referee: Paul SimpkinsThe Manly Sea Eagles have the bye in Round 12.

Round 10 Team of the Week

ROUND 10 provided some exciting results and hard to pick matches. With the rep season in full swing several players put their hands up for the much coveted LU jersey. There are a few surprises and then there?s the regular performers who turn up each week and continue to play well. And there was no shortage of Merkin?s in the Round 10 League Unlimited Team of the Week.

15 6 7 8 935

Advertising Opportunities

  Latest Tweets

Advertising Opportunities