S. G. Ball Cup

Click here to view S. G. Ball Cup 2013

The S. G. Ball Cup is a junior rugby league football competition played in New South Wales, played between teams made up of players aged under 18. The competition is administered by the New South Wales Rugby League. The competition includes both junior representative teams of NRL and NSW Cup clubs that do not field a team in the NRL competition. In 2009 the Melbourne Storm from Victoria, was admitted to the competition. In 2010 the competition continued its national growth with the introduction of the WA Reds from Perth.

The S. G. Ball Cup is named after S. G. "George" Ball, one of the five people responsible for the formation of South Sydney, and who was club secretary for over fifty years.

Contents

  • 1 Clubs
  • 2 S. G. Ball Cup premiers
    • 2.1 1965 to 2007
    • 2.2 Results 2008 to Now
  • 3 See also
  • 4 References
  • 5 External links

Clubs

In 2013, eighteen clubs fielded teams in the 'S. G. Ball Cup:

  • Balmain Tigers
  • Canberra Raiders
  • Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
  • Central Coast Centurions
  • Cronulla Sharks
  • Gold Coast Titans
  • Illawarra Steelers
  • Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • Melbourne Storm
  • Newcastle Knights
  • North Sydney Bears
  • Parramatta Eels
  • Penrith Panthers
  • St. George Dragons
  • South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • Sydney Roosters
  • Western Suburbs Magpies
  • Western Sydney (Academy)
  • West Coast Pirates

S. G. Ball Cup premiers

1965 to 2007

Year Premiers
1965 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney
1966 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta
1967 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta
1968 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta
1969 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney
1970 St. George colours.svg St. George
1971 Western Suburbs colours.svg Western Suburbs
1972 Canterbury colours.svg Canterbury-Bankstown
1973 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta
1974 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney
1975 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney
1976 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney
1977 Penrith colours.svg Penrith
1978 Canterbury colours.svg Canterbury-Bankstown
1979 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney
1980 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney
1981 Penrith colours.svg Penrith
1982 Balmain colours.svg Balmain
1983 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta
1984 St. George colours.svg St. George
1985 Penrith colours.svg Penrith
1986 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney
1987 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta
1988 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta
1989 Illawarra colours.svg Illawarra
1990 Newcastle colours.svg Newcastle Knights
1991 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta
1992 St. George colours.svg St. George
1993 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta
1994 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney
1995 Canberra colours.svg Canberra
1996 Illawarra colours.svg Illawarra
1997 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney City Roosters
1998 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney
1999 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta
2000 Penrith colours.svg Penrith
2001 Newcastle colours.svg Newcastle Knights
2002 Western Suburbs colours.svg Western Suburbs
2003 Penrith colours.svg Penrith
2004 Newcastle colours.svg Newcastle Knights
2005 Canberra colours.svg Canberra
2006 Penrith colours.svg Penrith
2007 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta

Results 2008 to Now

Year Premiers Runners Up Minor Premiers Wooden Spoon
2008 Sydney Roosters Parramatta Eels Canterbury Bulldogs North Sydney Bears
2009 Canterbury Bulldogs Melbourne Storm St George Dragons Western Suburbs Magpies
2010 Sydney Roosters Parramatta Eels Cronulla Sharks Central Coast Centurions
2011 Newcastle Knights Canterbury Bulldogs Western Suburbs Magpies Western Sydney Academy
2012 Balmain Tigers Canberra Raiders Balmain Tigers Western Sydney Academy
2013 Balmain Tigers Penrith Panthers Penrith Panthers West Coast Pirates
2014 Sydney Roosters Penrith Panthers Parramatta Eels West Coast Pirates

See also

Portal icon Rugby league portal

References

External links

Competition Teams


Latest Competition News

Brooks and Brown to make NRL debut

Tigers Media Release

WESTS Tigers have been granted permission from the NRL for exciting youngsters Luke Brooks and Nathan Brown to possibly make their first grade debuts this weekend.

2013 NRL Previews - Round 23 (Close The Gap Round)

NRLpreview

PAUL Mitry is here with his weekly previews for round 23 of the NRL season.

Wests Tigers sign two new players

Tigers Media Release

WESTS Tigers have today signed two players to strengthen its roster for 2014.

Rabbitohs Re-sign George Burgess and Thomas Burgess

Rabbitohs Media Release

THE South Sydney Rabbitohs are excited to announce the re-signing of young front row forwards George Burgess and Thomas Burges

LeagueUnlimited NRL Teams - 2013 Round 12

NRLteams2

WE'VE arrived at crunch time - it's Round 12 of the NRL this week, AND State of Origin I - Teamlist Tuesday is here! Get the teams as they're announced right here all afternoon for the first shortened round of the season.