Titans hold off relentless Warriors in ANZAC round opener
2 hours ago | Andy P
All the results and scorers from the fourth round of the NYC Under 20's Holden Cup.
Note: the Titans v Cowboys match was not played on Saturday due to logistical issues. It it postponed to a time and date TBC.
All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).
RELATED: See the full list of 2017 NYC Holden Cup Draw and Results.
South Sydney Rabbitohs 40 Sydney Roosters 8
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Date: Thursday 23 March 2017 at 5:50pm
South Sydney Rabbitohs (40)
Tries: Dylan O'Connor 2, Tyrone Taukamo, Beau Cordtz, Harry Leddy, Mawene Hiroti, Blake Manowski
Goals: Adam Douehi 6
Sydney Roosters (8)
Tries: Kiah Cooper, Victor Radley
Penrith Panthers 40 Newcastle Knights 16
Venue: Pepper Stadium
Date: Friday 24 March 2017 at 3:45pm
Penrith Panthers (40)
Tries: Daniel Brown 2, Caleb Aekins, Dean Blore, Liam Martin, Wayde Egan, Mitch Kenny
Goals: Dean Blore 6
Newcastle Knights (16)
Tries: Heath Gibbs, Hayden Loughrey, Mitch Andrews
Goals: Jack Johns 2
Brisbane Broncos 24 Canberra Raiders 16
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Date: Friday 24 March 2017 at 5:50pm
Brisbane Broncos (24)
Tries: Payne Haas, Corey Allan 2, Brent Woolf
Goals: Gerome Burns 4
Canberra Raiders (16)
Tries: Jarred Tuite, Kalani Going, Harry Van Dartel
Goals: Harry Van Dartel 2
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 22 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 30
Venue: Lottoland
Date: Saturday 25 March 2017 at 12:15pm
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (22)
Tries: Jesse Martin 2, John Neil, Jade Anderson
Goals: Bilal Maarbani 3
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (30)
Tries: Kiko Manu 2, Morgan Harper, Jayden Okunbor, Jayden El-Jalkh, Alvin Maungaati
Goals: Adam Keighran 3
Parramatta Eels 22 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 12
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Date: Saturday 25 March 2017 at 4:45pm
Parramatta Eels (22)
Tries: Reed Mahoney, Greg Leleisiuao, Anthony Layoun, Tuimavave Afualo
Goals: Kamren Cryer 3
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (12)
Tries: Bessie Aufaga-Toomaga, Sione Katoa
Goals: Kyle Flanagan 2
Wests Tigers 24 Melbourne Storm 62
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Sunday 26 March 2017 at 1:45pm
Wests Tigers (24)
Tries: Liam Pakau, Jake Scott, Taniela Paseka, Thomas Mikaele
Goals: Blake Higgins 4
Melbourne Storm (62)
Tries: Sale Finau 2, Beau Fermor, Harry Grant, Matthew Egan, Jesse Arthars 2, Hayden Herbet, Scott Drinkwater 3
Goals: Jesse Arthars 9
St George Illawarra Dragons 48 Warriors 24
Venue: UOW Jubilee Oval
Date: Sunday 26 March 2017 at 4:15pm
St George Illawarra Dragons (48)
Tries: Jackson Willis 2, Matt Sheppard 2, Matheson Johns, Jason Gillard, Tristan Sailor, Jayden Morgan
Goals: Zac Lomax 8
Warriors (24)
Tries: Lewis Soosemea, Kane Telea, Joe Vuna, Melino Fineanganofo, Chanel Harris-Tavita
Goals: Kane Telea 2
Gold Coast Titans v North Queensland Cowboys
Venue: Ned Byrne Oval, Cudgen
RELATED: Click here to view the current NYC Holden Cup ladder.