Penrith punish rusty Roosters
13 hours ago | Aidan Edgecomb
All the results and scorers from the eighth round of the NSWRL Harold Matthews Cup Under 16's competition.
All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).
RELATED: See the full list of 2017 Harold Matthews Cup Draw and Results.
South Sydney Rabbitohs 12 Newcastle Knights 20
Venue: Redfern Oval
Date: Wednesday 29 March 2017 at 6:00pm
South Sydney Rabbitohs (12)
Tries: Kye Black, Maikeli Manumanuntioga
Goals: Peter Mamouzelos 2
Newcastle Knights (20)
Tries: Cooper Jenkins, Patrick Achurch, Bradman Best, Maile-J Townsend
Goals: Max Buderus 2
St George Dragons 6 Illawarra Steelers 52
Venue: UOW Jubilee Oval
Date: Saturday 1 April 2017 at 10:00am
St George Dragons (6)
Tries: Hayden Budd
Goals: Izaiah Aldridge 1
Illawarra Steelers (52)
Tries: Hamish Holland 2, Hayden Sutton 2, Jack Walsh 2, Caleb Pearman, Blake Dowel, Max Feagai, Mathew Feagai
Goals: Hamish Holland 3, Jayden Sullivan 3
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 38 Penrith Panthers 12
Venue: Cronulla High School
Date: Saturday 1 April 2017 at 10:00am
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (38)
Tries: Billy Burke, Eliah Veikoso 2, Thomas Demeio, Isaac Masima, Kai Parker, Douglas Levi
Goals: Thomas Demeio 5
Penrith Panthers (12)
Tries: Ethan Wheeler 2, Joezelle Agaimalo
Western Suburbs Magpies 18 South Sydney Rabbitohs 36
Venue: Kirkham Oval
Date: Saturday 1 April 2017 at 10:15am
Western Suburbs Magpies (18)
Tries: Dylan Oitmann, Sam Fomai 2, Josh Taylor-Myles
Goals: Dylan Oitmann 1
South Sydney Rabbitohs (36)
Tries: Peter Mamouzelos 2, Zach Kambos 2, Christian Patolo-Vitale, Tevita Taumoepenu, Chaise Spryoulias
Goals: Kalyib Savage 3, Chaise Spyroulias 1
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 20 North Sydney Bears 10
Venue: Belmore Sports Ground
Date: Saturday 1 April 2017 at 11:30am
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (20)
Tries: James Valevatu 2, Billy Hamawi, Gian-Mario Serratore
Goals: Gian-Mario Serratore 2
North Sydney Bears (10)
Tries: Spiro Psiroukis, Jacob Preston
Goals: Nick Russell 1
Central Coast Roosters 12 Parramatta Eels 28
Venue: Morry Breen Oval
Date: Saturday 1 April 2017 at 12:00pm
Central Coast Roosters (12)
Tries: Tommy Anderson, Corey Fenning
Goals: Corey Fenning 2
Parramatta Eels (28)
Tries: Viliami Penisini, David Hollis, Jed Edwards, Tallis Smith, Tyler Field
Goals: Tyler Field 4
Canberra Raiders 48 Balmain Tigers 24
Venue: Raiders Club Belconnen
Date: Saturday 1 April 2017 at 12:30pm
Canberra Raiders (48)
Tries: Jacob Church 2, Aidan Gaffey 2, Nicolas Hall 2, Jordan Williams, Jack Williams, Clay Webb
Goals: Junior Tupou 6
Balmain Tigers (24)
Tries: Max Guanta, Siosifa Amone 2, Flynn Angles-Corke
Goals: Zane Camroux 4
Newcastle Knights 76 Sydney Roosters 18
Venue: Cessnock Sports Ground
Date: Saturday 1 April 2017 at 1:10pm
Newcastle Knights (76)
Tries: Patrick Achurch 4, Malie-J Townsend 2, Max Buderus 2, Bradman Best 2, Darcy Heaney, Christian Ma'anaima, Cooper Jenkins
Goals: Max Buderus 12
Sydney Roosters (18)
Tries: Mason Ward, Logan Muir, Billy Papas
Goals: Bailey Hayward 3
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v Western Sydney Academy of Sport
Venue: Venue TBC
RELATED: Click here to view the current Harold Matthews Cup ladder.