2009 NRL Draw released

The National Rugby League today announced the competition draw for the 2009 season as part of it's Grand Final Week celebrations.


Round 1 March 13 - 16 Broncos vs. Cowboys Bulldogs vs. Sea Eagles Roosters vs. Rabbitohs Sharks vs. Panthers Storm vs. Dragons Titans vs. Knights Warriors vs. Eels Wests Tigers vs. Raiders

Round 2 March 20 - 23 Broncos vs. Storm Cowboys vs. Wests Tigers Dragons vs. Titans Panthers vs. Bulldogs Rabbitohs vs. Eels Raiders vs. Roosters Sea Eagles vs. Warriors Sharks vs. Knights

Round 3 March 27 - 30 Cowboys vs. Storm Dragons vs. Sharks Eels vs. Raiders Rabbitohs vs. Knights Sea Eagles vs. Panthers Titans vs. Bulldogs Warriors vs. Broncos Wests Tigers vs. Roosters

Round 4 April 3 - 6 Broncos vs. Dragons Bulldogs vs. Sharks Knights vs. Sea Eagles Panthers vs. Wests Tigers Raiders vs. Cowboys Roosters vs. Eels Storm vs. Titans Warriors vs. Rabbitohs

Round 5 April 10 - 13 Bulldogs vs. Rabbitohs Cowboys vs. Titans Eels vs. Dragons Knights vs. Warriors Roosters vs. Broncos Sea Eagles vs. Wests Tigers Sharks vs. Raiders Storm vs. Panthers

Round 6 April 17 - 20 Dragons vs. Knights Eels vs. Bulldogs Panthers vs. Broncos Rabbitohs vs. Sea Eagles Sharks vs. Cowboys Titans vs. Raiders Warriors vs. Roosters Wests Tigers vs. Storm

Round 7 April 24 - 27 Broncos vs. Eels Cowboys vs. Sea Eagles Panthers vs. Titans Rabbitohs vs. Sharks Raiders vs. Bulldogs Roosters vs. Dragons Storm vs. Warriors Wests Tigers vs. Knights

Round 8 May 1 - 3 Bulldogs vs. Wests Tigers Dragons vs. Warriors Eels vs. Cowboys Knights vs. Broncos Raiders vs. Panthers Sea Eagles vs. Storm Sharks vs. Roosters Titans vs. Rabbitohs

Test Match - Friday May 8 Australia vs New Zealand Suncorp Stadium Brisbane

City vs Country - Friday May 8 Regional NSW Venue TBC

Round 9 May 9 - 11 Broncos vs. Sea Eagles Cowboys vs. Dragons Knights vs. Titans Roosters vs. Storm Bye: Bulldogs, Eels, Panthers, Rabbitohs, Raiders, Sharks, Wests Tigers, Warriors

Round 10 ~ Heritage Round May 15 - 18 Broncos vs. Titans Dragons vs. Bulldogs Panthers vs. Sharks Roosters vs. Knights Sea Eagles vs. Eels Storm vs. Raiders Warriors vs. Cowboys Wests Tigers vs. Rabbitohs

Round 11 May 22 - 25 Bulldogs vs. Storm Cowboys vs. Knights Eels vs. Rabbitohs Panthers vs. Roosters Raiders vs. Warriors Sharks vs. Dragons Titans vs. Sea Eagles Wests Tigers vs. Broncos

Round 12 May 29 - June 1 Dragons vs. Panthers Eels vs. Sharks Knights vs. Bulldogs Rabbitohs vs. Raiders Warriors vs. Wests Tigers Bye: Broncos, Cowboys, Sea Eagles, Roosters, Storm, Titans

State of Origin 1 Wednesday June 3 Queensland vs NSW Telstra Dome Melbourne

Round 13 June 5 - 8 Cowboys vs. Rabbitohs Knights vs. Eels Sea Eagles vs. Roosters Sharks vs. Warriors Storm vs. Broncos Titans vs. Dragons Wests Tigers vs. Panthers Bye: Bulldogs, Raiders

Round 14 June 12 - 15 Broncos vs. Bulldogs Dragons vs. Cowboys Eels vs. Wests Tigers Panthers vs. Sea Eagles Rabbitohs vs. Storm Raiders vs. Sharks Roosters vs. Titans Warriors vs. Knights

Round 15 June 19 - 22 Bulldogs vs. Panthers Cowboys vs. Roosters Sea Eagles vs. Raiders Sharks vs. Broncos Storm vs. Wests Tigers Bye: Dragons, Eels, Knights, Rabbitohs, Titans, Warriors

State of Origin 2 Wednesday June 24 NSW vs Queensland ANZ Stadium Sydney

Round 16 June 26 - 29 Bulldogs vs. Cowboys Eels vs. Broncos Knights vs. Rabbitohs Raiders vs. Storm Roosters vs. Sharks Titans vs. Warriors Wests Tigers vs. Dragons Bye: Sea Eagles, Panthers

Round 17 July 3 - 6 Broncos vs. Warriors Cowboys vs. Sharks Dragons vs. Roosters Panthers vs. Eels Rabbitohs vs. Wests Tigers Raiders vs. Titans Sea Eagles vs. Bulldogs Storm vs. Knights

Round 18 July 10 - 13 Dragons vs. Sea Eagles Knights vs. Raiders Rabbitohs vs. Panthers Titans vs. Eels Warriors vs. Bulldogs Bye: Broncos, Cowboys, Roosters, Sharks, Storm, Wests Tigers

State of Origin 3 Wednesday July 15 Queensland vs NSW Suncorp Stadium Brisbane

Round 19 July 17 - 20 Broncos vs. Rabbitohs Bulldogs vs. Titans Eels vs. Storm Panthers vs. Raiders Roosters vs. Warriors Sharks vs. Sea Eagles Wests Tigers vs. Cowboys Bye: Dragons, Knights

Round 20 ~ Glory Bound Round July 24 - 27 Bulldogs vs. Eels Cowboys vs. Panthers Rabbitohs vs. Roosters Raiders vs. Wests Tigers Sea Eagles vs. Knights Storm vs. Sharks Titans vs. Broncos Warriors vs. Dragons

Round 21 ~ Glory Bound Round July 31 - August 3 Dragons vs. Storm Knights vs. Roosters Panthers vs. Warriors Rabbitohs vs. Bulldogs Raiders vs. Broncos Sharks vs. Eels Titans vs. Cowboys Wests Tigers vs. Sea Eagles

Round 22 ~ Glory Bound Round August 7 - 10 Broncos vs. Sharks Bulldogs vs. Raiders Eels vs. Knights Panthers vs. Dragons Roosters vs. Wests Tigers Sea Eagles vs. Rabbitohs Storm vs. Cowboys Warriors vs. Titans

Round 23 ~ Glory Bound Round August 14 - 17 Broncos vs. Panthers Cowboys vs. Bulldogs Eels vs. Warriors Knights vs. Storm Rabbitohs vs. Titans Raiders vs. Dragons Roosters vs. Sea Eagles Sharks vs. Wests Tigers

Round 24 ~ Glory Bound Round August 21 - 24 Bulldogs vs. Roosters Dragons vs. Broncos Knights vs. Cowboys Panthers vs. Rabbitohs Storm vs. Sea Eagles Titans vs. Sharks Warriors vs. Raiders Wests Tigers vs. Eels

Round 25 August 28 - 31 Bulldogs vs. Warriors Cowboys vs. Broncos Eels vs. Panthers Rabbitohs vs. Dragons Raiders vs. Knights Sea Eagles vs. Sharks Storm vs. Roosters Titans vs. Wests Tigers

Round 26 September 4 - 6 Broncos vs. Raiders Dragons vs. Eels Knights vs. Panthers Roosters vs. Cowboys Sea Eagles vs. Titans Sharks vs. Rabbitohs Warriors vs. Storm Wests Tigers vs. Bulldogs

FINALS SCHEDULE: Finals September 11-13: Home Venue Qualifying Finals Week One September 18-19: Home City Semi Finals Week Two September 25-26: Home Region Preliminary Finals Week Three

Sunday 4 October 2009: GRAND FINAL, ANZ Stadium , Homebush


2008 NRL Draw - click here

Want to join the LeagueUnlimited team?
Let us know!