2010 NRL Season Predictions & Previews

LeagueUnlimited.com 2010 Predictions The LeagueUnlimited.com team puts their thinking caps on to come up with a range of predictions for the year ahead:

Tony Nolan Premiers: St George Illawarra Dragons Minor Premiers: St George Illawarra Dragons Wooden Spooners: Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Dally M winner: Jamie Soward (Dragons) Most improved: New Zealand Warriors Biggest flop: Newcastle Knights Top eight: Dragons, Tigers, Rabbitohs, Storm, Warriors, Broncos, Cowboys, Bulldogs Robert Beaumont Premiers: St George Illawarra Dragons Minor Premiers: Gold Coast Titans Wooden Spooners: New Zealand Warriors Dally M winner: Jamie Soward (Dragons) Most improved: South Sydney Rabbitohs Biggest flop: Brisbane Broncos Top eight: Titans, Storm, Dragons, Bulldogs, Rabbitohs, Eels, Sea Eagles, Panthers Kevin Brennan Premiers: Parramatta Eels Minor Premiers: St George Illawarra Dragons Wooden Spooners: Canberra Raiders Dally M winner: Benji Marshall (Tigers) Most improved: South Sydney Rabbitohs Biggest flop: Brisbane Broncos Top eight: Eels, Dragons, Storm, Doggies, Soufs, Manly, Titans, Warriors Nick Bailey Premiers: St George Illawarra Dragons Minor Premiers: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Wooden Spoon: New Zealand Warriors Dally M Winner: Jamie Soward (Dragons) Most Improved: South Sydney Rabbitohs Biggest Flop: Newcastle Knights Top eight: Bulldogs, Dragons, Storm, Eels, Titans, Manly, Souths, Broncos Paul Jobber Premiers: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Minor Premiers: St George Illawarra Dragons Wooden Spooners: New Zealand Warriors Dally M winner: Jamie Soward (Dragons) Most improved: Gold Coast Titans Biggest flop: Brisbane Broncos Top eight: Dragons, Titans, Bulldogs, Eels, Knights, Panthers, Manly, Storm (in no particular order) Tim Costello Premiers: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Minor Premiers: Melbourne Storm Wooden Spoon: Canberra Raiders Dally M winner: Michael Ennis (Bulldogs) Most improved: South Sydney Rabbitohs Biggest flop: Parramatta Eels Top eight: Storm, Bulldogs, Dragons, Rabbitohs, Titans, Tigers, Knights, Sea Eagles Josh Hill Premiers: Melbourne Storm Minor Premiers: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Wooden Spoons: Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Dally M winner: Robbie Farah (Tigers) Most improved: Sydney Roosters Biggest flop: Brisbane Broncos Top eight: Bulldogs, Dragons, Eels, Panthers, Rabbitohs, Roosters, Storm, Tigers (in no particular order) Coby Delaney Premiers: Cantebury-Bankstown Bulldogs Minor Premiers: Parramatta Eels Wooden Spooners: Penrith Panthers Dally M winner: Jamie Soward (Dragons) Most improved: Sydney Roosters Biggest flop: Brisbane Broncos Top eight: Bulldogs, Eels, Dragons, Titans, Rabbitohs, Roosters, Storm, Warriors (in no particular order) Ben Robinson Premiers: Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Minor Premiers: Melbourne Storm Wooden Spooners: Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Dally M Winner: Michael Ennis (Bulldogs) Most Improved: Wests Tigers Biggest Flop: Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Top eight: Bulldogs, Storm, Eels, Dragons, Knights, Tigers, Titans, Rabbitohs (no particular order)

Justin Davies Premiers: St George Illawarra Dragons Minor Premiers: Gold Coast Titans Wooden Spooners: Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Dally M Winner: Greg Bird (Titans) Most Improved: Penrith Panthers Biggest Flop: Brisbane Broncos Top eight: Bulldogs, Dragons, Titans, Rabbitohs, Storm, Panthers, Roosters, Raiders (no particular order)


2010 Season Previews LeagueUnlimited.com's team of writers & reporters have spent the past three weeks analysing your teams fortunes for the year ahead. Click the links below to see what they had to say about your club!

Brisbane Broncos by Robert Beaumont

Canberra Raiders by Tim Costello

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs by Tim Costello

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks by Tim Costello

Gold Coast Titans by Robert Beaumont

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles by Jamie Scott & Tim Costello

Melbourne Storm by Michael Treacy

Newcastle Knights by Paul Jobber

New Zealand Warriors by Tony Nolan

North Queensland Cowboys by Robert Beaumont

Parramatta Eels by Nick Bailey

Penrith Panthers by Josh Hill

St George Illawarra Dragons by Tim Costello

South Sydney Rabbitohs by Josh Hill

Sydney Roosters by Josh Hill

Wests Tigers by Michael Treacy


Tomorrow we launch into Season 2010 with the Round 1 team lists hot off the wire - with news and updates all week before updates of EVERY game LIVE here on LeagueUnlimited.com.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?