2012 Player Movements: Gains & Losses

Today we take a look at all the big movements from club-to-club during the off-season.

Brisbane Broncos

Gains: Luke Capewell (Gold Coast), Petero Civoniceva (Penrith), Nick Slyney (Redcliffe)
Losses: Rohan Ahern (Mackay), Denan Kemp (Rugby Union), Nick Kenny (Retirement), Darren Lockyer (Retirement), Shea Moylan (Melbourne), Shane Tronc (Retirement)

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Gains: James Gavet (Warriors), James Graham (St Helens), Luke MacDougall (Saracens)
Losses: Chris Armit (Penrith), Jarred Hickey (Wakefield), Michael Hodgson (Retirement), Jamal Idris (Gold Coast), John Kite (Widnes), Grant Millington (Castleford), Brad Morrin (Retirement), Cameron Phelps (Widnes), Ben Roberts (Parramatta), Andrew Ryan (Retirement), Aidan Sezer (Gold Coast), Junior Tia-Kilifi (Penrith), Gary Warburton (Retirement)

Canberra Raiders
Gains: Michael Bani (North Queensland), Shaun Berrigan (Warriors), Malcolm Congoo (Sunshine Coast)
Losses: Danny Galea (Penrith), Josh Miller (St.George-Illawarra), David Milne (Mackay), Matt Orford (released), Nick Skinner (Manly), James Stuart (Burleigh), Alan Tongue (Retirement), Daniel Vidot (St.George-Illawarra)

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Gains: Todd Carney (Sydney Roosters), Isaac De Gois (Newcastle), Sosaia Feki (Warriors), Andrew Fifita (Wests Tigers), Bryce Gibbs (Wests Tigers), Jon Green (St.George-Illawarra), Jeff Robson (Parramatta), Ben Ross (Souths), Mark Taufua (Newcastle)
Losses: Paul Aiton (Wakefield), Dean Collis (Wakefield), Luke Douglas (Gold Coast), Luke Harlen (North Queensland), Jon Mannah (Parramatta), Kade Snowden (Newcastle), Taulima Tautai (Parramatta), Ryan Tongia (Wakefield)

Gold Coast Titans
Gains: Beau Champion (Melbourne), Luke Douglas (Cronulla), Beau Falloon (Souths), Phil Graham (Sydney Roosters), Jamal Idris (Canterbury), Nate Myles (Sydney Roosters), Aidan Sezer (Canterbury)
Losses: Preston Campbell (Retirement), Luke Capewell (Brisbane), Nathan Friend (Warriors), Anthony Laffranchi (St Helens), Will Matthews (St.George-Illawarra), Brad Meyers (Retirement), Mat Rogers (Retirement), Joseph Tomane (Rugby Union), Esi Tonga (Parramatta), Clinton Toopi (Retirement), Shannon Walker (Rugby Union)

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Gains: Ben Farrar (Catalan), Liam Roach (Mackay), Nick Skinner (Canberra)
Losses: Jamil Hopoate (Parramatta), Will Hopoate (Religion), Michael Robertson (London), Shane Rodney (London), Terence Seu Seu (Cessnock)

Melbourne Storm
Gains: Mitchell Garbutt (Wests Newcastle), Ryan Hoffman (Wigan), Shea Moylan (Brisbane), Jason Ryles (Sydney Roosters)
Losses: Adam Blair (Wests Tigers), Beau Champion (Gold Coast), Dane Chisholm (Wests Tigers), Chase Stanley (St.George-Illawarra), Troy Thompson (Retirement), Atelea Vea (St.George-Illawarra), Adam Woolnough (Retirement)

Newcastle Knights
Gains: Darius Boyd (St.George-Illawarra), Danny Buderus (Leeds), Adam Cuthbertson (St.George-Illawarra), Dane Laurie (Penrith), Alex McKinnon (St.George-Illawarra), Kade Snowden (Cronulla), Timana Tahu (Penrith), Mark Wade (Merewether Carlton)
Losses: Josh Ailaomai (Sydney Roosters), Cameron Ciraldo (Penrith), Isaac De Gois (Cronulla), Antonio Kaufusi (London), Keith Lulia (Bradford), Adam MacDougall (Retirement), Shannon McDonnell (Hull KR), Ben Rogers (Retirement), Steve Southern (Wakefield), Mark Taufua (Cronulla), Dan Tolar (Retirement)

New Zealand Warriors
Gains: Nathan Friend (Gold Coast)
Losses: Shaun Berrigan (Canberra), Sosaia Feki (Cronulla), James Gavet (Canterbury), Anthony Gelling (Wigan), Adam Henry (Sydney Roosters), Aaron Heremaia (Hull FC), Lance Hohaia (St Helens), Isaac John (Wakefield), Jeremy Latimore (St.George-Illawarra), Joel Moon (Salford), Brett Seymour (Hull FC)

North Queensland Cowboys
Gains: Luke Harlen (Northern Pride), Kane Linnett (Sydney Roosters), Robert Lui (Wests Tigers)
Losses: Leeson Ah Mau (St.George-Illawarra), Clint Amos (Retirement), Michael Bani (Canberra), Willie Tonga (Parramatta), Will Tupou (Rugby Union)

Parramatta Eels
Gains: Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Esi Tonga (Titans), Taulima Tautai (Sharks), Nathan Smith (Bulldogs), Jake Mullaney (Tigers), Jason Seage (Rugby Union Sevens), Jamil Hopoate (Sea Eagles), Jon Mannah (Sharks), Cheyse Blair (Roosters), Daniel Penese (Dragons)
Losses: Joel Reddy (Tigers), Carl Webb (retirement), Chris Walker (retirement), Chris Hicks (retirement), Tom Humble (Tigers), Daniel Mortimer (Roosters), Jeff Robson (Sharks)

Penrith Panthers
Gains: Chris Armit (Canterbury), Cameron Ciraldo (Newcastle), Geoff Daniela (Penrith), Danny Galea (Canberra), Clint Newton (Hull KR), Ryan Simpkins (Tweed Heads), Junior Tia-Kilifi (Canterbury), Etu Uaisele (Parramatta)
Losses: Matthew Bell (Wests Tigers), Petero Civoniceva (Brisbane), Shane Elford (Retirement), Dane Laurie (Newcastle), Frank Puletua (Retirement), Adrian Purtell (Bradford), Timana Tahu (Newcastle), Trent Waterhouse (Warrington)

South Sydney Rabbitohs
Gains: Ryan Carr (Redcliffe), Justin Hunt (Redcliffe), Matt King (Warrington)
Losses: Beau Falloon (Gold Coast), Shannan McPherson (Salford), Ben Ross (Cronulla), Chris Sandow (Parramatta), Luke Stuart (Retirement), Rhys Wesser (Retirement)

St George-Illawarra Dragons
Gains: Leeson Ah Mau (North Queensland), Ray Cashmere (Salford), Denan Kemp (Rugby Union), Jeremy Latimore (Warriors), Will Matthews (Gold Coast), Josh Miller (Canberra), Chase Stanley (Melbourne), Atelea Vea (Melbourne), Daniel Vidot (Canberra)
Losses: Jack Bosden (Sydney Roosters), Darius Boyd (Newcastle), Adam Cuthbertson (Newcastle), Mark Gasnier (Retirement), Jon Green (Cronulla), Alex McKinnon (Newcastle), Peni Tagive (Sydney Roosters)

Sydney Roosters
Gains: Josh Ailaomai (Newcastle), Jack Bosden (St.George-Illawarra), Adam Henry (Warriors), Daniel Mortimer (Parramatta), Peni Tagive (St.George-Illawarra), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Otahuhu, NZ), Daniel Tupou (Parramatta)
Losses: Todd Carney (Cronulla), Daniel Conn (Retirement), Phil Graham (Gold Coast), Kane Linnett (North Queensland), Nate Myles (Gold Coast), Mark Riddell (Retirement), Jason Ryles (Melbourne), Anthony Watts (Widnes)

Wests Tigers
Gains: Matthew Bell (Penrith), Adam Blair (Melbourne), Dane Chisholm (Melbourne), John Grant (Rugby Union), Tom Humble (Parramatta), Joel Reddy (Parramatta), Jack Spencer (Salford)
Losses: Jason Cayless (Retirement), Geoff Daniela (Penrith), Simon Dwyer (Released - Injury), Andrew Fifita (Cronulla), Mark Flanagan (St Helens), Bryce Gibbs (Cronulla), Robert Lui (North Queensland), Jason Schirnack (Mackay), Taniela Tuiaki (Retirement)

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?