2013 Trials - Teams & Results February 2-10

The NRL pre-season is well underway. Below are fixtures and results for the first fortnight of trial action.

Follow us on TWITTER for all the latest action.





Saturday 2 February

Parramatta Eels 46 (L Kamuta 2, K Edwards 2, R Maitua, D Gilbert 2, B Willieme, J Wehbe tries; A Pewhairangi 3/7 goals) defeated Newcastle Knights (NSW Cup) 10 (L Schneider, B Nona tries; 1/2 goals - scorer TBC)
Eels: 1. Jerome McKenzie 2. Vai Toutai 3. Brayden Willieme 4. Dylon Gilbert 5. Semi Radradra 6. Luke Kelly 7. Api Pewhairangi 8. Taulima Toutai 9. Nathan Smith 10. Taniela Lasalo 11. Reni Maitua 12. Daniel Harrison 13. Ken Edwards
Reserves: 14. Pat O'Hanlon 15. Kelepi Tanginoa 16. Pauli Pauli 17. Frazer Masinamua 18. Lorenzo Ma'afu 19. Dean Prata 20. Jason Seage 21. Jon Pepa 22. Jason Wehbe 23. Limoni Kamuta
Knights: 1. Peter Mata'utia 2. Josh Mantellato 3. Dale Clacherty 4. Michael Mate 5. Chanel Mata'utia 6. Tyler Randell 7. Adrian Davis 8. Dylan Smith 9. Chad Redman 10. Ben Tupou 11. Nathan Clarke 12. Kailem Perkins 13. Dylan Hartin
Reserves: 14. Simon Allen 15. Patrick Murphy 16. Thomas Lidden 17. Jacob Sinclair 18. Luke Turner 19. Brenton Horwood 20. Daniel Phillips 21. James Coot

5pm, Bellevue Oval, University of New England, Armidale NSW
Halftime: Eels 26-0. Referees: Matt Cecchin & Chris Sutton. Crowd: 5,023.


Melbourne Storm 28 (M Duffie, K Auva'a 2, T Harris, J Sa'u, M Blair, M Fonua tries)
defeated Easts Tigers (QRL) 4 (M Seve try)
Storm (squad): Kirisome Auva'a, Maurice Blair, Dean Britt, Billy Brittain, Matt Duffie, Brett Finch, Mahe Fonua, Mitch Garbutt, Tim Glasby, Slade Griffin, Tohu Harris, Richard Kennar, Rhys Kennedy, Alex Langbridge, Kurt Mann, Jordan McLean, Junior Moors, Junior Sa'u, Lagi Setu, Young Tonumaipea, Siosaia Vave, Sisa Waqa
Easts Tigers: Tom Butterfield, Kurt French, Geoff Holcombe, Jack Joass, Damon Koolstra, Luke Lavelle, Tom MacGougan, Adam Marr, Todd Murphy, Shane Neumann, Leon Panapa, Jacob Paul, Wiremu Ratana, Maeli Seve, Damian Sironen, Hughie Stanley, Eddie Tautali, Corey Thompson, Steven Thorpe, Liam Tyson, Brett Zgrajewski, Matt Zgrajewski

6pm, Gosch's Paddock, Melbourne VIC
Halftime: Storm 12-4. Referees: Henry Perenara & Chris Butler.



Friday 8 February

Penrith Panthers 34 (B Austin, E Nabuli, G Daniela, L Coote, T Robinson, J Roberts tries; B Austin 5/6 goals) defeated Wests Tigers 32 (R Brien 2, T Naiyaravoro 2, S Suo, M Fotuaika tries, S Meaney 4/6 goals).
Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Travis Robinson 3. Geoff Daniela (c) 4. James Roberts 5. Etonia Nabuli 6. Ethan Cook 7. Blake Austin 8. Kyle O'Donnell 9. Ryan Simpkins 10. Sam Anderson 11. Mosese Pangai 12. Matt Robinson 13. Nathan Smith
Interchange: 14. Dayne Weston 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Clint Newton 17. Adam Docker 18. Jake Grace 19. Kurt Horton 20. Kane Morgan 21. Tony Satini 22. Daniel Foster 23. Regan Campbell-Gillard 24. George Jennings
Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Rory Brien 4. Tim Simona 5. Asipeli Fine 6. Sean Meaney 7. Luke Brooks 8. Jack Buchanan 9. Joel Luani 10. Mosese Fotuaika 11. Taqele Naiyaravoro 12. Bodene Thompson 13. Jarred Farlow
Interchange: 14. Sean Spence 15. Michael Bullock 16. Josh Davis 17. Inno Inosesio 18. Dave Harris 19. Soni Paasi 22. Sauaso Sue 23. Sitaleki Akauola
6:30pm, Carrington Park, Bathurst NSW (DETAILS)
Halftime: Panthers 16-4. Referees: Phil Haines & Grant Atkins.


Canberra Raiders 40 (D Pelo 2, S Earl 2, J Dugan, J Papalii, H Hodge, E Lee tries; J Croker 2/3, J Dugan 2/5 goals) defeated Melbourne Storm 8 (M Duffie, R Kennar tries; G Widdop 0/2 goals).
Storm: Maurice Blair, Jesse Bromwich, Matt Duffie, Brett Finch, Mahe Fonua, Tim Glasby, Slade Griffin, Ben Hampton, Tohu Harris, Ryan Hinchcliffe, Ryan Hoffman, Richard Kennar, Kurt Mann, Jordan McLean, Junior Moors, Bryan Norrie, Kevin Proctor, Jason Ryles, Junior Sa'u, Lagi Setu, Young Tonumaipea, Siosaia Vave, Gareth Widdop
Raiders (squad): Shaun Berrigan, Shannon Boyd, Mitch Cornish, Jarrod Croker, Mitch Cronin, Josh Dugan, Sandor Earl, Joel Edwards, Haydon Hodge, Scott Jones, Jarrad Kennedy, Edrick Lee, Sam Mataora, Josh McCrone, Matt Mcilwrick, Anthony Milford, Mark Nicholls, Josh Papalii, Dimitri Pelo, Joe Picker, Sami Sauiluma, Dane Tilse, Paul Vaughan, Sam Williams

6:30pm, Simonds Stadium, Geelong VIC (DETAILS)
Halftime: Raiders 28-4. Referees: Ben Cummins & Dave MunroCrowd: approx 4,500.


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 24
(R Leutele 2, T Sopoaga, T Peachey, J Roqica, B Ryan tries) defeated Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 12 (D McGlinchy, M Ballin, J Gagan tries).
Sea Eagles: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Ben Farrar 3. Jamie Lyon Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?