2014 VB NSW Cup Draw

  • by NSWRL
  • December 17 2013 5:41PM

New South Wales Rugby League has released the 2014 VB NSW Cup draw for the up coming season. In 2014, 40% of matches will be hosted inconjuction with Holden Cup and NRL matches. The season kicks off on Saturday March 8th with a televised match between Penrith Panthers and New Zealand Warriors.


All times below are in AEDT (til April 6) or AEST (after April 6).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Round 1 - March 8 & 9

Saturday, March 8
Penrith vs Newcastle @ Centrebet Stadium, 2:15pm FOX
Canterbury vs Cronulla @  Belmore Sports Ground, 3:00pm
Illawarra vs Wests Tigers @  WIN Stadium, 3:00pm
Manly vs Mounties @  Brookvale Oval, 4:45pm
Wentworthville vs NZ Warriors Belmore Sports Ground, 1.00pm

Sunday, March 9
Wyong vs North Sydney Morry Breen Oval, 3:00pm

Newtown BYE



Round 2 - March 15 & 16

Saturday, March 15

NZ Warriors vs Illawarra @ Eden Park 2:45pm (NZ) 12.45pm SYD
Wests Tigers vs Cronulla @ Leichhardt Oval 3:00pm
Canterbury vs Manly @ Belmore Sports Ground 3:00pm

Sunday, March 16
Wentworthville vs Newtown Ringrose Park 3.00pm
Wyong vs Penrith @  Morry Breen Oval 3:00pm
Newcastle vs Mounties @ Hunter Stadium 4:15pm

North Sydney BYE



Round 3 - March 22 & 23

Saturday, March 22

Penrith vs Canterbury @ Centrebet Stadium, 2:15pm
Mounties vs Newtown @ Aubrey Keech Reserve, 3:00pm
Cronulla vs Illawarra @ Remondis Stadium, 4:45pm

Sunday, March 23

Manly vs Wentworthville @ Brookvale Oval, 12:45pm
Newcastle vs North Sydney @ Townson Oval, 3:00pm
Wyong vs Wests Tigers @ Morry Breen Oval, 3:00pm

NZ Warriors BYE



Round 4 – March 29 & 30

Saturday, March 29
Canterbury vs Wyong @ Belmore Sports Ground, 3:00pm
Illawarra vs Newtown @ WIN Stadium, 3:00pm
Mounties vs North Sydney @ Aubrey Keech Reserve, 3:00pm
Wentworthville vs Penrith @ Pirtek Stadium, 3:15pm
Wests Tigers vs NZ Warriors @ Leichhardt Oval, 3.00pm

Sunday, March 30
Newcastle vs Cronulla @ Hunter Stadium, 12:45pm

Manly BYE



Round 5 - April 5 & 6

Saturday, April 5th

Cronulla vs NZ Warriors @ Remondis Stadium, 12:45pm
Newtown vs Canterbury @ Henson Park, 3:00pm 
Penrith vs Mounties @ Centrebet Stadium, 3:15pm 

Sunday, April 6th
Illawarra vs North Sydney @ WIN Stadium, 3.00pm
Wests Tigers vs Manly @ Leichhardt Oval, 11.00am
Wentworthville vs Wyong @ Ringrose Park, 3:00pm

Newcastle BYE



Round 6 – April 12 & 13

Saturday, April 12
Mounties vs Newcastle @ GIO Stadium 12:45pm
Newtown vs Wentworthville @ Henson Park 3.00pm
North Sydney vs Wyong @ North Sydney Oval 3:00pm
Penrith @ Centrebet Stadium 3:00pm

Sunday, April 13
NZ Warriors vs Canterbury @ Eden Park 11.45am (NZ) 9.45am SYD
Manly vs Cronulla @ Brookvale Oval 12:45pm

Illawarra BYE



Round 7 - April 19 & 20

Saturday, April 19
Canterbury @ Belmore Sports Ground 3:00pm
North Sydney vs Manly @ North Sydney Oval 3:00pm
Illawarra vs NZ Warriors @ WIN Jubilee Oval 3:15pm
Cronulla vs Newtown @ Remondis Stadium 5:15pm

Sunday, April 20
Wentworthville vs Mounties @ Ringrose Park 3:00pm
Newcastle vs Wyong @ Newcastle Sports Ground 3:00pm

Penrith BYE



Round 8 - April 26 & 27

Saturday, April 26
Cronulla vs Penrith @ Remondis Stadium 12:45pm
Newtown vs NZ Warriors @ Henson Park 3:00pm
Illawarra vs Manly @ WIN Stadium 3:00pm
Canterbury vs Newcaslte @ ANZ Stadium 5:15pm

Sunday, April 27
Wyong vs Mounties @ Morry Breen Oval 3:00pm
North Sydney vs Wentworthville @ North Sydney Oval 3:00pm

Wests Tigers BYE



Round 8b - May 3 & 4

Saturday, May 3
Penrith vs NZ Warriors @ Centrebet Stadium 1.00pm
Newtown vs Manly @ Henson Park 3:00pm
Mounties @ Aubrey Keech Reserve 3:00pm
Wentworthville vs Newcastle @ Ringrose Park 3:00pm
North Sydney vs Canterbury @ Centrebet Stadium 3.15pm

Sunday, May 4
Wyong vs Illawarra @ Morry Breen Oval 3:00pm

Cronulla BYE



Round 9 - May 10 & 11

Saturday, May 10
NZ Warriors vs Mounties @ Eden Park 2:45pm (NZ) 12.45pm SYD
Cronulla vs Wentworthville @ Remondis Stadium 3:00pm
Manly @ Brookvale Oval 3:00pm
Newtown vs North Sydney @ Henson Park 3:00pm
Newcastle vs Penrith @ Cessnock Sps Ground 3:00pm

Sunday, May 11
Illawarra vs Canterbury @ WIN Stadium 3:00pm

Wyong BYE



Round 10 - May 17 & 18

Saturday, May 17
Wentworthville vs Illawarra @ Pirtek Stadium 12:45pm
Canterbury vs Penrith @ Belmore Sports Ground 3:00pm
Manly vs NZ Warriors @ Brookvale Oval 3:00pm
Cronulla @ Remondis Stadium 3:15pm

Sunday, May 18
Wyong vs Newtown @ Morry Breen Oval 3:00pm
North Sydney vs Newcastle @ North Sydney Oval 3:00pm

Mounties BYE



Round 11 - May 24 & 25

Saturday, May 24
Newcastle @ Campbelltown Stadium 1:00pm
Mounties vs Canterbury @ Aubrey Keech Reserve 3:00pm
Manly vs Penrith @ Brookvale Oval 3:00pm
North Sydney vs NZ Warriors @ North Sydney Oval 3:00pm
Newtown vs Illawarra @ Henson Park 3:00pm

Sunday, May 25
Wyong vs Cronulla @ Morry Breen Oval 3:00pm

Wentworthville BYE


 

Round 12 - May 31 & June 1

Saturday, May 31
Newtown vs Mounties @ Allianz Stadium 3:15pm
Cronulla vs North Sydney @ Remondis Stadium 3:00pm
Illawarra vs Penrith @ WIN Stadium 3:00pm
Manly vs Wyong @ Brookvale Oval 3:00pm
Wentworthville @ Leichhardt Oval 3:00pm

Sunday, June 1
NZ Warriors vs Newcastle @ Mt Smart Stadium 11:45pm (NZ) 9.45am SYD

Canterbury BYE


 

Round 13 - June 7

Saturday, June 7
North Sydney vs Newtown @ North Sydney Oval 3.00pm
Illawarra vs Cronulla @ WIN Stadium 1.00pm
Penrith vs Wyong @ Centrebet Stadium 3:00pm
Canterbury vs NZ Warriors @ Belmore Sports Ground 3:00pm
Newcastle @ Cessnock Sps Ground 3:00pm
Mounties vs Wentworthville @ Aubrey Keech Reserve 3:00pm

Manly BYE



Round 14 - June 14

Saturday, June 14
Newtown vs Newcastle @ Henson Park 3:00pm
Manly vs North Sydney @ Brookvale Oval 3:00pm
NZ Warriors vs Cronulla @ Mt Smart Stadium 3:00pm
Mounties vs Wyong @ Aubrey Keech Reserve 3:00pm
Canterbury vs Wentworthville @ Belmore Sports Ground 3:00pm
Penrith vs Illawarra @ Centrebet Stadium 3:15pm

Wests Tigers BYE


 

Round 15 - June 21 & 22

Saturday, June 21
North Sydney vs Penrith @ North Sydney Oval 3:00pm
Newtown @ Leichhardt Oval 3:00pm
Mounties vs Illawarra @ Aubrey Keech Reserve 3:00pm
NZ Warriors vs Wyong @ Mt Smart Stadium 5:15pm (NZ) 3.15pm SYD
Cronulla vs Manly @ Remondis Stadium 5:15pm

Sunday, June 22
Newcastle vs Canterbury @ Newcastle Sports Ground 3:00pm

Wentworthville BYE



Round 16 - June 28 & 29

Saturday, June 28
Cronulla vs Canterbury @ Remondis Stadium 3:00pm
Newtown vs Wyong @ Henson Park 3:00pm
Manly vs Illawarra @ Brookvale Oval 3:00pm
Mounties @ Campbelltown Stadium 3.15pm

Sunday, June 29
NZ Warriors vs Penrith @ Mt Smart Stadium 11.45am (NZ) 9.45am SYD
Newcastle vs Wentworthville @ Newcastle Sports Ground 3:00pm

North Sydney BYE


 

Round 17 - July 5 & 6

Saturday, July 5
Newtown vs Cronulla @ Henson Park 3:00pm
Canterbury vs Mounties @ Belmore Sports Ground 3:00pm
Illawarra vs Newcastle @ WIN Jubilee Oval 3:15pm

Sunday, July 6
Wyong vs Manly @ Morry Breen Oval 3:00pm

Penrith @ Leichhardt Oval 11.00am
Wentworthville vs North Sydney @ Ringrose Park 3:00pm

NZ Warriors BYE


 

Round 18 - July 12 & 13

Saturday, July 12
NZ Warriors vs Wentworthville @ Mt Smart Stadium 5:15pm (NZ) 3.15pm SYD
Canterbury vs Illawarra @ Belmore Sports Ground 3:00pm
Penrith vs Newtown @ Centrebet Stadium 3:00pm
Cronulla vs Mounties @ Remondis Stadium 3.00pm

Sunday, July 13
Norths Sydney @ North Sydney Oval 3:00pm
Newcastle vs Manly @ Newcastle Sports Ground 3:00pm

Wyong BYE


 

Round 19 - July 19 & 20

Saturday, July 19
Newtown vs Penrith @ Allianz Stadium 12:45pm
Canterbury @ Leichhardt Oval 3:00pm
Mounties vs Manly @ Aubrey Keech Reserve 3:00pm

Sunday, July 20
Wyong vs NZ Warriors @ Morry Breen Oval 3:00pm
Wentworthville vs Cronulla @ Ringrose Park 3:00pm
North Sydney vs Illawarra @ North Sydney Oval 3:00pm

Newcastle BYE


 

Round 20 - July 26 & 27

Saturday, July 26
Penrith vs Cronulla @ Centrebet Stadium 12:45pm
North Sydney @ Leichhardt Oval 3:00pm
Illawarra vs Wentworthville @ WIN Stadium 3:00pm
Canterbury vs Newtown @ ANZ Stadium 5:15pm

Sunday, July 27
NZ Warriors vs Manly @ Mt Smart Stadium 11.45am (NZ) 9.45am SYD
Wyong vs Newcastle @ Morry Breen Oval 3:00pm

Mounties BYE 


 

Round 21 - August 2 & 3

Saturday, August 2
Mounties vs NZ Warriors @ Aubrey Keech Reserve 3:00pm
Canterbury vs North Sydney @ Belmore Oval 3:00pm
Newcastle vs Illawarra @ Newcastle Sports Ground 3:00pm
Penrith vs Manly @ Centrebet Stadium 3:00pm
Newtown @ Henson Park 3:00pm

Sunday, August 3
Wyong vs Wentworthville @ Morry Breen Oval 3:00pm

Cronulla BYE


 

Round 22 - August 9 & 10

Saturday, August 9
NZ Warriors @ Mt Smart Stadium 1.00pm (NZ) 11.00am SYD
Illawarra vs Mounties @ WIN Stadium 3:00pm
Penrith vs North Sydney @ Centrebet Stadium 3:00pm
Cronulla vs Newcastle @ Remondis Stadium 3:00pm

Sunday, August 10
Wyong vs Canterbury @ Morry Breen Oval 3:00pm
Wentworthville vs Manly @ Ringrose Park 3:00pm

Newtown BYE


Round 23 - August 16 & 17

Saturday, August 16
North Sydney vs Mounties @ North Sydney Oval 3:00pm
Manly vs Newtown @ Brookvale Oval 3:00pm
Cronulla vs Wyong @ Remondis Stadium 3:00pm
Illawarra @ Leichhardt Oval 3:00pm

Sunday, August 17
Newcastle vs NZ Warriors @ Newcastle Sports Ground 3:00pm
Wentworthville vs Canterbury @ Ringrose Park 3:00pm

Penrith BYE


 

Round 24 - August 23 & 24

Saturday, August 23
Illawarra vs Wyong @ WIN Stadium 3:00pm
NZ Warriors vs Newtown @ Mt Smart Stadium 1.00pm (NZ) 11.00am SYD
North Sydney vs Cronulla @ North Sydney Oval 3:00pm
Manly vs Newcastle @ Brookvale Oval 3:00pm

Sunday, August 24
Mounties vs Penrith @ Aubrey Keech Reserve 3:00pm
Wentworthville @ Ringrose Park 3:00pm

Canterbury BYE


 

Round 25 - August 30 & 31

Saturday, August 30
NZ Warriors vs North Sydney @ Mt Smart Stadium 1.00pm (NZ) 11.00am SYD
Manly vs Canterbury @ Brookvale Oval 3:00pm
Wyong @ Leichhardt Oval 3:00pm
Penrith vs Wentworthville @ Centrebet Stadium 3:00pm
Mounties vs Cronulla @ Aubrey Keech Reserve 3:00pm

Sunday, August 31
Newcastle vs Newtown @ Newcastle Sports Ground 3:00pm

Illawarra BYE


FINAL SERIES

Qualifying FInals

6th - 7th September

Qualifier 1 vs. Qualifier 8
Qualifier 2 vs. Qualifier 7
Qualifier 3 vs. Qualifier 6
Qualifier 4 vs. Qualifier 5

Semi Finals

Sunday 14th September

4th Highest Ranked Winner vs. 2nd Highest ranked loser

3rd Highest ranked winner vs. 1st highest ranked loser

Preliminary Finals

Sunday 21st September

2nd Highest Ranked Winner (Wk1) vs. Winner S2

1st Highest Ranked Winner (Wk1) vs. Winner S1


GRAND FINAL

Sunday 28th September

Winner P1 vs. Winner P2


NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday 5th October

VB NSW Cup vs QLD Cup @ ANZ Stadium

 

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?