2014 Trials - Teams & Results February 22-23

The NRL pre-season concludes this weekend - check out the fixtures, teams, officials and check back for results for the last weekend of trial action.

You can also follow us on TWITTER and like us on FACEBOOK for the latest updates.

 

This article will also update as teams and results come to hand. Times are AEDT (NSW) unless otherwise indicated.


Saturday 22 February

2014 Charity Shield
FULLTIME

South Sydney Rabbitohs 38 
(TRIES: B Champion, B Goodwin, L Tuqiri, J Picker, C McQueen, I Luke, G Burgess; GOALS: B Goodwin 5/7) def St. George Illawarra Dragons 20 (TRIES: P Mata'utia 2, J Nightingale, A Quinlan; GOALS: G Widdop 2/4)
--> 5:00pm, WIN Stadium, Wollongong. CROWD: 14,633
--> TV: Live on FOX Sports
--> Referee: Ashley Klein; Assistant: Luke Phillips; Touch Judges: Nick Beashel & Jason Walsh; Video Referees: Steve Clark & Paul Mellor

DRAGONS: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Brett Morris 3. Gerard Beale 21. Charly Runciman 4. Dylan Farrell 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Sam Williams 8. Jack de Belin 9. Mitch Rein 10. Ben Creagh (c) 11. Joel Thompson 12. Leeson Ah Mau 13. Trent Merrin
Interchange: 14. Kyle Stanley 15. Jack Stockwell 16. Mike Cooper 17. Bronson Harrison 18. Tyson Frizell 19. Dan Hunt

RABBITOHS: 1. Greg Inglis 2. Nathan Merritt 3. Beau Champion 4. Bryson Goodwin 5. Lote Tuqiri 6. Dylan Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 13. John Sutton 8. George Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. Sam Burgess 11. Ben Te'o 12. Chris McQueen 18. Ben Lowe
Int: 14. Apisai Koroisau 15. Dave Tyrrell 16. Thomas Burgess 17. Luke Burgess 19. Joe Picker 20. Joel Reddy 21. Kyle Turner 22. Alex Johnston 23. Kirisome Auva'a 24. Nathaniel Neale

 

FULLTIME
Wests Tigers 28 
(TRIES: L Brooks, M Koroibete, C Lawrence, J Tedesco, P Richards; GOALS: P Richards 4/4, B Austin 0/1) def Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 22 (TRIES: A Fifita, E Grothe Jr, S Tagataese, N Stapleton; GOALS: M Gordon 1/2, D Holdsworth 2/2)
--> 7:00pm, Remondis Stadium
--> Referee: Gavin Badger; Assistant: Brett Suttor; Touch Judges: Dan Eastwood & Luke Potter

SHARKS: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jonathan Wright 4. Blake Ayshford 5. Eric Grothe Jnr 6. Daniel Holdsworth 7. Jeff Robson 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Isaac De Gois 10. Tim Robinson 11. Wade Graham 12. Matt Prior 13. Sam Tagataese
Interchange: 14. John Morris 15. Siosaia Vave 16. Tinirau Arona 17. Tupou Sopoaga 18. Nathan Stapleton

TIGERS: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Keith Lulia 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Pat Richards 6. Braith Anasta 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (capt) 10. Martin Taupau 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Cory Paterson 13. Adam Blair
Interchange: 14. Blake Austin 15. Ben Murdoch-Masila 16. Jack Buchanan 17. James Gavet

 

FULLTIME
North Queensland Cowboys 28 (TRIES: T Sims, J Taumalolo, G Hall, A Winterstein, M Morgan; GOALS: J Thurston 4/5) def Gold Coast Titans 12 (TRIES: G Bird, M Ioane; GOALS: A Sezer 2/2)
--> 7:30pm (6:30pm AEST), Toowoomba Sports Ground. CROWD: 8,500
--> Referee: Adam Devcich; Assistant: Chris James; Touch Judges: Peter Gough & Belinda Sleeman

TITANS: 1. Will Zillman 2. David Mead 3. Maurice Blair 4. Brad Tighe 5. Kevin Gordon 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Albert Kelly 8. Luke Bailey 9. Paul Carter 10. Luke Douglas 11. Greg Bird (c) 12. Ben Ridge 13. Ashley Harrison
Interchange: 14. Dave Taylor 15. Matt White 16. Mark Minichiello 17. Sam Irwin 19. Mark Ioane 18. Anthony Don 23. Kalifa Fai Fai Loa 15. Siuatonga Likiliki 21. Jamie Dowling 22. Brad Takairangi 20. Matt Beddow

COWBOYS: 1. Michael Morgan 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Brent Tate 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Johnathan Thurston 7. Robert Lui 8. Matt Scott 9. Ray Thompson 10. James Tamou 11. Tariq Sims 12. Jason Taumalolo 13. Joel Riethmuller
Interchange: 14. Zac Santo 15. Cameron King 16. Glenn Hall 17. Scott Bolton 18. Ashton Sims 19. Javid Bowen 20. Matthew Wright

 

FULLTIME
Newcastle Knights 34 
(TRIES: J McManus, A Uate, J Leilua, C Redman, J Mamo, K Gidley; GOALS: T Roberts 2/2, M Dobson 3/4) def Canberra Raiders 14 (TRIES: E Lee, J Croker, S Sauiluma; GOALS: J Croker 1/3)
--> 7:30pm, Scully Park, Tamworth
--> Referee: Gavin Morris; Assistant: Dave Munro

KNIGHTS: 1. Darius Boyd 2. James McManus 3. Dane Gagai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Akuila Uate 6. Michael Dobson 7. Tyrone Roberts 15. Korbin Sims 9. Travis Waddell 16. Zane Tetevano 11. Robbie Rochow 12. Beau Scott 13. Jeremy Smith
Interchange: 8. Kade Snowden 10. Willie Mason 17. Alex McKinnon 14. Kurt Gidley 18. Chris Houston 19. Adam Cuthbertson 20. Pat Mata'utia 21. Josh Mantellato 22. Jake Mamo 23. Chad Redman

RAIDERS: 1. Anthony Milford 2. Bill Tupou 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Matt Allwood 5. Edrick Lee 6. Jack Wighton 7. Mitch Cornish 8. David Shillington 9. Josh McCrone 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Josh Papalii 12. Joel Edwards 13. Shaun Fensom
Interchange: Brett White, Shannon Boyd, Reece Robinson, Edrick Lee, Brenko Lee, Jordan Rapana, Jack Ahearn, Dane Tilse, Tom Learoyd-Lahrs, Glen Buttriss, Brett White, Jarrad Kennedy, Mark Nicholls, Matt McIlwrick

 

FULLTIME
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 28 
(TRIES: J Taufua 2, M O'Dare, M Ballin, J Hodges; GOALS: D Cherry-Evans 4/4, J Lyon 0/1) def Parramatta Eels 24 (TRIES: K Sio, R Morgan, B Smith, J Folau, V Toutai; GOALS: C Sandow 1/3, C Norman 1/2)
--> 7:30pm, Brookvale Oval
--> Referee: Matt Cecchin; Assistant: Adam Gee; Touch Judges: Jeff Younis & Paul Holland

SEA EAGLES: Brett Stewart, Jorge Taufua, Peta Hiku, Tony Satini, Kieran Foran, Daly Cherry-Evans, Josh Starling, Matt Ballin, Brenton Lawrence, Anthony Watmough, Justin Horo, James Hasson, Cheyse Blair, Jesse Sene-Lefao, Jamie Buhrer, Dunamis Lui, Jayden Hodges, Jack Littlejohn, Glenn Stewart, Clinton Gutherson, Jake Trbojevic, Ligi Sao, Santana Palmer, Delroy Berryman, Mark O’Dare, Matt Ikuvalu, Domenic Reardon, Mitch Manson

EELS: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Semi Radradra 3. Will Hopoate 4. Willie Tonga 5. Vai Toutai 6. Corey Norman 7. Luke Kelly 8. Tim Mannah 9. Nathan Peats 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Ben Smith 12. Manu Ma’u 13. Joseph Paulo
Interchange: 14. Kenny Edwards 15. Peni Terepo 16. Darcy Lussick 17. Pauli Pauli 18. Ryan Morgan 19. Chris Sandow 20. Ken Sio 21. John Folau 22. David Gower 23. Bureta Faraimo *16. Api Pewhairangi *17. Zach Dockar-Clay

 

2014 World Club Challenge
FULLTIME
Sydney Roosters 36 
(TRIES: M Jennings 3, S Moa, J Waerea-Hargreaves, S Kenny-Dowall; GOALS: J Maloney 6/6) def Wigan Warriors 14 (TRIES: J Charnley 2, J Burges; GOALS: M Smith 1/3)
--> 8:00pm, Allianz Stadium; CROWD: 31,515
--> TV: Live on Channel 9
--> Referee: Ben Cummins; Assistant: Gerard Sutton; Touch Judges: Steve Carrall & Russell Turner; Video Referees: Bernard Sutton & Luke Patten

ROOSTERS: 1. Anthony Minichiello 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Mitchell Aubusson 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. James Maloney 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Sam Moa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Frank-Paul Nuuausala
Bench: 14. Daniel Mortimer 15. Aidan Guerra 16. Dylan Napa 17. Remi Casty

WIGAN WARRIORS: 1. Matty Bowen 2. Josh Charnley 3. Darrell Goulding 23. Dan Sarginson 32. Joe Burgess 6. Blake Green 7. Matty Smith 10. Ben Flower 9. Michael McIlorum 16. Gil Dudson 14. Jack Hughes 12. Liam Farrell 13. Sean O'Loughlin
Interchange: 17. Dom Crosby 22. Eddy Pettybourne 8. Scott Taylor 25. John Bateman

 

FULLTIME
Easts Tigers 16
def Melbourne Storm 12 (TRIES: K Mann, S Vunivalu; GOALS: 2/2)
--> 8:00pm (7:00pm AEST), Langlands Park, Coorparoo

EASTS TIGERS: 1. J.Joass 2. J.McInally 3. E.Tautali 4. J.Paul 5. M.Seve 6. G.Hamiliton 7. R.Jacks 8. S.Thorpe 9. L.Tyson 10. Liam McDonald 11. L.Lavelle 12. J.Puna 13. L.Hala
Interchange: 14. J.Ling 15. A.Little 16. J.Ballinger 17. T.Ingersole 18. D.Chang 19. D.Craft 20. K.Hatfield

STORM: 1. Tremaine Jensen 2. Matt Duffie 3. Junior Kirisome 4. Niua Finau Puaka 5. Suliasi Vunivalu 6. Jake Turpin 7. Cody Walker 8. Dayne Weston 9. Kurt Mann 10. George Rose 11. Junior Moors 12. Tim Glasby 13. Kenny Bromwich
Interchange: 14. Matt Lodge 15. Christian Welch 16. Rhys Kennedy 17. Billy Kitt

 


Sunday 23 February

FULLTIME
New Zealand Warriors 48 (TRIES: K Hurrell 2, G Fisiiahi 2, S Johnson, C Gubb, C Tuimavave, D Fusitua, S Tomkins; GOALS: S Johnson 5/6, C Townsend 2/4) def Brisbane Broncos 4 (TRIES: J Reed; GOALS: C Parker 0/1)
--> 1:00pm (3:00pm NZDT), Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
--> TV: Live on FOX Sports
--> Referee: Jared Maxwell; Assistant: Grant Atkins; Touch Judges: Anthony Eloitt & Jamal Thompson; Video Referee: Steve Chiddy

WARRIORS: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. David Fusitua 3. Carlos Tuimavave 4. Jerome Ropati 5. Glen Fisiiahi 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Sam Rapira 9. Nathan Friend 10. Ben Matulino 11. Simon Mannering (c) 12. Jayson Bukuya 13. John Palavi
Interchange: Suaia Matagi, Jacob Lillyman, Sione Lousi, Feleti Mateo, Konrad Hurrell, Tuimoala Lolohea, Solomone Kata, Charlie Gubb, Dominique Peyroux

BRONCOS: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. Stewart Mills 3. Dale Copley 4. Jack Reed 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Corey Parker 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Sam Thaiday
Interchange: 14. Martin Kennedy 15. Ben Hannant 16. Todd Lowrie 17. Jarrod Wallace 18. Jake Granville 19. Jordan Drew 20. Zac Strasser 21. Jharal Yow Yeh

 

FULLTIME
Penrith Panthers 52
(TRIES: J Mansour 4, M Moylan 2, S McKendry, A Docker, T Peachey, L Brown; GOALS: P Wallace 5/9, M Moylan 1/1) def Newtown Jets 4 (TRIES: N McDonald; GOALS: 0/1)
--> 4:30pm, Sportingbet Stadium, Penrith
--> Referee: Gavin Reynolds; Assistant: Chris Butler; Touch Judges: Ricky MacFarlane & Matt Noyen

PANTHERS: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 16. Jamal Idris 5. Dave Simmons 20. Isaac John 7. Peter Wallace 8. Brent Kite 9. Kevin Kingston (C) 10. Nigel Plum 11. Lewis Brown 12. Elijah Taylor 13. Adam Docker
Interchange: 14. James Segeyaro 21. Jeremy Latimore 15. Tyrone Peachey 17. Sam McKendry 18. Kevin Naiqama 19. Tim Grant

JETS: Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Jonathan Reuben, Taane Milne, Brett Lane, Chris Taripo, Samisoni Langi, Bobbie Goulding, Saulala Houma, Kurt Kara, Kane Evans, Sio Siua Taukeiaho, Jack Siejka, Rhyse Martin
Interchange: Paul Rokolati, Jake Watts, Andrew Pearn,  James Anthony, Nene MacDonald, Ray Moujalli, Shannan Gallant, Adam Hansen, Ryan Verlinden, James Livock, Jack Noble, Kem Seru, Derrick Peachey, Shaquille Blair, Saxon Fisher-Gray, Willis Meehan, David Harris

 

2014 Charity Cup
FULLTIME
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 20
(TRIES: J Morris 2, C Stanley, M Brown; GOALS: T Hodkinson 1/2, C Stanley 1/2) def Melbourne Storm 10 (TRIES: M Fonua, K Bromwich; GOALS: C Smith 1/2)
--> 6:00pm (5:00pm AEST), Suncorp Stadium. CROWD: 10,082
--> Referee: Shayne Hayne; Assistant; Alan Shortall; Touch Judges: Michael Wise & Nick Morel

BULLDOGS: 1. Sam Perrett 2. Mitch Brown 3. Josh Morris 4. Chase Stanley 5. Krisnan Inu 6. Moses Mbye 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Ennis 10. James Graham 11. Frank Pritchard 12. Tony Williams 13. Greg Eastwood
Interchange: Tim Browne, Dale Finucane, Jaline Graham, Josh Jackson, Sam Kasiano, David Klemmer, Ed Murphy, Corey Thompson

STORM: 22. Cameron Munster 2. Sisa Waqa 3. Will Chambers 4. Mahe Fonua 5. Young Tonumaipea 6. Ben Hampton 7. Ben Roberts 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe
Interchange: 14. Hymel Hunt 15. Richie Kennar 16. Joel Romelo 17. Slade Griffin 18. Mitch Garbutt 19. Jordan McLean 20. Tohu Harris 21. Felise Kaufusi 25. Suliasi Vunivalu 26. Kenny Bromwich

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?