2014 Trials - Teams & Results February 7-9

  • by
  • February 04 2014 9:48AM

The NRL pre-season kicks off on the weekend of February 7 to 9. Check out the fixtures, teams, officials and check back for results for the first weekend of trial action.

You can also follow us on TWITTER and like us on FACEBOOK for the latest updates

 

This article will also update as teams and results come to hand.


Friday 7 February

St. George Illawarra Dragons 60 (N Green 3, G Beale 2, S Williams 2, D Farrell 2, J de Belin, C Garvey, L Ah Mau, M Cooper, B Harrison, Y K Glymin tries) def Mudgee/Illawarra Cutters 12 (J Twist, R O'Brien, S Pumipi tries)
--> 7pm, WIN Jubilee Oval, Kogarah

DRAGONS: 
First & Second Quarter (Team 1): 1. Josh Dugan, 2. Nathan Green, 3. Gerard Beale, 4. Dylan Farrell, 5. Peter Mata'Utia, 6. Gareth Widdop, 7. Sam Williams, 8. Jack de Belin, 9. Mitch Rein, 10. Jack Stockwell, 11. Joel Thomspon, 12. Leeson Ah Mau, 13. Trent Merrin, 14. Kyle Stanley, 16. Matt Groat

Third & Fourth Quarter (Team 2): 1. Adam Quinlan, 2. Yaw Kiti Glymin, 3. Charly Runciman, 4. Dylan Farrell, 5. Peter Mata'Utia, 6. Josh Drinkwater, 7. Sam Williams, 8. Mike Cooper, 9. Craig Garvey, 10. Josh Ailaomai, 11. Will Matthews, 12. Bronson Harrison, 13. Tyson Frizell, 14. Kyle Stanley, 15. Matt Groat, 16. Willie Mataka

CUTTERS:
First & Third Quarter: 1. Jason Raper, 2. Wayne Bremner, 3. Junior Tia-Kilifi, 4. Alipate Noilea, 5. Tyrone Cranston, 6. Jarrod Boyle, 7. Sam Duggan, 17. Rory O’Brien, 9. Shane Pimipi, 10. Shannon Wakeman, 11. Kalifi Tia-Kalifi, 12. Peni Botiki, 13. Jacob Hind, 8. Jackson Merritt, 14. Ryan Carr, 15. Jack Twist, 16. Jake Leary, 18. Charlie Faingaa, 19. Kyle Eather, 20. Nathan Smith, 21. Joel Johnson, 22. Dylan Strickland, 23. Blake Phillips, 24. Benson Tupou, 25. Jordan Hay, 26. Sam Coster, 27. Willie Mataka

MUDGEE:
Second & Fourth Quarter, 1. Ben Thompson, 2. James O'Connell, 3. Corin Smith, 4. Todd Munn, 5. Nathan Orr, 6. Tom Lewsley, 7. Jeremy Lang, 8. Andrew Warwicker, 9. Jared Robinson, 10. Mitch Stait, 11. Jack Afamasaga, 12. Glenn Kurtz, 13. Jono George, 14. Henry Fisher, 15. Mitchell Statheos, 16. Mitchell Squire, 17. Grant Cookson, 18. Brent Warwicker, 19. John Rayner, 20. Shane Taylor, 21. Antoine De Langlade

Referee: Alan Shortall; Assistant Referee: Chris Sutton; Touch Judges: Luke Potter, Phil Henderson

 

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 24 (R Leutele 2, N Brown, E Grothe Jr, W Graham, V Holmes tries) def Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 12 (M Rudolph, J Lyon, C Blair tries)
--> 7:30pm, Remondis Stadium, Woolooware. CROWD: 3,862

SHARKS: Nathan Stapleton, Sosaia Feki, Jonathan Wright, Blake Ayshford, Eric Grothe Junior, Todd Carney, Jeff Robson, Bryce Gibbs, Isaac De Gois, Tim Robinson, Wade Graham, Matt Prior, Sam Tagataese, Daniel Holdsworth, Michael Lichaa, Tupou Sopoaga, Ricky Leutele, Siosaia Vave, Jacob Gagan, Junior Roqica, Sione Masima, Pat Politoni, Michael Morris, Scott Sorenson, Valentine Holmes, Fa'amanu Brown

SEA EAGLES: Brett Stewart, Peta Hiku, Jamie Lyon (C), Steve Matai, David Williams, Kieran Foran, Daly Cherry-Evans, Josh Starling, Matt Ballin, Brenton Lawrence, Anthony Watmough, Jamie Buhrer, Glenn Stewart, James Hasson, Dunamis Lui, Tom Symonds, Jesse Sene-Lefao, Manaia Rudolph, Kayne Lawton, Clinton Gutherson, Cheyse Blair, Jake Trbojevic, Mitch Manson, Ligi Sao, Tony Satini, Tyson Andrews, Santana Palmer, Michael Chee Kam, Jack Littlejohn, Delroy Berryman, Mark O'Dare, Domenic Reardon, Matt Ikuvalu

Referee: Gerard Sutton; Assistant Referee: Gavin Reynolds; Touch Judges: Ricky MacFarlane, Daniel Eastwood


Saturday 8 February

Canberra Raiders 20 (J Rapana, M Allwood, M Pangai, J Wighton tries; M Cornish 2/4 goals) def Melbourne Storm 12 (K Proctor, Y Tonumaipea, H Hunt tries)
--> 6:30pm, AAMI Park, Melbourne

STORM: 1. Cameron Munster 2. Young Tonumaipea 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Mahe Fonua 5. Matt Duffie 6. Ben Hampton 7. Cody Walker 8. Jordan McLean 9. Joel Romelo 10. George Rose 11. Tohu Harris 12. Kevin Proctor 13. Mitch Garbutt
Reserves: 14. Dayne Weston 15. Slade Griffin 16. Ben Roberts 17. Kurt Mann 18. Matt Lodge 19. Felise Kaufusi 20. Richie Kennar 21. Hymel Hunt 22. Christian Welch 23. Rhys Kennedy 24. Niua Finua Puaka 25. Tremaine Jensen

RAIDERS: Jack Ahearn, Matt Allwood, Luke Bateman, Shannon Boyd, Mitch Cornish, Mitch Cronin, Joel Edwards, Jake Foster, Jeremy Hawkins, Andrew Heffernan, Jarrad Kennedy, Tom Learoyd-Lahrs, Brenko Lee, Jeff Lynch, Patrick Mago, Sam Mataora, Josh McCrone, Matt McIlwrick, Mark Nicholls, Mosese Pangai, Tevita Pangai Junior, Jordan Rapana, Reece Robinson, Sami Sauiluma, Lagi Setu, David Shillington, Dane Tilse, Bill Tupou, Jack Wighton

Referee: Jared Maxwell; Assistant Referee: Chris Butler; Touch Judges: Dave Basham, Matt Hicks

 

Newcastle Knights 52 (J Mamo 3, J Tapine 2, A McKinnon, K Sims, S Mata’utia, J Mantellato, M Minto tries; J Mantellato 6/10 goals) def First Nations Goannas 12 (D Crampton, R Jensen tries; A Davis 2/2 goals)
--> 7pm, Hunter Stadium, New Lambton. CROWD: 6,826

KNIGHTS: 2. Sione Mata’utia 1. Jake Mamo 3. Dane Gagai 4. Chanel Mata’utia 5. Josh Mantellato 6. Michael Dobson 7. Tyrone Roberts (c) 8. Zane Tetevano 9. Travis Waddell 16. Korbin Sims 11. Alex McKinnon 12. Joseph Tapine 13. Clint Newton
Interchange 14. Chad Redman 15. Tyler Randell 10. Toka Likiliki 17. Paterika Vaivai 18. Pat Mata’utia 19. Brenton Horwood 20. Matt Minto

GOANNAS: Joshua Benjamin, Malcolm Congoo, Davin Crampton, Adrian Davis, Phil Dennis, Rex Johnson, James Livock, Bobby Nona, Kareel Phillips, Matthew Pittman, Reggie Saunders, Roy Smith, Rickki Sutherland, Noel Underwood, Kieran Vale, Javarn White, Nathan Blacklock, Rod Jensen, Dennis Moran, David Peachey

Referee: Gavin Badger; Assistant Referee: Chris James; Touch Judges: Jeff Younis, Dave Ryan

 

Wests Tigers 32 (C Lawrence, C Sironen, D Nofoaluma, J Gavet, K Lulia, C Paterson tries; B Austin 4/6 goals) def Penrith Panthers 8 (I John, E Nabuli tries)
--> 7:30pm, Kirkham Oval, Camden. CROWD: 5,042

TIGERS: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Keith Lulia 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Pat Richards 6. Braith Anasta © 7. Blake Austin 8. Aaron Woods 9. Dene Halatau 10. Martin Taupau 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Adam Blair
Interchange: 14. Manaia Cherrington 15. Cory Paterson 16. James Gavet 17. Marika Koroibete 18. Kurtis Rowe 19. Mitchell Moses

PANTHERS: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Kevin Naiqama 3. Wes Naiqama 4. Will Smith 5. Etonia Nabuli 6. Isaac John 7. Daniel Foster 8. Sam McKendry 9. James Segeyaro 10. Tim Grant 11. Matt Robinson 12. Tyrone Peachey 13. Ryan Simpkins
Interchange: 14. Shaun Spence 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Sam Anderson 17. Josh Mansour 18. Vaipuna Tia Kilifi

Referee: Gavin Morris; Assistant Referee: Dave Munro; Touch Judges: Paul Holland, Adam Reid

 

North Queensland Cowboys 32 (T Sims 2, J Taumalolo, C King, P Kaufusi, Z Santo tries; L Coote 1/2, K Feldt 3/4 goals) def Brisbane Broncos 8 (D Vidot, K Nikorima tries)
--> 8:15pm AEDT (7:15pm QLD), Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe

BRONCOS: 1. Jordan Kahu 2. Daniel Vidot 3. Dale Copley 4. Jharal Yow Yeh 5. Stewart Mills 6. Zach Strasser 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Martin Kennedy 9. Jake Granville 10. Jon Green 11. Joe Ofahengaue 12. David Stagg (c) 13. Todd Lowrie
Interchange: 14. Cameron Cullen 15. Marmin Barba 17. Jordan Drew 18. David Hala 19. Jarrod Wallace 20. Frank Molo 21. Sebastien Martins 22. Arlin Paki

COWBOYS: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Javid Bowen 4. Kane Linnett 5. Curtis Rona 6. Doug Hewitt 7. Robert Lui 8. Scott Bolton 9. Anthony Mitchell 10. Ashton Sims 11. Jason Taumalolo 12. Tariq Sims 13. John Asiata
Interchange: 14. Zac Santo 15. Rory Kostjasyn 16. Ricky Thorby 17. Glenn Hall 18. Sam Hoare 19. Cameron King 20. Ethan Lowe 21. Matthew Wright 22. Patrick Kaufusi

Referee: Adam Devcich; Assistant Referee: Brett Suttor; Touch Judges: Michael Wise, Clayton Sharpe

 

Parramatta Eels 60 (R Morgan 2, P Terepo 2, K Sio, T Mannah, S Radradra, V Toutai, L Foran, T Evans tries; K Sio 3/3, C Sandow 7/7 goals) def Wests Tigers 14 (C Brown 2, J Hitchcox tries; 1/3 goals)
--> 9:10pm AEDT (7:40pm NT), ANZAC Oval, Alice Springs NT. CROWD: 3,284

EELS: Daniel Alvaro, Mitch Allgood, Zach Dockar-Clay, Kenny Edwards, Toby Evans, Liam Foran, John Folau, David Gower, Ben Jones, Luke Kelly, Taniela Lasalo, Lorenzo Ma’afu, Manu Ma’u, Tim Mannah, Fuifui Moimoi, Ryan Morgan, Pauli Pauli, Semi Radradra, Chris Sandow, Brenden Santi, Ken Sio, Ben Smith, Peni Terepo, Vai Toutai

TIGERS: Sitaleki Akauola, Sonny Bristow, Corey Brown, Jack Buchanan, Michael Bullock, Jarred Farlow, Andy Fiagatusa, Yileen Gordon, Jy Hitchcox, Sam Hollis, Inno Innosesio, Joel Luani, Allan McGrath, Ben Murdoch-Masila, Taqele Naiyaravoro, Ava Seumanufagai, Setefano Taukafa, Nathan Waters, Luke Williams

Referee: Matt Cecchin; Assistant Referee: Grant Atkins; Touch Judges: Darren Bertenshaw, Lachlan Smith


Sunday 9 February

Gold Coast Titans 36 (P Carter, B Tighe, A Kelly, K Faifai Loa, M Blair, C Hazard, M Beddow tries; K Faifai Loa 4/7 goals) def New Zealand Warriors 18 (T Lolohea 2, S Ikahihifo tries; M Lino 3/3 goals)
--> 2pm AEDT (4pm NZ), North Harbour Stadium, Auckland

WARRIORS: Jordan Baldwinson, Ray Faitala-Mariner, Glen Fisiiahi, David Fusitua, Charlie Gubb, Konrad Hurrell, Sebastine Ikahihifo, Solomone Kata, Ngani Laumape, Mason Lino, Metia Lisati, Sam Lisone, Tuimoala Lolohea, Sione Lousi, Suaia Matagi, Agnatius Paasi, Abraham Papalii, Nathaniel Peteru, Dominique Peyroux, Michael Sio, Carlos Tuimavave, Albert Vete

TITANS: 1. Anthony Don 2. Kalifa FaiFai Loa 3. Siuatonga Likiliki 4. Brad Tighe 5. Steve Michaels 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Albert Kelly 8. Ryan James 9. Paul Carter 10. Luke Douglas 11. Ben Ridge 12. Mark Minichiello 13. Tom Kingston
Interchange: 14. Matt White 15. Caleb Binge 16. Mark Ioane 17. Christian Hazard 18. Jamal Fogarty 19. Cody Nelson 20. Maurice Blair 21. Jamie Dowling 22. Matt Beddow

Referee: Ashley Klein; Assistant Referee: Adam Gee; Touch Judges: Jamal Thompson, Anthony Elliott

 

South Sydney Rabbitohs 28 (B Champion, D Walker 2, C McInnes, C Centrone tries; A Reynolds 1, D Walker 3 goals) def Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 20 (D Low, S Kasiano, L Perrett, P Townsend tries; T Hodkinson 1, P Templeman 1 goals)
--> 5pm, Belmore Sports Ground. CROWD: 5,913

BULLDOGS FIRST HALF: 
1. Sam Perrett 2. Drury Low 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Mitch Brown 6. Moses Mbye 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Ennis (c) 10. Sam Kasiano 11. Tony Williams 12. Josh Jackson 13. Greg Eastwood
Interchange: 15. Krisnan Inu 16. James Graham 17. Frank Pritchard (c) 21. Dale Finucane 22. Corey Thompson
BULLDOGS SECOND HALF:
1. Tyrone Phillips 2. John Sila 3. Ed Murphy 22. Corey Thompson 5. Kayne Brennan 6. Pat Templeman 7. Jaline Graham 8. Lloyd Perrett 23. Brad Clarke 10. Tim Browne 11. Harlan Alaalatoa 20. Lachlan Burr 13. Pat O'Hanlon
Interchange: 14. Tom Murphy 15. Krisnan Inu

RABBITOHS: 1. Nathan Merritt 2. Joel Reddy 3. Beau Champion 4. Dylan Walker 5. Alex Johnston 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds (c) 8. Dave Tyrrell 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Joe Picker 11. Chris McQueen 12. Ben Te’o 13. Ben Lowe
Interchange: 14. Irae Simone 15. Kyle Turner 16. Lote Tuqiri 17. Matt Hyland 18. Nathaniel Neale 19. Tulsa Saumamao 20. Kirisome Auva’a 21. Cameron McInnes 22. Brad Lupi 23. Chris Centrone 24. PJ Los'e 25. Brayden Williame 26. Necrom Areaiiti

Referee: Shayne Hayne; Assistant Referee: Luke Phillips; Touch Judges: Russell Turner, Jon Stone


Wednesday 12 February

Wigan Warriors 46 (J Burgess 4, J Hughes, D Goulding, G Dudson, S Powell, D Manfredi tries; M Smith 2/4, Sam Powell 3/5 goals) def New Zealand Warriors 22 (C Townsend, A Tuimavave-Gerrard, N Peteru, N Friend tries; C Townsend 3/4 goals)
--> 2pm AEDT (4pm NZ), North Harbour Stadium, Auckland

WARRIORS: 1. Jerome Ropati 2. Malo Solomona 3. Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard 4. Agnatius Paasi 5. Jarrod Wilson 6. Chad Townsend 7. Steve Waetford 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Nathan Friend 10. Sam Rapira (C) 11. Ben Matulino 12. Feleti Mateo 13. John Palavi 
Interchange: Sam Lisone, Albert Vete, Jordan Baldwinson, Nathan Peteru, Paulos Latu, Jarrod Tua, Josh Tamasu-Russell, Mason Tonks, David Bhana, Patrick Sipley, Siliva Havili, Tevita Latu, Jono Carl, Michael Sio, Mason Lino

WIGAN: 1. Matt Bowen 32. Joe Burgess 3. Darrell Goulding 23. Dan Sarginson 2. Josh Charnley 19. Sam Powell 7. Matt Smith 8. Scott Taylor 9. Michael Mcilorum 16. Gil Dudson 14. Jack Hughes 12. Liam Farrell 24. Tony Clubb
Interchange: 31. Dom Manfredi 5. Anthony Gelling 27. George Williams 20. Greg Burke 22. Eddie Pettybourne 15. Logan Tomkins 17. Dom Crosby 25. John Bateman 10. Ben Flower 26. Ryan Hampshire

Referee: Ben Cummins; Assistant Referee: Gerard Sutton

 

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?