NRL TEAMS - 2024 Round 3
8 hours ago | LeagueUnlimited Media
The NRL pre-season concludes this weekend, February 21 to 23. Check out the fixtures, teams, officials and check back for results for the third & final weekend of trial action, including the bumper World Club Series matches in the UK.
You can also follow us on TWITTER and like us on FACEBOOK for the latest updates.
This article will update as teams and results come to hand.
2015 NRL Trials - Week Three - February 21-23
SATURDAY 21 FEBRUARY
World Club Series | Game 1
Warrington Wolves 12 (G O'Brien, R Atkins tries; G O'Brien 2/3 goals) lost to St George Illawarra Dragons 18 (T Frizell, J Thompson, J Dugan tries; G Widdop 3/3 goals)
Saturday 7:00am AEDT (Friday 8:00pm UK Time), Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington UK
CROWD: 13,080
WARRINGTON:
15. Roy Asotasi 4. Ryan Atkins 3. Chris Bridge 9. Daryl Clark 17. Ben Currie 19. Anthony England 2. Rhys Evans 13. Ben Harrison 14. Micky Higham 8. Chris Hill 18. James Laithwaite 5. Joel Monaghan 7. Richie Myler 20. Gareth O'Brien 24. Kevin Penny 6. Stefan Ratchford 10. Ashton Sims 12. Ben Westwood 23. Gary Wheeler
DRAGONS (squad):
1. Josh Dugan 2. Eto Nabuli 3. Euan Aitken 4. Peter Mata'utia 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Rory O'Brien 9. Mitch Rein 10. Leeson Ah Mau 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Ben Creagh (c) 14. Trent Merrin 15. Jack de Belin 16. Heath L'Estrange 17. George Rose 18. Dane Nielsen 19. Dylan Farrell 20. Jake Marketo
Referee: Ben Thaler; Touch Judges: Jonathan Roberts & Joe Cobb; Video Referees: Steve Ganson & Richard Silverwood
Penrith Panthers 22 (D Simmons, G Jennings, R Jennings 2 tries; J Soward 3/4 goals) lost to Parramatta Eels 30 (R Robinson 3, W Hopoate, S Radradra tries; R Robinson 5/5 goals)
Saturday 5:10pm AEDT, Pepper Stadium, Penrith NSW
SIN BIN: R Morgan (Eels) 58'
PANTHERS:
1. Matt Moylan 2. George Jennings 3. Dean Whare 4. Jamal Idris 5. Dave Simmons 6. Jamie Soward 7. Peter Wallace 8. Jeremy Latimore 9. James Segeyaro 10. Sam Mckendry 11. Bryce Cartwright 12. Lewis Brown 13. Elijah Taylor
Interchange: 14. Apisai Koroisau 17. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 16. Murdoch-Masila 19. Brent Kite 15. Sika Manu 18. Robert Jennings
EELS:
1 Will Hopoate, 2 Semi Radradra, 3 Ryan Morgan, 4 Beau Champion, 5 Reece Robinson, 6 Corey Norman, 7 Luke Kelly, 8 Darcy Lussick, 9 Isaac De Gois, 10 Tim Mannah, 11 Manu Ma'u, 12 Tepai Moeroa, 13 Anthony Watmough. Interchange: 15 Junior Paulo, 16 David Gower, 17 Joseph Paulo, 18 Nathan Peats
Referees: Gavin Badger & Dave Munro; Touch Judges: Ricky MacFarlane & Brett Suttor
#blueandgold pic.twitter.com/tUJGaQH0iG
— Parramatta Eels (@TheParraEels) February 21, 2015
Canberra Raiders 4 (S Fensom try) lost to Newcastle Knights 26 (A Uate 3, J Leilua, A Clydsdale tries; T Roberts 3/5 goals)
Saturday 6:30pm AEDT, Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan NSW
RAIDERS:
1 Jack Wighton, 2 Sisa Waqa, 3 Jarrod Croker (c), 4 Edrick Lee, 5 Jeremy Hawkins, 6 Blake Austin, 7 Mitchell Cornish, 8 David Shillington, 9 Josh Hodgson, 10 Dane Tilse, 11 Josh Papalii, 12 Sia Soliola, 13 Paul Vaughan
Interchange: 14 Sam Williams, 15 Frank-Paul Nuuausala, 16 Jarrad Kennedy, 17 Shannon Boyd, 18 Josh McCrone, 19 Glen Buttriss, 20 Joel Edwards, 21 Jordan Rapana, 22 Shaun Fensom
KNIGHTS:
1. Kurt Gidley 2. James McManus 3. Dane Gagai 4. Sione Mata'utia 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Korbin Sims 11. Beau Scott 12. Robbie Rochow 13. Jeremy Smith
Interchange: 14. Tyler Randell 15. Chris Houston 16. David Fa'alogo 17. Jack Stockwell 18. Joey Leilua 19. Chanel Mata'utia 20. Jake Mamo 21. Joseph Tapine 22. Clint Newton
Referees: Matt Cecchin & Grant Atkins; Touch Judges: Nick Beashel & Michael Laverty
Might not have won but still winners @RaidersCanberra thanks from #Queanbeyan pic.twitter.com/j3fcBqeSMk
— QbnCityofChampions (@NicholeOverall) February 21, 2015
Melbourne Storm 32 (M Koroibete 2, Y Tonumaipea, S Vunivalu, T Harris, C Munster, B Slater tries; C Munster 1/2, S Nona 1/1, W Chambers 0/4) def Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 30 (B Morris, S Perrett, C Rona, T Browne, T Williams tries; T Hodkinson 5/5 goals)
Saturday 6:30pm AEDT, AAMI Park, Melbourne VIC
SIN BIN: Felise Kaufusi (Storm) 69', D Klemmer (Bulldogs) 69'
STORM:
1. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 3. Jesse Bromwich 4. Kenny Bromwich 5. William Chambers 9. Tim Glasby 10. Blake Green 12. Ben Hampton 13. Tohu Harris 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Hymel Hunt 16. Felise Kaufusi 17. Richie Kennar 18. Marika Koroibete 20. Kurt Mann 21. Jordan McLean 22. Cameron Munster 23. Shaun Nona 25. Kevin Proctor 27. Billy Slater 29. Young Tonumaipea 30. Suliasi Vunivalu 32. Dayne Weston 33. Billy Brittain 35. Dale Finucane
BULLDOGS:
1. Brett Morris 2. Sam Perrett 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Curtis Rona 6. Moses Mbye 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Sam Kasiano 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham 11. Tony Williams 12. Josh Jackson 13. Aiden Tolman
Interchange: 14. Greg Eastwood 15. Frank Pritchard 16. David Klemmer 17. Tim Browne 19. Matt Frawley 20. Chase Stanley 21. Damien Cook 22. Jacob Loko 23. Corey Thompson
Referees: Ben Cummins & Adam Gee; Touch Judges: Matt Hicks & Dave Besham
A strong hit out played in good spirits. Both sides shake hands after the match #purplepride pic.twitter.com/XrIebrq3wo
— Melbourne Storm (@storm) February 21, 2015
Sydney Roosters 36 (D Tupou 2, M Pearce, K Evans, R Tuivasa-Sheck, D Napa tries; J Maloney 6/6 goals) def Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 6 (P Hiku try; J Lyon 1/1 goals)
Saturday 6:30pm AEDT, Central Coast Stadium, Gosford NSW
ROOSTERS:
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Daniel Tupou, Michael Jennings, Blake Ferguson, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, James Maloney, Mitchell Pearce (c), Jared Waerea-Hagreaves, Matt McIlwrick, Sam Moa, Boyd Cordner, Aidan Guerra, Isaac Liu
Interchange: Jackson Hastings, Mitch Aubusson, Dylan Napa, Marty Kennedy, Kane Evans, Nene Macdonald, Willie Manu, Siosuia Taukeiaho, Brendan Elliot
SEA EAGLES:
1. Brett Stewart 2. Peta Hiku 3. Jamie Lyon (c) 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Clinton Gutherson 6. Daly Cherry-Evans 7. Kieran Foran 8. Josh Starling 9. Matt Ballin 10. Willie Mason 11. Tom Symonds 17. Feleti Mateo 13. Dunamis Lui 12. Justin Horo 14. Jesse Sene-Lefao 15. James Hasson 16. Blake Leary 18. Luke Burgess 19. Jayden Hodges 20. Tony Satini 21. Michael Chee Kam 22. Jake Trbojevic 23. David Williams 25. Brayden Wiliame 29. Jack Littlejohn
Referee: Gerard Sutton; Assistant Referees: Gavin Morris & Henry Perenara; Touch Judges: Jeff Younis, Adam Reid, Russell Turner & Lawrence McDonnell
The #CommunityCup in support of @BowelCancerAust Is proudly shinning a light on a grey Gosford Day at @CCStadium pic.twitter.com/Jj98UNbCdh
— Manly Sea Eagles (@SeaEagles) February 21, 2015
Wests Tigers 22 (T Simona, J Tedesco, D Halatau, D Hoeter tries; M Moses 3/3 goals) def Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 8 (M Gordon 2 tries; M Gordon 0/2 goals)
Saturday 7:45pm AEDT, Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Leumeah NSW
WESTS TIGERS:
1. Shannon McDonnell 2. Kevin Naiqama 3. Tim Simona 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitchell Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (c) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Sauaso Sue 13. Dene Halatau
Interchange: 14. Ava Seumanufagai 15. Matthew Lodge 16. Martin Taupau 17. Brenden Santi 18. James Tedesco 19. Delouise Hoeter
SHARKS:
1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Gerard Beale 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Ben Barba 7. Jeff Robson 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Matt Prior 11. Anthony Tupou 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (c)
Interchange: 14. Pat Politoni 15. Tinirau Arona 18. Mitch Brown 19. Kyle Stanley 22. Jack Bird 26. Chris Heighington 35. David Fifita
Referees: Jared Maxwell & Chris Sutton; Touch Judges: David Ryan & Chris Treneman
NRL MATCH REPORT — #ICYMI, here's what happened in tonight's #NRLTrial against the Sharks: http://t.co/hVu1T4lZGo pic.twitter.com/aGdPsZH1SO
— Wests Tigers (@Wests_Tigers) February 21, 2015
North Queensland Cowboys 30 (T Moga 2, M Wright, G Cooper, J Granville, K Tanginoa tries; J Thurston 3/6 goals) def Gold Coast Titans 10 (K Gordon, M Srama tries; A Sezer 1/2 goals)
Saturday 8:30pm AEDT (7:30pm QLD AEST), Barlow Park, Cairns QLD
COWBOYS (squad):
Scott Bolton, Gavin Cooper, Lachlan Coote, Jake Granville, Ben Hannant, Sam Hoare, Rory Kostjasyn, Kane Linnett, Ethan Lowe, Robert Lui, Tautau Moga, Michael Morgan, Justin O'Neill, Matthew Scott, Kelepi Tanginoa, Jason Taumalolo, Ray Thompson, Johnathan Thurston, Antonio Winterstein, Matthew Wright
TITANS:
William Zillman, David Mead, Josh Hoffman, James Roberts, Anthony Don, Aidan Sezer, Daniel Mortimer, Luke Douglas, Kierran Moseley, Nate Myles (capt), Ryan James, David Taylor, Greg Bird
Interchange: Ryan Simpkins, Matt White, Matt Robinson, Kane Elgey, Kevin Gordon, Eddy Pettybourne, Matt Srama, Brad Tighe, Lachlan Burr
Referees: Ashley Klein & Alan Shortall; Touch Judges: Peter MacKinnon & Evan Bayliss
Boys come off at half-time. Humid! 16-6 behind. #NRLtrial#ThruNThru pic.twitter.com/UwJbbprxJB
— Gold Coast Titans (@GCTitans) February 21, 2015
MATCH CANCELLED DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHERRedcliffe Dolphins (QRL ISC) v Brisbane Broncos
Saturday 8:30pm AEDT (7:30pm QLD AEST), Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe QLD
BRONCOS:
1 Greg Eden, 2 Corey Oates, 3 Jack Reed, 4 Dale Copley, 5 Nikau Terupe, 6 Darren Nicholls, 7 Ashley Taylor, 8 Mitch Garbutt, 9 Travis Waddell, 10 Jarrod Wallace, 11 Todd Lowrie, 12 Matt Gillett, 13 Jai Arrow Interchange: 14 Jayden Nikorima, 15 Francis Molo, 16 Brett Greinke, 17 Ajuma Adams, 18 Lachlan Barr, 19 Paul Byrnes, 20 Matt Parcell, 21 Joe Boyce
DOLPHINS:
1. Evander Cummins 2. Oliver Regan 3. Josh Benjamin 4. Marty Hatfield 5. Josh Beehag 6. Joe Bond 7. Luke Capewell 8. Charlie Faingaa 9. Shane Pumipi 10. Reggie Saunders 11. Harley Aiono 12. Tristan Lumley 13. Trent Richardson
Interchange: 14. Logan Harris 15. Tom Geraghty 16. Jared Cherry 17. Martin Cordwell 18. Nick Ritter
Referee: Clayton Sharpe; Touch Judges: Michael Wise & Steve Kanowski
World Club Series | Game 2
Wigan Warriors 12 (L Farrell, J Burgess tries; M Smith 2/2 goals) lost to Brisbane Broncos 14 (A McCullough, L Maranta tries; C Parker 3/4 goals) in extra time
Sunday 6:45am AEDT (7:45pm UK Time), DW Stadium, Wigan UK
CROWD: 20,842
WIGAN:
14. John Bateman, 1. Matt Bowen, 5. Joe Burgess, 2. Josh Charnley, 17. Tony Clubb, 8. Dom Crosby, 12. Liam Farrell, 31. Connor Farrell, 3. Anthony Gelling, 20. Ryan Hampshire, 9. Michael McIlorum, 25. Larne Patrick, 4. Dan Sarginson, 7. Matty Smith, 28. Ryan Sutton, 24. Taulima Tautai, 11. Joel Tomkins, 26. Logan Tomkins, 6. George Williams
BRONCOS (squad):
Adam Blair, Mitchell Dodds, James Gavet, Alex Glenn, Justin Hodges, Ben Hunt, Jordan Kahu, Lachlan Maranta, Andrew McCullough, Josh McGuire, Anthony Milford, Kodi Nikorima, Joe Ofahengaue, Tom Opacic, Corey Parker, Sam Thaiday, Daniel Vidot, Aaron Whitchurch
Referee: Phil Bentham; Touch Judges: James Child & Mark Craven; Video Referees: Ben Thaler & Tim Roby
What a match! #WorldClubSeries Broncos 14 Warriors 12 #bronxnation all the way pic.twitter.com/GdUbJE1YoS
— Brisbane Broncos (@brisbanebroncos) February 21, 2015
World Club Series | Game 3 | World Club Challenge
St Helens Saints 0 lost to South Sydney Rabbitohs 39 (G Stewart, D Walker, G Inglis, J Reddy 2, L Keary, C McQueen tries; A Reynolds 5/7 goals; A Reynolds 1 field goal)
Monday 6:00am AEDT (7:00pm UK Time), Langtree Park, St Helens UK
CROWD: 17,980
ST HELENS:
1. Jonny Lomax, 2. Tommy Makinson, 3. Jordan Turner, 4. Josh Jones, 5. Adam Swift, 6. Travis Burns, 8. Mose Masoe, 9. James Roby, 10. Kyle Amor, 11. Atelea Vea, 12. Jon Wilkin, 13. Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook, 14. Alex Walmsley, 15. Mark Flanagan, 17. Mark Percival, 18. Luke Thompson, 20. Paul Wellens, 21. Joe Greenwood, 25. Andre Savelio
RABBITOHS (squad):
1. Greg Inglis, 2. Alex Johnston, 3. Dylan Walker, 4. Bryson Goodwin, 5. Joel Reddy, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. George Burgess, 9. Issac Luke, 10. David Tyrrell, 11. Glenn Stewart, 12. John Sutton, 13. Jason Clark.
Interchange: Thomas Burgess, Tim Grant, Chris Grevsmuhl, Ben Lowe, Cameron McInnes, Chris McQueen, Daryl Millard
Referee: Richard Silverwood; Touch Judges: Robert Hicks & Tim Roby; Video Referees: Phil Bentham & James Child
What a night!! #WorldClubChampions #GoRabbitohs pic.twitter.com/p6DL48NnNm
— South Sydney (@SSFCRABBITOHS) February 22, 2015