NRL TEAMS - 2024 Round 4
3 days ago | LeagueUnlimited Media
A wrap of the Round 1 results from the QRL's Intrust Super Cup and FOGS Colts Challenge, courtesy of the QRL.com.au media team.
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 2
Saturday 14 March
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 48 (Josh Damen, Samisoni Vaioleti, Matt Trnka, Herschel Gideon, Mitch Garbutt, Scott Doyle, Travis Waddell, Sam Gardel tries; Scott Doyle 7, Dylan Taikato-Simpson goals) def CQ CAPRAS 12 (Russell Webber, Garrett Field tries; Matt Minto 2 goals) at Gary Larson Oval, Miriam Vale.
NORTHERN PRIDE v SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS at Barlow Park postponed to May 3.
MACKAY CUTTERS 34 (Josh Chudleigh 2, Sam Clune, Zack Walker, Justin Tavae, Cameron Cullen, Tyson Martin tries; Rex Johnson 3 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Damian Sironen, Mark Offerdahl, Jai Ingram tries; Blake Anderson 3 goals) at Stadium Mackay.
Sunday 15 March
IPSWICH JETS 36 (Nemani Valekapa 2, Matt Parcell 2, Chris Walker, Kurt Capewell tries; Wes Conlon 6 goals) def TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS 24 (Zac Santo, Wayne Ulugia, Mosese Pangai, Rhys Matsen, Tom Humble tries; Tom Humble 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Peter Gubb, Greg Eden, Brendan McKinnon tries; Matthew Seamark 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Cameron Munster, Shane Neumann, Mahe Fonua tries; Shaun Nona goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.
NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Luke Pollock, Kainga Turner, Michael Lucas tries; Darren Nicholls 4 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 12 (Tyler Chadburn, Jason Chan tries; Tyler Chadburn 2 goals) at Bishop Park.
PNG HUNTERS 30 (Adex Wera 3, Stargroth Amean 2, Thompson Teteh tries; Roger Laka 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 26 (Evander Cummins 2, Aaron Whitchurch, Darcy Etrich, Martin Cordwell tries; Luke Capewell 3 goals) at Kalabond Oval, Kokopo.
Team | Played | Won | Draw | Lost | Bye | For | Agnst | Total |
PNG Hunters | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 44 | 4 |
Norths Devils | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 30 | 4 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 30 | 4 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 66 | 52 | 2 |
Ipswich Jets | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 52 | 42 | 2 |
Easts Tigers | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 30 | 2 |
Mackay Cutters | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 48 | 2 |
Townsville Blackhawks | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 52 | 2 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 62 | 2 |
CQ Capras | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 62 | 2 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 24 | 0 |
Northern Pride | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 0 |
Burleigh Bears | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 42 | 0 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 72 | 0 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 21 March | ||||
Easts Tigers | v | PNG Hunters | 3:30pm | Tap Out Energy Stad. |
Burleigh Bears | v | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 4:00pm | Pizzey Park |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | v | Mackay Cutters | 5:00pm | BMD Kougari Oval |
CQ Capras | v | Ipswich Jets | 6:00pm | Browne Park |
Sunday 22 March | ||||
Northern Pride | v | Townsville Blackhawks | 1:40pm | Barlow Park* (Channel 9) |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | v | Norths Devils | 3:00pm | Piggabeen Sports |
Redcliffe Dolphins & Souths | BYE | |||
Souths Logan Magpies | BYE |
2015 FOGS COLTS - ROUND 2
Saturday 14 March
SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 24 (Michael Gilmore 2, Dalton Harry, Alex Copelin tries; Dalton Harry 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 22 (Dan Russell 2, Sigalu Collins, Simione Fatafehi tries; Josh Bowyer 3 goals) at Civic Park, Logan Brothers.
Sunday 15 March
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 40 (Rinsma Saueha 2, Tyson Gamble 2, Tyler Jones, Kessin Guilfoyle, Richie Anae tries; Tyson Gamble 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 20 (Brandon McGrady 2, Ethan Page, Lotufou Muliaga tries; Daniel Jennings, Dale McDonald goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 28 (Braydon Mitchell, Anthony Stebhens, Will Brimson, Joshua Marshman, Braydon Greenhalgh tries; Braydon Mitchell 3, Joshua Marshman goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Jack Schaffer 2, Joshua Gee tries; Mitch Treleaven goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.
BURLEIGH BEARS 52 (Tom Sly 3, Sam Grant, Harrison Hughes, Daymeric Pelo, Sam Swift, Rhys Duke, Jack Cook tries; Sam Grant 7, Sam Swift goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Luke Sanderson, Arnold Ruetschi tries; Joel Grauf goal) at Bishop Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 56 (Tevita Folau 3, David Sheridan, Chris Watkins, Braydon McGrady, Aidan Edwards, Tom Raferty, Jared Moffat, Kallem Cross tries; Drew Radich 8 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 24 (James Dempsey, Corey Langton, Jazz Namana, Zac Morris, Michael Cochrane tries; Corey Langton 2 goals) at Gold Park.
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Burleigh Bears | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116 | 14 | 4 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 28 | 4 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 44 | 4 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 46 | 4 |
Easts Tigers | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 68 | 44 | 2 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 80 | 56 | 2 |
Ipswich Jets | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 70 | 0 |
Norths Devils | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 78 | 0 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 88 | 0 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 110 | 0 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 21 March | ||||
Easts Tigers | v | Ipswich Jets | 12:15pm | Tap Out Energy Stadium |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | v | Toowoomba Clydesdales | 1:45pm | BMD Kougari Oval |
Burleigh Bears | v | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 2:15pm | Pizzey Park |
Sunday 22 March | ||||
Tweed Heads Seagulls | v | Norths Devils | 1:15pm | Piggabeen Sports |
Redcliffe Dolphins | BYE | |||
Souths Logan Magpies | BYE |