Penrith punish rusty Roosters
32 mins ago | Aidan Edgecomb
2015 INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 6
Saturday 11 April
NORTHERN PRIDE 18 (Linc Port 3, Graham Clark tries; Cameron King goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Tom Opacic, Shane Pumipi, Josh Benjamin tries; Luke Capewell 2 goals) at Barlow Park.
MACKAY CUTTERS 14 (Buchanan Rawhiti, Cameron Cullen tries; Liam Taylor 3 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 12 (Jacob Gagai, Ray Ebsworth tries; Ray Ebsworth, Ian Webster goals) at Browne Park.
Sunday 12 April
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 36 (Daniel Ogden, Greg Eden, Alehana Mara, Mitchell Frei, Olsi Krasniqi, John Te Reo tries; Matthew Seamark 6 goals) def PNG HUNTERS 18 (Israel Eliab, Esau Siune, Brandy Peter tries; Noel Zeming 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.
EASTS TIGERS 22 (Richie Kennar, Shaun Nona, Jake Foster, Troy Giess tries; Donald Malone 3 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Tyler Chadburn, Tom Rowles, Josh Ailaomai tries; Tyler Chadburn 4 goals) at Pizzey Park.
TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS 46 (Jonathan Reuben 2, Jahrome Hughes, Robert Lui, Michael Parker-Walshe, Glenn Hall, Rhyse Martin, Neville Costigan, Lorenzo Ma'afu tries; Kyle Feldt 4, Robert Lui goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 20 (Dallas Anderson 2, Tim Brooks, Herschel Gideon tries; Jack Joass 2 goals) at Davies Park.
IPSWICH JETS 24 (Carlin Anderson, Nemani Valekapa, Brandon McGrady, Dane Phillips tries; Carlin Anderson 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Krys Freeman, Brett Greinke, Max Seumanutafa tries; Sam Foster 3 goals) at Bishop Park.
SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 28 (Callum Klein, Hymel Hunt, Suli Vunivalu, Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Kenny Bromwich tries; Brett Doherty 4 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 24 (Shaun Carney, Matt Parata, Nathanael Barnes, Ricardo Parata tries; Jamal Fogarty 2, Blake Anderson 2 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
INTRUST SUPER CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 6
Team | Played | Won | Draw | Lost | Bye | For | Agnst | Total |
Townsville Blackhawks | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 230 | 110 | 10 |
Ipswich Jets | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 166 | 118 | 10 |
Mackay Cutters | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 135 | 90 | 10 |
Easts Tigers | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 130 | 88 | 8 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 136 | 124 | 8 |
Burleigh Bears | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 124 | 104 | 6 |
PNG Hunters | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 144 | 140 | 6 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 128 | 138 | 6 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 132 | 142 | 4 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 104 | 122 | 4 |
Norths Devils | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 104 | 145 | 4 |
CQ Capras | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 84 | 154 | 4 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 106 | 188 | 4 |
Northern Pride | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 72 | 132 | 2 |
*Round 2, Northern Pride v Sunshine Coast postponed to May 3 due to cyclone
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 18 April | ||||
Easts Tigers | v | CQ Capras | 4:30pm | Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 5:00pm | Pinklands Sporting Complex, Thornlands |
Northern Pride | v | Norths Devils | 5:30pm | Barlow Park |
Sunday 19 April | ||||
Ipswich Jets | v | Burleigh Bears | 1:40pm | North Ipswich Reserve * (Channel 9) |
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | Townsville Blackhawks | 2:00pm | Dolphin Oval |
PNG Hunters | v | Mackay Cutters | 2:30pm | Kalabond Oval, Kokopo |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | v | Souths Logan Magpies | 3:00pm | Piggabeen Sports |
2015 FOGS COLTS - ROUND 6
Sunday 12 April
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Jordan Elisia, Joshua Marshman, Sam Gee tries; Braydon Mitchell, Joshua Marshman goals) def IPSWICH JETS 14 (Daniel Jennings, Shaye Lund, Derek Oram tries; Dale McDonald goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 44 (Jack Lote 2, Joel Mayne 2, Alex Albert, Brodie Sharman, Josh Rudolph, Tyler Jones tries; Jack Alley 6 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Wilson Bennet, Junior Taefu, Jake Eden tries; Josh Bowen 3 goals) at Davies Park.
NORTHS DEVILS 46 (Sonny Monroe 2, Isaac Ackworth, Will Iongi, Beau McLean, Jacob Kelly, Ethan Richards, Haile Roycroft tries; Beau McLean 3, Joel Grauf 2, Jacob Kelly 2 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 6 (Kyle Wagner try; Tristan Hope goal) at Bishop Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 28 (David Sheridan 2, Braydon McGrady, Caleb Heki, Braydon McMahon tries; Braydon McGrady 3, Braydon McMahon goals) drew with SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 28 (Dalton Harry, Nat McGavin, James Brown, Josh Totoro, Jake Horsburgh tries; Dalton Harry 4 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
BURLEIGH BEARS 50 (Mitch Doring, Tom Sly, Rhys Duke, Talor Walters, Sam Grant, Jordan Scott, Lachlan Roe, Deacon Fletcher, Jenan Parrish tries; Sam Grant 7 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 6 (Jon Taylor-Hinds try; Daniel Sandow goal) at Pizzey Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 6
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Burleigh Bears | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 294 | 38 | 12 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 202 | 78 | 12 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 146 | 138 | 10 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 144 | 132 | 7 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 110 | 156 | 7 |
Easts Tigers | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 152 | 168 | 4 |
Ipswich Jets | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 132 | 154 | 4 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 92 | 216 | 4 |
Norths Devils | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 114 | 162 | 2 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 86 | 230 | 2 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 18 April | ||||
Easts Tigers | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 1:30pm | Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | V | Toowoomba Clydesdales | 7:10pm | Nambour Crushers |
Sunday 19 April | ||||
Tweed Heads Seagulls | v | Souths Logan Magpies | 11:45am | Piggabeen Sports |
Ipswich Jets | v | Burleigh Bears | 11:45am | North Ipswich Reserve |
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | Norths Devils | 12:00pm | Dolphin Oval |