Panthers v Broncos preview
6 hours ago | Rhys Sullivan
Detailed results and updated competition tables from Round 8 of the Intrust Super Cup and FOGS Colts Challenge, with thanks to the QRL.
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 8
Saturday 25 April
PNG HUNTERS 38 (Israel Eliab 2, Stargroth Amean, Thompson Teteh, Adex Wera, Henry Noki, Willie Minoga tries; Noel Zeming 5 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 32 (Kevin Gordon 2, Brad Tighe, Tyler Chadburn, Josh Ailaomai tries; Tyler Chadburn 6 goals) at Pizzey Park.
TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS 40 (Mosese Pangai 2, Zac Santo, Kyle Feldt, Robert Lui, Michael Parker-Walshe, Glenn Hall tries; Kyle Feldt 3, Robert Lui 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Shane Neumann, Donald Malone tries; Donald Malone 2 goals) at Jack Manski Oval.
Sunday 26 April
NORTHERN PRIDE 36 (Linc Port 3, Dean McGilvray, Ryan Ghietti, Vaipuna Tia Kilifi, Ben Spina tries; Hezron Murgha 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Scott Doyle 2, Aotealofa Tuimavave tries; Scott Doyle 3 goals) at Barlow Park.
IPSWICH JETS 42 (Marmin Barba 2, Josh Cleeland 2, Matt Parcell 2, Carlin Anderson, Chris Walker tries; Marmin Barba 5 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Josh Beehag 2, Shane Pumipi, Jon Green, Anthony Cherrington tries; Luke Capewell 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Kalifa Faifai Loa 3, James Wood, Ricardo Parata, Sam Meskell tries; Jamal Fogarty 4 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 24 (Dan Randall 2, Clinton Mooney, Gerard Tema tries; Ian Webster 4 goals) at Browne Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 66 (Daniel Ogden 4, Mitchell Buckett 2, Greg Eden 2, Patrick Templeman 2, Alehana Mara, John Te Reo tries; Matthew Seamark 9 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 4 (Dylan Galloway try) at BMD Kougari Oval.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8
Team | Played | Won | Draw | Lost | Bye | For | Agnst | Total |
Townsville Blackhawks | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 310 | 132 | 14 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 225 | 138 | 12 |
Ipswich Jets | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 226 | 174 | 12 |
Mackay Cutters | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 159 | 116 | 12 |
Easts Tigers | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 198 | 134 | 10 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 184 | 162 | 10 |
PNG Hunters | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 208 | 196 | 10 |
Burleigh Bears | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 184 | 160 | 8 |
Northern Pride | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 150 | 160 | 6 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 114 | 145 | 6 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 170 | 224 | 4 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 124 | 248 | 4 |
CQ Capras | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 114 | 242 | 4 |
Norths Devils | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 118 | 253 | 4 |
*Round 2, Northern Pride v Sunshine Coast postponed to May 3 due to cyclone
NEXT WEEK
Sunday 3 May | ||||
Northern Pride | v | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 2:00pm | Barlow Park |
(Postponed game from | ||||
Round 2, 14 March) |
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 8
Saturday 25 April
BURLEIGH BEARS 54 (Greg Leleisiauo 2, Mitch Doring 2, Talor Walters, Kyle Kalkhoven, Lachlan Roe, Sam Swift, Maia Sands, Dylan Pelo tries; Tom Sly 4, Deacon Fletcher 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Denzell Heketoa, Haydin Elsebach, Sam Carson tries; Beau McLean 3 goals) at Pizzey Park.
Sunday 26 April
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 38 (Rinsma Saueha 2, Cale Karanga, Tyson Gamble, Jack Alley, Joel Mayne, Tyler Jones tries; Tyson Gamble 5 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 0 at Dolphin Oval.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 56 (Dale Madden 3, Jordan Clamp, Te Rangiatea McDonald, Joshua Marshman, William Hanley, Andrew Thompson, Matthew Scott, Jacob Tonge tries; Joshua Marshman 8 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 6 (Ben Mathiou try; Braydon McGrady goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.
TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 28 (Corey Langton, Jazz Namana, Michael Cochrane, Ritchie Lowe, Alex Rangiira, Sam Fermor tries; Corey Langton, Tristan Hope goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 20 (Simi Fatafehi 2, Westley Collins, Justin Fai tries; Brad Frith 2 goals) at Gold Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Burleigh Bears | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 414 | 68 | 16 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 280 | 106 | 15 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 220 | 144 | 14 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 140 | 166 | 11 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 184 | 224 | 7 |
Ipswich Jets | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 144 | 220 | 6 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 130 | 266 | 6 |
Easts Tigers | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 174 | 228 | 5 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 142 | 292 | 4 |
Norths Devils | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 138 | 252 | 2 |
Fixtures resume May 8/9/10