Panthers v Broncos preview
5 hours ago | Rhys Sullivan
Detailed results and updated competition tables from Round 11 of the Intrust Super Cup and FOGS Colts Challenge, with thanks to the QRL.
2015 INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 11
Saturday 23 May
IPSWICH JETS 32 (Marmin Barba 2, Chris Walker, Nemani Valekapa, Sam Martin, Billy McConnachie tries; Carlin Anderson 4 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 16 (Matt Srama, Matt Robinson, Leva Li tries; Jamal Fogarty 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
PNG HUNTERS 22 (Thompson Teteh, Israel Eliab, Ase Boas, Enock Maki tries; Noel Zeming 3 goals) def TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 16 (Kyle Feldt, Tom Humble, Noel Underwood tries; Kyle Feldt 2 goals) at Jack Manski Oval.
NORTHERN PRIDE 21 (Luke George, Bradley Stephen, Sam Obst, Tom Hancock tries; Hezron Murgha 2 goals; Ryan Ghietti field goal) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 (Daniel Ogden, Greg Eden, Mitchell Frei tries; Matthew Seamark 4 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.
Sunday 24 May
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 68 (Curtis Johnston 3, Anthony Cherrington 2, Josh Beehag, Joe Bradley, Josh Rudolph, Luke Capewell, Jon Green, Darcy Etrich, Harley Aiono tries; Luke Capewell 10 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 16 (Jake Ainsworth, Jacob Gagai, Garrett Field tries; Matt Minto, Ian Webster goals) at Dolphin Oval.
EASTS TIGERS 60 (Richie Kennar 2, Eddie Tautali 2, Matt Duffie 2, Cameron Munster, Michael Kai, Shaun Nona, Tommy Butterfield, Dane Hogan tries; Shaun Nona 8 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 12 (Sam Young, Billy Brittain tries; Ryan Hansen 2 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park.
BURLEIGH BEARS 23 (Brad Tighe 2, Kevin Gordon, Tom Rowles tries; Tyler Chadburn 3 goals; Ryley Jacks field goal) def MACKAY CUTTERS 22 (Sam Clune, Tyson Martin, Zack Walker, Aleki Falepaini tries; Liam Taylor 3 goals) at Pizzey Park.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 42 (Josh Damen, Samisoni Vaioleti, Dallas Anderson, Matt Trnka, Jack Joass, Travis Waddell, Phil Dennis tries; Scott Doyle 6, Ashley Taylor goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 4 (Rogan Dean try) at Davies Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 11
Team | Played | Won | Draw | Lost | Bye | For | Agnst | Total |
Townsville Blackhawks | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 432 | 160 | 18 |
Ipswich Jets | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 326 | 234 | 18 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 301 | 187 | 16 |
PNG Hunters | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 300 | 244 | 16 |
Mackay Cutters | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 251 | 191 | 14 |
Easts Tigers | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 294 | 197 | 12 |
Northern Pride | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 221 | 226 | 12 |
Burleigh Bears | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 213 | 260 | 12 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 291 | 280 | 10 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 212 | 244 | 10 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 229 | 290 | 8 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 156 | 324 | 6 |
Norths Devils | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 164 | 353 | 6 |
CQ Capras | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 170 | 370 | 4 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - XXXX Rivalry Round
Saturday 30 May |
|
|
|
|
CQ Capras | v | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 6:00pm | Browne Park |
Sunday 31 May | ||||
Norths Devils | v | Easts Tigers | 1:40pm | Bishop Park* (Channel 9) |
Northern Pride | v | Mackay Cutters | 2:00pm | Barlow Park |
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 2:00pm | Dolphin Oval |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | V | Burleigh Bears | 3:00pm | Piggabeen Sports |
PNG Hunters | BYE | |||
Townsville Blackhawks | BYE |
2015 FOGS COLTS - ROUND 11
Saturday 23 May
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 24 (Lachlan Barr 2, Brayden Josephs, Keenan Palasia tries; Braydon Mitchell 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 10 (Nat McGavin, Rohan Messer tries; Dalton Harry goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.
IPSWICH JETS 28 (Jacob Lindsey 2, Dale Ward, Sean Hams, Lotufou Muliaga tries; Jy Mullen 4 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 26 (Tom Boland 2, Alex Rangiira, Zac Morris, Sam Fermor tries; Tristan Hope 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
Sunday 24 May
NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Joshua Fauid 3, Luke Dolbel, Regan Glynn tries; Joshua Fauid 3, Jack Miers goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 26 (Liam Pickersgill 2, Josh Bowen, Cameron Boga, Jack Anderson tries; Josh Bowen 3 goals) at Davies Park.
BURLEIGH BEARS 60 (Talor Walters 3, Mitch Doring 2, Sam Grant 2, Tom Sly, Greg Leleisiauo, Lachlan Roe, Sam Swift tries; Sam Grant 8 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 12 (Rinsma Saueha, Alex Albert, Cale Karanga tries) at Pizzey Park.
EASTS TIGERS 28 (Chris Ostwald 2, Shaquille Gafa, Riley Leota, Jack Schaffer tries; Matthew Richards 4 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 26 (Braydon McGrady 3, Tevita Folau, David Sheridan tries; Braydon McGrady 3 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 11
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Burleigh Bears | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 550 | 90 | 22 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 354 | 152 | 19 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 270 | 244 | 16 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 194 | 238 | 12 |
Ipswich Jets | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 220 | 310 | 10 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 262 | 300 | 9 |
Easts Tigers | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 240 | 316 | 9 |
Norths Devils | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 230 | 324 | 7 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 210 | 374 | 6 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 172 | 354 | 6 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Sunday 31 May | ||||
Norths Devils | v | Easts Tigers | 10:15am | Bishop Park |
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 10:30am | Dolphin Oval |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | v | Burleigh Bears | 11:45am | Piggabeen Sports |
Souths Logan Magpies | v | Ipswich Jets | 12:00pm | Davies Park |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | v | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 2:00pm | Gold Park |