Panthers v Broncos preview
112 mins ago | Rhys Sullivan
Detailed results and updated competition tables from Round 16 of the Intrust Super Cup and FOGS Colts Challenge, with thanks to the QRL.
2015 INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 16
Saturday 27 June
NORTHERN PRIDE 20 (Vaipuna Tia Kilifi 2, Linc Port tries; Justin Castellaro 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 14 (Carlin Anderson, Brandon McGrady tries; Carlin Anderson 3 goals) at Barlow Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 26 (David Stagg 2, Daniel Ogden, Patrick Templeman, Jon Grieve tries; Matthew Seamark 3 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 16 (Sam Clune, Cameron Cullen, Pulou Vaituutuu tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) at Stadium Mackay.
Sunday 28 June
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 (Dallas Anderson, Hansell Semau, Andrew Edwards, Joe Boyce tries; Scott Doyle 4 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 22 (Nathanael Barnes, Blake Anderson, Shaun Carney, Oliver Percy tries; Ali Grant 3 goals) at Davies Park.
EASTS TIGERS 24 (Eddie Tautali 2, Tommy Butterfield 2, Matt Duffie tries; Shaun Nona 2 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 2 (Khan Ahwang goal) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park, Stones Corner.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 32 (Tom Opacic 2, Luke Capewell 2, Josh Beehag, Bobbie Goulding tries; Luke Capewell 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Ryan Millard 2, Michael Lucas, Hiale Roycroft tries; Liam Tyson 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
PNG HUNTERS 68 (Israel Eliab 4, Stargroth Amean 2, David Lapua 2, Noel Zeming, Ase Boas, Nickson Borana, Willie Minoga, Lawrence Tu'u tries; Noel Zeming 8 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 4 (Lance Kuven try) at Kalabond Oval, Kokopo.
TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS on forfeit
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 16
Team |
Played |
Won |
Draw |
Lost |
Bye |
For |
Agnst |
Total |
Townsville Blackhawks |
15 |
13 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
554 |
202 |
28 |
PNG Hunters |
15 |
12 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
474 |
312 |
26 |
Ipswich Jets |
15 |
11 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
470 |
320 |
24 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
15 |
11 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
413 |
272 |
24 |
Easts Tigers |
15 |
9 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
422 |
245 |
21 |
Mackay Cutters |
15 |
8 |
0 |
7 |
1 |
335 |
289 |
18 |
Northern Pride |
15 |
8 |
0 |
7 |
1 |
327 |
318 |
18 |
Burleigh Bears |
15 |
8 |
0 |
7 |
1 |
291 |
382 |
18 |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
14 |
5 |
0 |
9 |
2 |
365 |
378 |
14 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls |
15 |
5 |
1 |
9 |
1 |
350 |
352 |
13 |
Souths Logan Magpies |
14 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
2 |
317 |
436 |
12 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons |
15 |
4 |
1 |
10 |
1 |
262 |
427 |
11 |
Norths Devils |
15 |
3 |
1 |
11 |
1 |
238 |
473 |
9 |
CQ Capras |
15 |
1 |
0 |
14 |
1 |
222 |
600 |
4 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 4 July |
||||
Burleigh Bears |
v |
Townsville Blackhawks |
3:00pm |
Pizzey Park |
Northern Pride |
v |
Easts Tigers |
5:30pm |
Barlow Park |
Sunshine Coast Falcons |
v |
Mackay Cutters |
6:00pm |
Sunshine Coast Stadium |
Sunday 5 July |
||||
Redcliffe Dolphins |
v |
PNG Hunters |
1:40pm |
Dolphin Oval * (Channel 9) |
Ipswich Jets |
v |
Souths Logan Magpies |
2:00pm |
North Ipswich Reserve |
Norths Devils |
v |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
2:30pm |
Bishop Park |
Tweed Heads Seagulls |
BYE |
|||
CQ Capras |
BYE |
2015 FOGS COLTS - ROUND 16
Sunday 28 June
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 42 (David Pritchard 2, Sato Ketia-Opo 2, Junior Taefu, George Terekia, Ken Levu tries; Josh Bowen 7 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 30 (Jacob Garland 3, Caleb Heki, Tom Raftery tries; Brayden McGrady 5 goals) at Davies Park.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 52 (Tyson Gamble 2, Bailey Rogers, Rinsma Saueha, Nathan Brown, Mitchell Wilson, Jake Gagel, Tyler Jones, TeArahi Wihongi tries; Tyson Gamble 7, Nathan Brown goals) def IPSWICH JETS 6 (Glen Brown try; Jy Mullen goal) at Dolphin Oval.
BURLEIGH BEARS 40 (Tom Sly 2, Mitch Doring, Isaac Nathan, Jack Cook, Nathan Prostamo, Maia Sands tries; Sam Grant 6 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Shaquille Gafa, Jake Elmore, Jack Schaffer tries; Matthew Richards goal) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Luke Modini, Brayden Josephs, Satch Pryor, Cody McIntosh tries; Joshua Marshman 3 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 16 (Jazz Namana 2, Zac Morris tries; Tristan Hope 2 goals) at Valleys RLFC, Pillar Street, Toowoomba.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 16
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Burleigh Bears | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 764 | 160 | 31 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 420 | 282 | 26 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 15 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 442 | 220 | 25 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons + | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 298 | 328 | 16 |
Norths Devils + | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 326 | 396 | 14 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 14 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 330 | 480 | 14 |
Ipswich Jets | 14 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 286 | 450 | 14 |
Easts Tigers | 15 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 334 | 426 | 13 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 15 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 328 | 524 | 9 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | 15 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 268 | 530 | 8 |
+ To be determined (Norths v Sunshine Coast, Round 17, 27 June)
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 4 July | ||||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | v | Souths Logan Magpies | 4:15pm | Sunshine Coast Stadium |
Sunday 5 July | ||||
Ipswich Jets | v | Easts Tigers | 10:15am | North Ipswich Reserve |
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | Toowoomba Clydesdales | 10:15am | Dolphin Oval |
Norths Devils | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 12:45pm | Bishop Park |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | BYE | |||
Burleigh Bears | BYE |