NRL TEAMS - 2024 Round 3
6 hours ago | LeagueUnlimited Media
A look over all the key results from the weekend's NRL Auckland Nines tournament as the 2016 edition unfolds.
All times listed are AEDT
POLL: Who will win the 2016 #NRLAKL9s Final?
— League Unlimited NRL (@LeagueUnlimited) February 7, 2016
POOL MATCHES - WAIHEKE
Sydney Roosters 13 South Sydney Rabbitohs 14
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 10:30am
Referee: Gerard Sutton
Sydney Roosters (13)
Bonus try: Latrell Mitchell
Tries: Braith Anasta, Joe Burgess
South Sydney Rabbitohs (14)
Tries: Alex Johnston, Kirisome Auva'a, Michael Oldfield
Goals: Damien Cook 1
Parramatta Eels 4 Melbourne Storm 14
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 10:55am
Referee: Gavin Badger
Parramatta Eels (4)
Tries: Manu Ma'u
Melbourne Storm (14)
Tries: Cameron Munster, Richie Kennar, Blake Green
Goals: Cameron Munster 1
Sydney Roosters 11 Parramatta Eels 14
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 2:25pm
Referee: Jared Maxwell
Sydney Roosters (11)
Tries: Latrell Mitchell 2
Goals: Braith Anasta 1
Field Goals: Braith Anasta 1
Parramatta Eels (14)
Tries: Bevan French 2, Semi Radradra
Goals: Corey Norman 1
South Sydney Rabbitohs 12 Melbourne Storm 18
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 2:50pm
Referee: Grant Atkins
South Sydney Rabbitohs (12)
Tries: John Olive, Hymel Hunt, Damien Cook
Melbourne Storm (18)
Tries: Kenny Bromwich, Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Curtis Scott
Goals: Cameron Munster 3
Sydney Roosters 26 Melbourne Storm 7
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 8:35am
Referee: Peter Gough
Sydney Roosters (26)
Bonus tries: Latrell Mitchell, Nat Butcher
Tries: Joseph Manu, Vincent Leuluai, Connor Watson
Goals: Tyler Cornish 1, Braith Anasta 1
Melbourne Storm (7)
Bonus tries: Richie Kennar
Goals: Cameron Munster 1
South Sydney Rabbitohs 11 Parramatta Eels 24
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 9:00am
Referee: Gavin Reynolds
South Sydney Rabbitohs (11)
Bonus tries: Cameron McInnes
Tries: Bryson Goodwin
Goals: Damien Cook 1
Parramatta Eels (24)
Tries: Semi Radradra 2, Corey Norman, Bevan French, Vai Toutai
Goals: Corey Norman 2
#Waiheke Pool LADDER: @TheParraEels finish on top, joining @Storm in finals action #NRLAKL9s pic.twitter.com/zV1aHeZknJ
— League Unlimited NRL (@LeagueUnlimited) February 6, 2016
POOL MATCHES - RANGITOTO
Newcastle Knights 12 North Queensland Cowboys 28
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 11:20am
Referee: Chris James
Newcastle Knights (12)
Tries: Brock Lamb, Danny Levi
Goals: Brock Lamb 2
North Queensland Cowboys (28)
Tries: Gideon Gela-Mosby 2, Justin O'Neill, Gavin Cooper 3
Goals: Lachlan Coote 1, Matt Bowen 1
Penrith Panthers 23 Wests Tigers 7
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 11:45am
Referee: Henry Perenara
Penrith Panthers (23)
Bonus Tries: Waqa Blake
Tries: Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, Waqa Blake 2, Josh Mansour
Goals: Bryce Cartwright 1
Wests Tigers (7)
Bonus Tries: Tim Simona
Goals: Manaia Cherrington 1
Newcastle Knights 15 Penrith Panthers 14
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 3:15pm
Referee: Jon Stone
Newcastle Knights (15)
Bonus tries: Jake Mamo
Tries: Chanel Mata'utia, Jake Mamo
Goals: Danny Levi 1
Penrith Panthers (14)
Tries: Zach Dockar-Clay, Jeremy Latimore, Robert Jennings
Goals: Will Smith 1
North Queensland Cowboys 12 Wests Tigers 13
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 3:40pm
Referee: Matt Noyen
North Queensland Cowboys (12)
Tries: Gideon Gela-Mosby 2, Antonio Winterstein
Wests Tigers (13)
Bonus tries: Manaia Cherrington
Tries: Jack Littlejohn
Goals: Josh Drinkwater 1, Manaia Cherrington 1
Newcastle Knights 21 Wests Tigers 16
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 9:25am
Referee: Jared Maxwell
Newcastle Knights (21)
Tries: Danny Levi, Robbie Rochow, Akuila Uate, Jake Mamo
Goals: Brock Lamb 2
Wests Tigers (16)
Tries: Josh Addo-Carr 2, Manaia Cherrington
Goals: Jack Littlejohn 2
North Queensland Cowboys 15 Penrith Panthers 11
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 9:50am
Referee: Gavin Badger
North Queensland Cowboys (15)
Bonus tries: Ethan Lowe
Tries: Gavin Cooper, Coen Hess
Goals: Lachlan Coote 1
Penrith Panthers (11)
Bonus tries: Bryce Cartwright
Tries: Ben Garcia
Goals: Will Smith 1
#Rangitoto LADDER: @nthqldcowboys advance with @NRLKnights through to finals. @PenrithPanthers eliminated #NRLAKL9s pic.twitter.com/MZxeHZkPn3
— League Unlimited NRL (@LeagueUnlimited) February 6, 2016
POOL MATCHES - HUNUA
Warriors 34 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 8
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 12:20pm
Referee: Gerard Sutton
Warriors (34)
Bonus tries: Nathaniel Roache, Shaun Johnson
Tries: Nathaniel Roache, Jeff Robson, Solomone Kata 2
Goals: Shaun Johnson 3, Jeff Robson 1
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (8)
Tries: Tyrone Phillips, Shaun Lane
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 11 Brisbane Broncos 8
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 12:45pm
Referee: Gavin Badger
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (11)
Bonus tries: Jake Trbojevic, Matt Parcell
Goals: Tom Trbojevic 1
Brisbane Broncos (8)
Tries: Tom Opacic 2
Warriors 12 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 15
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 4:15pm
Referee: Jared Maxwell
Warriors (12)
Tries: Ken Maumalo, Ata Hingano
Goals: Shaun Johnson 2
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (15)
Bonus tries: Matt Parcell
Tries: Brayden Wiliame, Tom Trbojevic
Goals: Tom Trbojevic 1
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 15 Brisbane Broncos 13
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 4:40pm
Referee: Peter Gough
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (15)
Bonus tries: Tyrone Phillips
Tries: Shaun Lane, Jarrod McInally
Goals: Kerrod Holland 1
Brisbane Broncos (13)
Bonus tries: Andrew McCullough
Tries: Jai Arrow
Goals: Caleb Timu 2
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 14 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 8
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 10:15am
Referee: Henry Perenara
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (14)
Tries: Jarrod McInally, Tyrone Phillips, Dane Chisholm
Goals: Matt Frawley 1
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (8)
Tries: Tony Satini, Halafau Lavaka
Warriors 15 Brisbane Broncos 8
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 10:40am
Referee: Matt Noyen
Warriors (15)
Bonus tries: Shaun Johnson
Tries: Nathaniel Roache, Henare Wells
Goals: Shaun Johnson 1
Brisbane Broncos (8)
Tries: Todd Murphy, Jamayne Isaako
FT #NRLAKL9s #WARvBRI @NZWarriors d @brisbanebroncos 15-8
DRAW, SCORES https://t.co/sVfhDUGTOU #Hunua LADDER pic.twitter.com/7ZGCm1wT1s
— League Unlimited NRL (@LeagueUnlimited) February 7, 2016
POOL MATCHES - PIHA
St. George Illawarra Dragons 20 Canberra Raiders 28
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 1:10pm
Referee: Chris Sutton
St. George Illawarra Dragons (20)
Bonus tries: Kurt Mann, Matt Dufty
Tries: Kalifa Faifai Loa
Goals: Drew Hutchison 1, Kurt Mann 1, Kalifa Faifai Loa 1
Canberra Raiders (28)
Bonus tries: Brenko Lee, Lachlan Croker
Tries: Jordan Rapana, Luke Bateman 2, Kato Ottio
Goals: Sisa Waqa 1
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 23 Gold Coast Titans 12
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 1:35pm
Referee: Adam Gee
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (23)
Bonus tries: Mitch Brown
Tries: Ben Barba, Josh Cleeland, Jack Bird
Goals: Jack Bird 2, Chad Townsend 1
Gold Coast Titans (12)
Tries: Greg Bird, David Mead
Goals: Tyrone Roberts 2
St. George Illawarra Dragons 8 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 17
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 5:05pm
Referee: Gavin Reynolds
St. George Illawarra Dragons (8)
Tries: Euan Aitken 2
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (17)
Bonus tries: Gerard Beale
Tries: Ben Barba, Chad Townsend
Goals: Jack Bird 2
Canberra Raiders 15 Gold Coast Titans 26
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 6 February 2016 at 5:30pm
Referee: Dave Munro
Canberra Raiders (15)
Bonus tries: Lachlan Croker
Tries: Paul Vaughan, Sisa Waqa
Goals: Lachlan Croker 1
Gold Coast Titans (26)
Bonus tries: Nathan Davis, Agnatius Paasi
Tries: Greg Bird, Tyrone Roberts, Shane Wright
Goals: Tyrone Roberts 1, Agnatius Paasi 1
St. George Illawarra Dragons 12 Gold Coast Titans 24
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 11:05am
Referee: Chris Sutton
St. George Illawarra Dragons (12)
Tries: Euan Aitken 2, Kurt Mann
Gold Coast Titans (24)
Tries: Chris McQueen 2, Agnatius Paasi, Greg Leleisiuao, Anthony Don
Goals: Tyrone Roberts 2
Canberra Raiders 18 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 6
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 11:30am
Referee: Dave Munro
Canberra Raiders (18)
Tries: Kurt Baptiste, Zac Santo, Jordan Rapana, Jack Williams
Goals: Jack Willliams 1
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (6)
Tries: Sam Tagataese
Goals: Jack Bird 1
Final #Piha LADDER: @GCTitans finished on top with @RaidersCanberra joining them in finals #NRLAKL9s pic.twitter.com/T1V4KNnLUS
— League Unlimited NRL (@LeagueUnlimited) February 7, 2016
WOMEN'S NINES INTERNATIONAL SERIES
GAME 1
New Zealand Kiwi Ferns 4 Australian Jillaroos 11
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 7 February 2016 at 4:00pm
Referee: Michael Gordon
New Zealand Kiwi Ferns (4)
Tries: Maitua Feterika
Australian Jillaroos (11)
Bonus tries: Allana Ferguson
Tries: Sam Bremner
Goals: 1
GAME 2
New Zealand Kiwi Ferns 9 Australian Jillaroos 0
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 2:05pm
Referee: Rochelle Tamarua
New Zealand Kiwi Ferns (9)
Bonus tries: Tasha Davie
Tries: Mary-Jane Ale
Australian Jillaroos (0)
GAME 3
New Zealand Kiwi Ferns 21 Australian Jillaroos 7
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 4:00pm
Referee: Jon Stone
New Zealand Kiwi Ferns (21)
Bonus tries: Sarina Fiso
Tries: Mary-Jane Ale, Langi Veainu, Kristina Sue
Goals: Kahurangi Peters 2
Australian Jillaroos (7)
Bonus tries: Kody House
Goals: 1
Congratulations to @NZRL_Kiwis #KFerns who are Women's Champions, beating @AusJillaroos 2-1 in the series #NRLAKL9s pic.twitter.com/SzOTHaHEso
— League Unlimited NRL (@LeagueUnlimited) February 7, 2016
QUARTER FINALS
Newcastle Knights 8 Parramatta Eels 12
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 11:55am
Referee: Matt Noyen
Newcastle Knights (8)
Tries: Jake Mamo, Jaelen Feeney
Parramatta Eels (12)
Tries: Bevan French 2, Semi Radradra
North Queensland Cowboys 6 Melbourne Storm 14
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 12:20pm
Referee: Grant Atkins
North Queensland Cowboys (6)
Tries: Rory Kostjasyn
Goals: Lachlan Coote 1
Melbourne Storm (14)
Tries: Richie Kennar, Curtis Scott, Ben Hampton
Goals: Brodie Croft 1
Warriors 16 Canberra Raiders 8
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 1:05pm
Referee: Gerard Sutton
Warriors (16)
Tries: Jonathan Wright, Solomone Kata 2, Henare Wells
Canberra Raiders (8)
Tries: Zac Santo, Jordan Rapana
Gold Coast Titans 24 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 4
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 1:30pm
Referee: Gavin Badger
Gold Coast Titans (24)
Bonus tries: David Mead, Chris McQueen
Tries: Nene Macdonald, Anthony Don
Goals: Tyrone Roberts 2, Agnatius Paasi 1
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (4)
Tries: Brayden Wiliame
#NRLAKL9s SEMI-FINALS confirmed:@TheParraEels v @Storm@NZWarriors v @GCTitans
MORE https://t.co/sVfhDUGTOU pic.twitter.com/LmENAKedob
— League Unlimited NRL (@LeagueUnlimited) February 7, 2016
SEMI FINALS
Parramatta Eels v Melbourne Storm
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 2:40pm
Referee: Gerard Sutton
Parramatta Eels (17)
Bonus tries: Bevan French
Tries: Bevan French, Semi Radradra
Goals: Mitch Cornish 2
Melbourne Storm (8)
Tries: Richie Kennar, Tohu Harris
Warriors 22 Gold Coast Titans 4
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 3:05pm
Referee: Grant Atkins
Warriors (22)
Tries: Jeff Robson, Jonathan Wright, Solomone Kata, Tuimoala Lolohea
Goals: Jeff Robson 2, Shaun Johnson 1
Gold Coast Titans (4)
Tries: Agnatius Paasi
ROADMAP: This the way the teams progressed through to #NRLAKL9s Final
SCORERS: https://t.co/sVfhDUGTOU pic.twitter.com/44PhSGXdoB
— League Unlimited NRL (@LeagueUnlimited) February 7, 2016
2016 AUCKLAND NINES FINAL
Parramatta Eels 22 Warriors 4
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016 at 4:40pm
Referee: Gerard Sutton
Parramatta Eels (22)
Bonus tries: Bevan French, Cody Nelson
Tries: Semi Radradra, Vai Toutai
Goals: Corey Norman 1, Cody Nelson 1
1. Corey Norman 2. Semi Radradra 3. Vai Toutai 6. Luke Kelly 8. Junior Paulo 9. Cameron King 12. David Gower 13. Tepai Moeroa 14. Bevan French
Interchange: 7. Mitch Cornish 10. Peni Terepo 16. Ryan Morgan 17. Kelepi Tanginoa 18. Cody Nelson
Warriors (4)
Tries: Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
2. Ryan Hoffman 4. Blake Ashford 5. Solomone Kata 7. Shaun Johnson 10. Konrad Hurrell 11. Ben Matulino 13. Jonathan Wright 14. Jeff Robson 15. Sam Lisone
Interchange: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 3. Jacob Lillyman 6. Tuimoala Lolohea 9. Henare Wells 16. Nathaniel Roache
CHAMPIONS @TheParraEels!
Eels 22 def @NZWarriors 4 in the #NRLAKL9s final!
DETAILS https://t.co/WfYY2NEOXW pic.twitter.com/IVPEFhuy82
— League Unlimited NRL (@LeagueUnlimited) February 7, 2016