NRL TEAMS - 2024 Round 3
6 hours ago | LeagueUnlimited Media
A look across the results from all eight matches of the opening round from NSWRL's SG Ball Under 18's competition.
Like their Under 16 counterparts, the Sharks recorded a high-scoring victory over their opponents, while 40 or more points were scored by the victors in all bar two games.
All times listed are AEDT.
RELATED: Click here to view the entire 2016 SG Ball season draw
Central Coast Centurions 28 Parramatta Eels 40
Venue: Morry Breen Oval
Date: Saturday 13 February 2016 at 11:15am
Central Coast Centurions (28)
Tries: K Martin, W Grasby, Z Bagnall, K Hopwood, N O'Meley
Goals: B Taffe 4
Parramatta Eels (40)
Tries: A Seve 3, H Dunster 2, T Afualo, N Okladnikov, T Turnbull
Goals: A Seve 2, T Turnbull 2
Penrith Panthers 36 Balmain Tigers 16
Venue: Pepper Stadium
Date: Saturday 13 February 2016 at 11:30am
Penrith Panthers (36)
Tries: S O'Sullivan 2, M Ritchie, W Papaliltele, T Skinner, V William-Liolevave, W Burns
Goals: S O'Sullivan 4
Balmain Tigers (16)
Tries: R Papenhuyzen, J Utatoa, J Bermingham
Goals: R Papenhyuzen 2
Illawarra Steelers 42 North Sydney Bears 10
Venue: WIN Stadium
Date: Saturday 13 February 2016 at 11:30am
Illawarra Steelers (42)
Tries: D Thomas, S McCann, S Masters, Z Lomax, J Willis, C Purcell, J Morgan, J Ford
Goals: Z Lomax 5
North Sydney Bears (10)
Tries: A Bou-Sleima, A Carling
Goals: A Carling 1
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 18 Newcastle Knights 42
Venue: Brookvale Oval
Date: Saturday 13 February 2016 at 11:30am
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (18)
Tries: B Ramien 2, L Polselli
Goals: J Ongosia 3
Newcastle Knights (42)
Tries: B O'Hagan 2, B Musgrove, S Hufanga, T Starling, P Saulo, L Casson
Goals: L Walmsley 7
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 28 St George Dragons 12
Venue: Belmore Sports Ground
Date: Saturday 13 February 2016 at 11:30am
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (28)
Tries: B Maarbani 2, W Kerr 2, D Parker
Goals: K Hayman 4
St George Dragons (12)
Tries: S Ikamu, A Tuigimala, S Filihiahekava
Sydney Roosters 10 South Sydney Rabbitohs 44
Venue: Henson Park
Date: Saturday 13 February 2016 at 12:00pm
Sydney Roosters (10)
Tries: M Woolnough, R Townsend
Goals: J Frei 1
South Sydney Rabbitohs (44)
Tries: J Mitsas 2, J Cook 2, J Butler, D Hawkins, S Downes, P Hunt
Goals: M Hirotoshi 6
Canberra Raiders 40 Western Sydney Academy of Sport 12
Venue: Kippax Oval
Date: Saturday 13 February 2016 at 2:00pm
Canberra Raiders (40)
Tries: S Ketia Opo 2, J Simiken 2, S Kris, S Finnegan 2
Goals: S Finnegan 1, S Ketia Opo 5
Western Sydney Academy of Sport (12)
Tries: A Myles, H Godfrey
Goals: B Hands 2
West Coast Pirates 12 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 72
Venue: Charles Riley Reserve
Date: Saturday 13 February 2016 at 2:00pm
West Coast Pirates (12)
Tries: T Graham, J Leota
Goals: B Gill 2
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (72)
Tries: S Kioa 3, L Metcalf 3, I Lumelume, D Xerri, C Tupou, L Metcalf, K Flanagan, B Brailey, J Salmon, L Kisaloff
Goals: K Flanagan 12
LADDER: Click here to view the standings after SG Ball Round 1