Penrith punish rusty Roosters
7 hours ago | Aidan Edgecomb
A look over the results from the second round of NSWRL's Under 16 Junior Representative competition - the 2016 Harold Matthews Cup.
This week the Sharks continued to flex their muscle with a 40-point thumping of Western Suburbs, the Rabbitohs achieved a similar result over Harbour counterparts the Bears, Canberra consigned SWSAS to last place with a 62-0 victory, while Parramatta, Canterbury and Newcastle all got over the line to keep pace with the Sharks - as best they can.
All times are AEDT (NSW time).
RELATED: Check out the Harold Matthews 2016 Draw & Results
St George Dragons 20 Illawarra Steelers 20
Venue: Jubilee Oval
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 9:30am
St George Dragons (20)
Tries: E Hicks, D Sharpley, J McRae, L Magalolo
Goals: D Sharpley 2
Illawarra Steelers (20)
Tries: A Plunkett, R Sherlock, J Dickson, S Lufe
Goals: A Schoupp 2
Balmain Tigers 18 Parramatta Eels 22
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 10:00am
Balmain Tigers (18)
Tries: S Karwhin, R Alofipo, J Rizk
Goals: B Stevanovic 3
Parramatta Eels (22)
Tries: J Boumelhem, W Kei, D Brown, S Utoikamanu
Goals: K Schneider 3
Sydney Roosters 22 Western Sydney Academy of Sport 28
Venue: Henson Park
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 10:30am
Sydney Roosters (22)
Tries: B Bentley-Hape 2, L Carroll, T Matakaiongo
Goals: B Bentley-Hape 3
Western Sydney Academy of Sport (28)
Tries: J D'Amilo 2, A Moananu, M Malaki, S Tupou, F Pupu
Goals: Z Duclos 2
Western Suburbs Magpies 4 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 44
Venue: Campbelltown Stadium
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 11:30am
Western Suburbs Magpies (4)
Tries: T Harding
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (44)
Tries: C O'Connor 4, D Casey 2, E Ernst, A Thompson
Goals: K Broadhurst 6
Penrith Panthers 10 Newcastle Knights 31
Venue: Pepper Stadium
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 11:30am
Penrith Panthers (10)
Tries: Z Cini, S Blore
Goals: D White 1
Newcastle Knights (31)
Tries: F Carlin, L Pope, P Crossland, T Matora, R Haidle, T Alexander
Goals: P Crossland 3
Field Goal: P Crossland 1
South Sydney Rabbitohs 58 North Sydney Bears 0
Venue: Redfern Oval
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 12:00pm
South Sydney Rabbitohs (58)
Tries: P Turner 4, M Chan-Foon 2, J Taumoepeau, E Saisoaa, J Stewart, E Butcher, S Scalede
Goals: J Taumoepeau 7
North Sydney Bears (0)
No scorers
South West Sydney Academy of Sport 0 Canberra Raiders 62
Venue: Kirkham Oval
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 1:30pm
South West Sydney Academy of Sport (0)
No scorers
Canberra Raiders (62)
Tries: J Church 2, T Chatfield 2, H Smith-Shields 2, J Roberts 2, K Tanesi, T Peters, T Brooke
Goals: K Jensen 9
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 28 Central Coast Centurions 8
Venue: Belmore Sports Ground
Date: Sunday 21 February 2016 at 11:00am
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (0)
Tries: T Toomata 2, M Salei, K Morrin, V Hopoi
Goals: J Averillo 4
Central Coast Centurions (8)
Tries: M Bowler, B Mau
RELATED: Check out the ladder as it stands after Round 2 of Harold Matthews