Penrith punish rusty Roosters
6 hours ago | Aidan Edgecomb
All the results and scorers from the second round matches played so far in the NSWRL's Junior Representative Under 18's competition - the S.G. Ball Cup.
In Round 2 the Sharks put on another cricket score to take their points differential skyward, this time a 66-4 win over the Magpies. Illawarra, Canberra, Souths, Canterbury and Penrith all kept perfect records to join the Sharks on 4 competition points, while it's the Roosters, Bears, Dragons, Centurions and Pirates bringing up the rear so far.
There's one game to come - Canterbury host the Central Coast Centurions tomorrow (Sunday) at Belmore Sports Ground.
All listed times are AEDT (NSW time).
RELATED: See the full 2016 SG Ball Draw & Results
St George Dragons 0 Illawarra Steelers 38
Venue: Jubilee Oval
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 11:00am
St George Dragons (0)
No Scorers
Illawarra Steelers (38)
Tries: D Morris 2, S Marsters 2, Z Lomax, C Purcell, J Willis, T Peoples
Goals: Z Lomax 3
Balmain Tigers 26 Parramatta Eels 24
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 11:30am
Balmain Tigers (26)
Tries: R Papenhuyzen, Z Allen, J Utatao, J Bermingham, W Lawson
Goals: R Papenhuyzen 3
Parramatta Eels (24)
Tries: N Aukafolau, E Parry, A Seve, S Dresler
Goals: T Turnbull 3, A Seve 1
Sydney Roosters 12 Western Sydney Academy of Sport 22
Venue: Henson Park
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 12:00pm
Sydney Roosters (12)
Tries: B Tavae, T Neiufi, J Hazard
Western Sydney Academy of Sport (22)
Tries: K Mackay, M Luke, A Myles, S Kerr
Goals: B Hands 3
Western Suburbs Magpies 4 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 66
Venue: Campbelltown Stadium
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 1:00pm
Western Suburbs Magpies (4)
Tries: D Muir
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (66)
Tries: B Brailey 4, K Flanagan, J Salmon, J Ferris, L Kisaloff, F Kula, I Lumelume, L Metcalf
Goals: K Flanagan 11
Penrith Panthers 18 Newcastle Knights 12
Venue: Pepper Stadium
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 1:00pm
Penrith Panthers (18)
Tries: S Radovu 2, D Blore
Goals: S O'Sullivan 3
Newcastle Knights (12)
Tries: P Savlo, B Musgrove
Goals: L Walmsley 2
South Sydney Rabbitohs 28 North Sydney Bears 12
Venue: Redfern Oval
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 1:30pm
South Sydney Rabbitohs (28)
Tries: J Cook 2, D O'Connor, B Manowski, M Hiroti
Goals: M Hiroti 4
North Sydney Bears (12)
Tries: K Koro, L Hodge
Goals: A Carling 2
West Coast Pirates 8 Canberra Raiders 42
Venue: Ken Allen Field
Date: Saturday 20 February 2016 at 2:00pm
West Coast Pirates (8)
Tries: S Faafua, P Porter
Canberra Raiders (42)
Tries: A Niko 2, S Kris 2, D Spencer, S Ketia-Opo, J Bastick
Goals: S Ketia-Opo 5, S Finnegan 2
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 42 Central Coast Centurions 14
Venue: Belmore Sports Ground
Date: Sunday 21 February 2016 at 12:30pm
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (42)
Tries: K Hayman, T McGrady, D Parker, B Simonsson, B Marrbani, J Gordon, P Sua
Goals: K Hayman 5
Central Coast Centurions (14)
Tries: J Abdulla, K Martin, M Sheppard
Goals: B Taffe 1