Penrith punish rusty Roosters
9 hours ago | Aidan Edgecomb
All the results and scorers from the eighteenth round of the NSWRL Sydney Shield competition.
All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).
RELATED: See the full list of 2016 SS Draw and Results.
Peninsula Seagulls 52 Asquith Magpies 0
Venue: North Sydney Oval
Date: Saturday 9 July 2016 at 11:00am
Peninsula Seagulls (52)
Tries: Jerrod See 4, Jeremy Marshall, Jake Pickering, Richie Goodwin, David Ryan, Jake Gearin, Jack Johns
Goals: Jake Pickering 3, Nick Grant 1, Jonathan Grimes 1, Enoka Time 1
Asquith Magpies (0)
Blacktown Workers 62 Western Suburbs Magpies 16
Venue: HE Laybutt Sporting Complex
Date: Saturday 9 July 2016 at 1:00pm
Blacktown Workers (62)
Tries: Andrew Cartisano 3, Daniel Cassonie 2, Kilifi Tia-Kilifi 2, Blake Goodman, Daniel Parker, Alex Seini, Mike Filimona
Goals: Alex Seini 9
Western Suburbs Magpies (16)
Tries: Jarden Sajnovic, Kelsey Coakes, Thomas Grealy
Goals: Blake Cavallaro 2
Hills District Bulls 12 Mounties 32
Venue: Aubrey Keech Reserve
Date: Sunday 10 July 2016 at 1:00pm
Hills District Bulls (12)
Tries: Sean Walpole, Hayden McWilliam
Goals: Hayden McWilliam 2
Mounties (32)
Tries: Brad Speechley 2, Fou Tagiilima, Sage Wilder, Maika Sivo, Shannon Chapman
Goals: Jake Horton 4
Wentworthville Magpies 36 Guildford Owls 38
Venue: Ringrose Park
Date: Sunday 10 July 2016 at 1:00pm
Wentworthville Magpies (36)
Tries: Kilive Cocavucavu 2, Kamren Cryer 2, Jenan Parrish, Douglas Faaiu, Jayson Lombardo
Goals: Kamren Cryer 4
Guildford Owls (38)
Tries: Shane Hunt 2, Jeremy King, Amanaki Manu, Caleb Hunt, Josh Maree, Anthony Layoun-Nohr
Goals: Josh Maree 5
East Campbelltown Eagles 26 Windsor Wolves 22
Venue: Waminda Oval
Date: Sunday 10 July 2016 at 2:30pm
East Campbelltown Eagles (26)
Tries: Chris Standing 2, Edwin Connor, Michael Stevens, Ben Baker
Goals: Edwin Connor 3
Windsor Wolves (22)
Tries: Jacob Sionepeni, Shaun Fitzgerald, Aaron Farkas, Luke Atchison
Goals: Ben Hudd 3
Belrose Eagles 48 Auburn Warriors 18
Venue: Lionel Watts Reserve
Date: Sunday 10 July 2016 at 3:00pm
Belrose Eagles (48)
Tries: Christian Bate 2, Charles Buttrose 2, Josese Rika 2, Sunia Bukalidi, Blake Nichols, Beau Abrahams
Goals: Blake Nichols 6
Auburn Warriors (18)
Tries: Peniasi Dakunaqa 3
Goals: Jade Anderson 3
Cabramatta Two Blues 12 St Marys 48
Venue: New Era Stadium
Date: Sunday 10 July 2016 at 3:00pm
Cabramatta Two Blues (12)
Tries: Tim Jones, Taione Tavumaidama, Brent Castle
St Marys (48)
Tries: Urima Toomalatai 2, Cordon Toomalatai, Jake Butfield, John Tuiliatu, Jonah Metuangaro, Peter Scanlan, Jared Canon
Goals: Jonah Metuangaro 5, Meni Luke 1