RESULTS: 2017 Mal Meninga Cup Round 2

MalMeningaCup Pos Vector Logo GradientColour
 photo 2017MMCup-Results.jpg

All the results and scorers from the second round of the QRL's Under 18 Mal Meninga Cup.

All listed times are AEST (QLD).


RELATED: See the full list of 2017 Mal Meninga Cup Draw and Results.


Victoria RL 12 Tweed Heads Seagulls 40
Venue: Casey Fields
Date: Saturday 11 March 2017 at 11:40am

Victoria RL (12)
Tries: Jermaine Tui 2
Goals: Jamarl Firebrace 2

Tweed Heads Seagulls (40)
Tries: William Woolley 2, Isaiah Barker, Charlie Gee, Taine Tuaupiki, Isaac Lee, Brenton Daley-Holten
Goals: Jaman Rio 4, Kobe Whalan 2


Central Queensland Capras 16 Redcliffe Dolphins 12
Venue: Browne Park
Date: Saturday 11 March 2017 at 12:40pm

Central Queensland Capras (16)
Tries: Zaine Hammond, Tyler Szepanowski, Lachlan Hubner
Goals: Tyson Curtis 2

Redcliffe Dolphins (12)
Tries: Alex Brown, Kyle Foxwell
Goals: Tyson Smoothy 2


Burleigh Bears 26 Norths Devils 28
Venue: Pizzey Park
Date: Saturday 11 March 2017 at 12:50pm

Burleigh Bears (26)
Tries: Noah Lolesio 4, Harry Fitzhugh
Goals: Callum Boomer 3

Norths Devils (28)
Tries: Fruean Easthope, Zakaria McGuire, Owen McCarron, Sosefo Filipine, Jack Paterson, Dejzha Pene
Goals: Dejzha Pene 2


Mackay Cutters 30 Western Mustangs 32
Venue: BB Print Stadium Mackay
Date: Saturday 11 March 2017 at 1:05pm

Mackay Cutters (30)
Tries: Ryan Schill 2, Sean Dalton, Quintel Wailu, Aidan Beard
Goals: Caleb Sinn 5

Western Mustangs (32)
Tries: Richard Murray, Blake Cullen, Luke Maiden, Chris Chalmers, Kyle Petersen, Lachlan Perry
Goals: Cory Paix 4


Sunshine Coast Falcons 4 Souths Logan Magpies 36
Venue: Sunshine Coast Stadium
Date: Saturday 11 March 2017 at 1:10pm

Sunshine Coast Falcons (4)
Tries: Luke Murtagh

Souths Logan Magpies (36)
Tries: Thane Kellermeyer 2, David Fifita, Leevai Sutton, Ioane Seiuli, Dray Ngatuere-Wroe, Josiah Taofinuu
Goals: Tanah Boyd 4


Wynnum Manly Seagulls 12 Northern Pride 28
Venue: BMD Kougari Oval
Date: Saturday 11 March 2017 at 2:40pm

Wynnum Manly Seagulls (12)
Tries: David Quinlin, Brandt Quinn
Goals: Jahmarl Weir 2

Northern Pride (28)
Tries: Cade-Michael Patrick 2, Dennis Dau, Tamati Huirama, Iliani Naleba
Goals: Cade-Michael Patrick 4


Ipswich Jets 40 Townsville Blackhawks 22
Venue: North Ipswich Reserve
Date: Sunday 12 March 2017 at 2:30pm

Ipswich Jets (40)
Tries: Sagalimu Vaitai 2, Tausaga Foa'i 2, Treymain Spry 2, Faauli Malaesilia, Trent Manihera-Paul
Goals: Lochlan Turnbull 2, Frank Kuresa 2

Townsville Blackhawks (22)
Tries: Jamaine Gillin, Kyle Paterson, Adam Cook, Ty Everett
Goals: Adam Cook 3


Central Crows and Easts Tigers had a bye this round.


RELATED: Click here to view the current Mal Meninga Cup ladder.

0 Comments