Penrith punish rusty Roosters
7 hours ago | Aidan Edgecomb
All the results and scorers from the fifth round of the 2017 Holden Cup Under 20's National Youth Competition.
All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT) Friday & Saturday, AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT) Sunday.
RELATED: See the full list of 2017 NYC Holden Cup Draw and Results.
Sydney Roosters 66 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 14
Venue: Allianz Stadium
Date: Friday 31 March 2017 at 3:45pm
Sydney Roosters (66)
Tries: Victor Radley 2, Reuben Porter 2, Jarred Anderson 2, Luke Chalker, Lachlan Lam, Ben Thomas, Nat Butcher, Kiah Cooper, Kenneth Koro
Goals: Jesse Marschke 9
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (14)
Tries: Tom Wright, Brad Parker, Cade Cust
Goals: Jade Anderson 1
North Queensland Cowboys 42 South Sydney Rabbitohs 18
Venue: 1300SMILES Stadium
Date: Friday 31 March 2017 at 5:50pm
North Queensland Cowboys (42)
Tries: Bacho Salam 2, Emry Pere 2, Mick Carroll, Kalyn Ponga, Mitch Dunn,
Goals: Jake Clifford 7/7
South Sydney Rabbitohs (18)
Tries: Sam Johnstone, Cruz Topai-Aveai, Josh Saunders
Goals: Adam Douehi 3
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 32 Newcastle Knights 22
Venue: Southern Cross Group Stadium
Date: Saturday 1 April 2017 at 10:45am
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (32)
Tries: Sione Katoa 2, Briton Nikora 2, Bessie Aufaga-Toomaga, Eddie Faulua
Goals: Kyle Flanagan 4
Field Goals:
Newcastle Knights (22)
Tries: Matt Cooper 2, Cameron King, Nash Birch
Goals: Jack Johns 3
Canberra Raiders 42 Parramatta Eels 22
Venue: GIO Stadium Canberra
Date: Saturday 1 April 2017 at 1:15pm
Canberra Raiders (42)
Tries: Jarred Tuite, Andrew Niko, Kye Madden, Logan Spaander, Mikaele Ravalawa, Sebastian Kris, Harry Van Dartel
Goals: Harry Van Dartel 5
Parramatta Eels (22)
Tries: Denzal Tonise, Anthony Layoun, Dom Murphy
Goals: Kamren Cryer 2
Melbourne Storm 20 Penrith Panthers 36
Venue: Sunshine Coast Stadium
Date: Saturday 1 April 2017 at 2:45pm
Melbourne Storm (20)
Tries: Jesse Arthars 2, Scott Drinkwater, Beau Fermor
Goals: Jesse Arthars 2
Penrith Panthers (36)
Tries: Billy Burns 2, Wayde Egan, Reed Izzard, Liam Martin, Brian Too, Vondel Williams-Liolevave
Goals: Dean Blore 4
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 12 Brisbane Broncos 26
Venue: Belmore Sports Ground
Date: Saturday 1 April 2017 at 3:00pm
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (12)
Tries: Jayden Okunbor, Adam Keighran
Goals: Adam Keighran 2
Brisbane Broncos (26)
Tries: Thane Kellermeyer 2, Payne Haas, Sam Elliott, Patrick Carrigan
Goals: Gerome Burns 3
Warriors 30 Gold Coast Titans 34
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Date: Sunday 2 April 2017 at 9:45am
Warriors (30)
Tries: Dylan Tavita, Lewis Soosemea, Preston Riki, Edward Vaeau-Mulitalo, Kane Telea, Gibson Popoalii
Goals: Dylan Tavita 3
Gold Coast Titans (34)
Tries: Corey Manicaros, Ethan Roberts, Jordan Birch, Alexander Brimson, Moeaki Fotuaika, Curtis Dansey-Smaller
Goals: Ethan Roberts 5
Wests Tigers 22 St George Illawarra Dragons 30
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Date: Sunday 2 April 2017 at 1:45pm
Wests Tigers (22)
Tries: Blake Higgins, Daniel Peck, Jamin Williams, Liam Pakau
Goals: Blake Higgins 3
St George Illawarra Dragons (30)
Tries: Tristan Sailor 2, Reece Robson, Jackson Williams, Jason Gillard
Goals: Zac Lomax 5
RELATED: Click here to view the current NYC Holden Cup ladder.