RESULTS: 2018 Mal Meninga Cup Round 1

MMC2018 R1 FIN

All the results and scorers from the opening round of the QRL's Under 18 junior reps competition - the Mal Meninga Cup.

All listed times are AEST (QLD).

RELATED: See the full list of 2018 Mal Meninga Cup Draw and Results.

Sunshine Coast Falcons 22 Burleigh Bears 52
Venue: Sunshine Coast Stadium
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018 at 11:15am

Sunshine Coast Falcons (22)
Tries: Hunter Brough 2, Keaton Walkington-Meade, Cameron Hanson, Kane Jackson
Goals: Jai Smoothy 1

Burleigh Bears (52)
Tries: Jayden Campbell 2, Tyler Mahon 2, Reno Gerrard, Jayden Sviestrup, Alofiana Khan-Periera, Ronan Kapi, Ryan Garner
Goals: Jayden Campbell 8

Mackay Cutters 24 Townsville Blackhawks 8
Venue: BB Print Stadium Mackay
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018 at 2:00pm

Mackay Cutters (24)
Tries: Garrett Smith 2, Tom Irelandes, Aidan Beard
Goals: Michael Bell 2, Rayden Burns 1

Townsville Blackhawks (8)
Tries: Curtis Dempsey, Isaac Locke

Northern Pride 0 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 0
Venue: Barlow Park
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018 at 3:00pm

Match cancelled due to weather. Draw, one point each.

CQ Capras 30 Easts Tigers 20
Venue: Browne Park
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018 at 3:00pm

CQ Capras (30)
Tries: Jeremiah Naawi, Lachlan Hubner, Harrison McIndoe, Chayse Cavanagh, Jackson Mangion, Ben Farr
Goals: Liam Grant 2, Corben Ingram 1

Easts Tigers (20)
Tries: Joe Gilmour, Josh Radford, Ben Bucknell, Sebastian Winters-Chang
Goals: Hayden Ryan 2

Victoria Thunderbolts 34 Western Mustangs 34
Venue: Casey Fields
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018 at 4:00pm

Victoria Thunderbolts (34)
Tries: Kynean Headon, Jermaine Tui 2, Saimone Ahomana, Jacob Reedy-Bartlett, Teolifo Seigafo
Goals: Tangatta Teroi 5

Western Mustangs (34)
Tries: Jordan Lipp, Kyle Petersen 2, Leslie Hartvigsen, Cruise Martin-Brown, Luke Maiden
Goals: Richard Murray 4, Chris Chalmers 1

Redcliffe Dolphins 10 Souths Logan Magpies 40
Venue: Dolphin Oval
Date: Sunday 11 March 2018 at 10:30am

Redcliffe Dolphins (10)
Tries: Danny Heenan, Isaiah Lealiiee
Goals: Dylan Briggs 1

Souths Logan Magpies (40)
Tries: David Fifita 2, Fanitesi Niu 2, Ezra Coulston, Tyler Han, Josiah Taofinuu
Goals: Ezra Coulston 6

Norths Devils 34 Tweed Heads Seagulls 16
Venue: Bishop Park
Date: Sunday 11 March 2018 at 10:50am

Norths Devils (34)
Tries: Lachlan Lewis 2, Jordan Riki 2, Cory Paix, Jack Paterson
Goals: Cory Paix 5

Tweed Heads Seagulls (16)
Tries: Toby Sexton, Jaylan To'o, Glenn McGrady
Goals: Toby Sexton 2

Ipswich Jets had a bye this round.

RELATED: Click here to view the current Mal Meninga Cup ladder.