RESULTS: 2018 Mal Meninga Cup Round 2

MMC2018 R2 FIN

All the results and scorers from the second round of the QRL's Under 18 boys junior rep competition - the Mal Meninga Cup.

All listed times are AEST (QLD).


RELATED: See the full list of 2018 Mal Meninga Cup Draw and Results.


Burleigh Bears 25 Redcliffe Dolphins 18
Venue: Pizzey Park
Date: Saturday 17 March 2018 at 12:45pm

Burleigh Bears (25)
Tries: Zane Harris 2, Ronin Rio, Dan Shannon
Goals: Zane Harris 4
Field Goals: Zane Harris 1

Redcliffe Dolphins (18)
Tries: Jacob Conlan, Logan Cox, Tahj Wood
Goals: Dylan Briggs 3


Victoria Thunderbolts 10 Tweed Heads Seagulls 42
Venue: Goschs Paddock
Date: Saturday 17 March 2018 at 2:30pm

Victoria Thunderbolts (10)
Tries: Haele Finau, Mali Lepou
Goals: Tangatta Teroi

Tweed Heads Seagulls (42)
Tries: Blake Campbell 2, Thomas Dearden, Noah Gafa, Cole Geyer, Toby Sexton, Codey McLaughlin
Goals: Toby Sexton 7


CQ Capras 0 Norths Devils 58
Venue: Browne Park
Date: Saturday 17 March 2018 at 3:00pm

CQ Capras (0)

Norths Devils (58)
Tries: Ethan Bullemor 2, Jack Paterson 2, Fruean Easthope, Ethan Le Blanc, Lachlan Tenison-Woods, Daejarn Asi, Michael McGuire, Tristan Powell, Zakaria McGuire
Goals: Cory Paix 7


Ipswich Jets 26 Townsville Blackhawks 22
Venue: North Ipswich Reserve
Date: Saturday 17 March 2018 at 3:00pm

Ipswich Jets (26)
Tries: Thomas Casey, Quentin Vaaua, Josh Henderson, Jack Martin, Lochlan Turnbull
Goals: Lochlan Turnbull 2, Ty-James Marshall 1

Townsville Blackhawks (22)
Tries: Curtis Dempsey, Tom Gilbert, Ty Everett, Quinlan Kelly
Goals: Adam Cook 2, Curtis Dempsey 1


Easts Tigers 16 Mackay Cutters 20
Venue: Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park
Date: Sunday 18 March 2018 at 11:30am

Easts Tigers (16)
Tries: Sebastian Winters-Chang, Exodus Semau, Josh Radford
Goals: Hayden Ryan

Mackay Cutters (20)
Tries: Mitchell O'Connell, Tom Irelandes, Blake Paskins, Garrett Smith
Goals: Michael Bell 2


Souths Logan Magpies 32 Northern Pride 22
Venue: Davies Park
Date: Sunday 18 March 2018 at 11:50am

Souths Logan Magpies (32)
Tries: Leevai Sutton 3, Paul Karaitiana, Ioane Seiuli, Vinncent Takataka
Goals: Ezra Coulston 4

Northern Pride (22)
Tries: Tyrin Ona-Murphy, Bailey Biondi-Odo, Nathan Phillips, Usaia Fonongaloa
Goals: Bailey Biondi-Odo 3


Wynnum Manly Seagulls 22 Sunshine Coast Falcons 28
Venue: BMD Kougari Oval
Date: Sunday 18 March 2018 at 12:00pm

Wynnum Manly Seagulls (22)
Tries: Keanu Ratumaitavuki-Aiolupo, Tyrees Wilson 3
Goals: Joel Norris 1, Braden Whittaker 2

Sunshine Coast Falcons (28)
Tries: Jai Smoothy 2, Dylan Carolan, Kane Jackson, Nick Ellems, Aaron Nelson
Goals: Joseph Lowe 2


Western Mustangs had a bye this round.


RELATED: Click here to view the current Mal Meninga Cup ladder.

0 Comments