RESULTS: 2018 National Rugby League Round 2

NRL TelstraPremiership GRAD
Embed from Getty Images

All the results and scorers from the second round of the 2018 NRL Telstra Premiership.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2018 National Rugby League Draw and Results.


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 16 St George Illawarra Dragons 20
Venue: Southern Cross Group Stadium
Crowd: 13517
Date: Thursday 15 March 2018 at 8:05pm

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (16)
Tries: Jayson Bukuya, Sosaia Feki
Conversions: Chad Townsend (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Chad Townsend (2/2)

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (20)
Tries: Nene Macdonald, Tyson Frizell, Euan Aitken
Conversions: Gareth Widdop (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Gareth Widdop (2/2)


Sydney Roosters 30 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 12
Venue: Allianz Stadium
Crowd: 12226
Date: Friday 16 March 2018 at 6:00pm

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (30)
Tries: Luke Keary, Blake Ferguson, James Tedesco, Cooper Cronk, Ryan Matterson
Conversions: Latrell Mitchell (3/5)
Penalty Goals: Latrell Mitchell (2/2)

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (12)
Tries: Josh Morris, Josh Jackson
Conversions: Moses Mbye (2/2)


Brisbane Broncos 24 North Queensland Cowboys 20
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 46080
Date: Friday 16 March 2018 at 8:05pm

BRISBANE BRONCOS (24)
Tries: Tevita Pangai Junior, Tom Opacic, Alex Glenn, Kodi Nikorima
Conversions: Jamayne Isaako (4/4)

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (20)
Tries: Jordan McLean, Gavin Cooper, Jake Granville
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Johnathan Thurston (1/1)


Warriors 20 Gold Coast Titans 8
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Crowd: 14132
Date: Saturday 17 March 2018 at 3:00pm

WARRIORS (20)
Tries: David Fusitua (2), Roger Tuivasa-sheck, Solomone Kata
Conversions: Shaun Johnson (2/4)

GOLD COAST TITANS (8)
Tries: Anthony Don
Conversions: Michael Gordon (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Michael Gordon (1/1)


Penrith Panthers 18 South Sydney Rabbitohs 14
Venue: Panthers Stadium
Crowd: 15995
Date: Saturday 17 March 2018 at 5:30pm

PENRITH PANTHERS (18)
Tries: Trent Merrin, Waqa Blake, Tyrone Peachey
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Nathan Cleary (0/1)

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (14)
Tries: Cody Walker, Damien Cook
Conversions: Adam Doueihi (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Adam Doueihi (1/1)


Melbourne Storm 8 Wests Tigers 10
Venue: AAMI Park
Crowd: 18189
Date: Saturday 17 March 2018 at 7:35pm

MELBOURNE STORM (8)
Tries: Suliasi Vunivalu
Conversions: Cameron Smith (0/1)
Penalty Goals: Cameron Smith (2/2)

WESTS TIGERS (10)
Tries: Luke Brooks
Conversions: Esan Marsters (0/1)
Penalty Goals: Esan Marsters (3/3)


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 54 Parramatta Eels 0
Venue: Lottoland
Crowd: 10502
Date: Sunday 18 March 2018 at 4:10pm

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (54)
Tries: Daly Cherry-Evans, Apisai Koroisau, Addin Fonua-blake, Curtis Sironen (2), Lachlan Croker, Jake Trbojevic, Lloyd Perrett, Jorge Taufua
Conversions: Daly Cherry-Evans (8/9)
Penalty Goals: Daly Cherry-Evans (1/1)

PARRAMATTA EELS (0)


Canberra Raiders 28 Newcastle Knights 30
Venue: GIO Stadium Canberra
Crowd: 12626
Date: Sunday 18 March 2018 at 6:30pm

CANBERRA RAIDERS (28)
Tries: Jordan Rapana, Jarrod Croker, Elliot Whitehead (2)
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Jarrod Croker (3/3)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (30)
Tries: Aidan Guerra, Lachlan Fitzgibbon, Tautau Moga, Connor Watson, Sione Mata'utia
Conversions: Kalyn Ponga (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Kalyn Ponga (1/1)


RELATED: Click here to view the current National Rugby League ladder.

0 Comments