RESULTS: 2018 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Round 8

RESULTS Matts R8

All the results and scorers from the eighth round of the NSWRL Under 16's Harold Matthews Cup.

All listed times are AET (NSW/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2018 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Draw and Results.


North Sydney Bears 6 Sydney Roosters 22
Venue: Redfern Oval
Date: Thursday 29 March 2018 at 5:30pm

North Sydney Bears (6)
Tries: Nick Russell
Goals: Nick Russell 1

Sydney Roosters (22)
Tries: Darcy Clifton, Isaac Rosario, Terence Tovey, Vaiala Tamati
Goals: Ronald Volkman 3


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 20 Balmain Tigers 20
Venue: Allen Andrews Field
Date: Friday 30 March 2018 at 11:00am

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (20)
Tries: Noah Lester, Kade Dykes, Kitione Kautoga, Douglas Levi
Goals: Jordan Samrani 2

Balmain Tigers (20)
Tries: Sam Kanaan, Brandon Tumeth, Henry O'Kane
Goals: Zane Camroux 4


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 18 St George Dragons 22
Venue: HE Laybutt Sporting Complex
Date: Saturday 31 March 2018 at 10:00am

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (18)
Tries: Uluaki Tuipulotu, Sioisua Fotu, Tolutau Koula, Uinitoni Mataele
Goals: Tony Francis 1

St George Dragons (22)
Tries: John Dufty 2, Harrison Hewitt, Caleb Navalae
Goals: John Dufty 3


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 16 Parramatta Eels 10
Venue: Belmore Sports Ground
Date: Saturday 31 March 2018 at 11:30am

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (16)
Tries: Danny Ghantous, Aufaga Autagavaia
Goals: Farouk Barake 4

Parramatta Eels (10)
Tries: Caleb Tohi, Viliami Penisini
Goals: Sam Loizou 1


Central Coast Roosters 24 South Sydney Rabbitohs 10
Venue: Morry Breen Oval
Date: Saturday 31 March 2018 at 12:00pm

Central Coast Roosters (24)
Tries: Tom Deakin, Josh Martin 2, Phoenix Steinwede, Sandon Smith
Goals: Josh Martin 2

South Sydney Rabbitohs (10)
Tries: Jonathan Chan Kum Tong, Evan Manning
Goals: Dion Teaupa 1


Penrith Panthers 20 Illawarra Steelers 8
Venue: Panthers Stadium
Date: Saturday 31 March 2018 at 4:30pm

Penrith Panthers (20)
Tries: Ash Cosgrove 2, Connor Mason, Sunia Turuva
Goals: Donovan Boney 2

Illawarra Steelers (8)
Tries: Tyrone Roberts, Brandon Morkos


Canberra Raiders 20 Newcastle Knights 28
Venue: Seiffert Oval
Date: Sunday 1 April 2018 at 11:00am

Canberra Raiders (20)
Tries: Livai Kaloutolu, Clay Webb, Jack Williams, Junior Tupou
Goals: Junior Tupou 2

Newcastle Knights (28)
Tries: Thomas Cant, Noah Nailagoliva, Logan Radzievic, Riley Jones
Goals: Logan Radzievic 4


Western Suburbs Magpies had a bye this round.


RELATED: Click here to view the current UNE Harold Matthews Cup ladder.

0 Comments