RESULTS: 2018 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Round 9

RESULTS Matts R9

All the results and scorers from the ninth and final round of the NSWRL Under 16 Harold Matthews Cup.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2018 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Draw and Results.


Western Suburbs Magpies 10 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 34
Venue: Campbelltown Stadium
Date: Saturday 7 April 2018 at 9:30am

Western Suburbs Magpies (10)
Tries: Cameron Lawrence, Jay Kirk
Goals: Daniel Wood 1

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (34)
Tries: Tyrone Holakeituai 3, Logan Fox, Siosiua Fotu, Tony Francis, Uluaki Tuipulotu
Goals: Tony Francis 2, Uluaki Tuipulotu 1


Balmain Tigers 54 South Sydney Rabbitohs 12
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Saturday 7 April 2018 at 10:00am

Balmain Tigers (54)
Tries: Livai Saukuru 2, Jaycob Anjoul 2, Cougar Wheeler 2, William Abou-Arrage 2, Sam Kanaan
Goals: Zane Camroux 9

South Sydney Rabbitohs (12)
Tries: Terrell Kalo Kalo, Livai Tikoipau
Goals: Dion Teaupa 2


Illawarra Steelers 30 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 12
Venue: WIN Stadium
Date: Saturday 7 April 2018 at 10:30am

Illawarra Steelers (30)
Tries: Harley Nizza 2, Fletcher Blackett, Tyrone Roberts, Talatau Amone
Goals: Tyrone Roberts 5

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (12)
Tries: Maxwell Scanlon, Kade Dykes
Goals: Jordan Samrani 2


St George Dragons 0 Penrith Panthers 50
Venue: Jubilee Oval
Date: Saturday 7 April 2018 at 10:30am

St George Dragons (0)

Penrith Panthers (50)
Tries: Zion Tauasa 3, Sunia Turuva 2, Niwhai Puru, Liam Kennedy, Kristian-Li Mai, Connor Mason
Goals: Donovan Boney 6, Zion Tauasa 1


Central Coast Roosters 24 Sydney Roosters 18
Venue: Morry Breen Oval
Date: Saturday 7 April 2018 at 12:00pm

Central Coast Roosters (24)
Tries: Sandon Smith 2, Phoenix Steinwede, Jeremiah Ratabua
Goals: Josh Martin 4

Sydney Roosters (18)
Tries: Ronald Volkman, Vaiala Tamati, Isaac Rosario
Goals: Ronald Volkman 3


Parramatta Eels 42 Newcastle Knights 8
Venue: New Era Stadium
Date: Saturday 7 April 2018 at 12:00pm

Parramatta Eels (42)
Tries: Oscar Mezzomo, Lachlan Maric, Des Raukete Jabriel Kalache, Josh Tuipulotu, Mika Tonu, Simon Tito
Goals: Sam Loizou 7

Newcastle Knights (8)
Tries: Tyrone Nean, Kodi Crowther


North Sydney Bears 6 Canberra Raiders 58
Venue: North Sydney Oval
Date: Sunday 8 April 2018 at 12:00pm

North Sydney Bears (6)
Tries: Dan Stovold
Goals: Louis Reyes 1

Canberra Raiders (58)
Tries: Jack Williams 4, Clay Webb 3, Livai Kaloutolu 2, Jesse Buchan
Goals: Junior Tupou 6, Jack Williams 1, Harrison Alder, Bryce Magnone 1


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs had a bye this round.


RELATED: Click here to view the current UNE Harold Matthews Cup ladder.

0 Comments