RESULTS: 2018 UNE SG Ball Cup Finals Week 1

RESULTS Ball FW1

All the results and scorers from the opening weekend of the NSWRL U18 UNE SG Ball Cup finals series.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2018 UNE SG Ball Cup Draw and Results.


Qualifying Final
Sydney Roosters 24 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 32

Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Saturday 14 April 2018 at 1:30pm

Sydney Roosters (24)
Tries: Egan Butcher 3, Asu Kepaoa, Freddy Lussick
Goals: Harry Wilson 2

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (32)
Tries: Declan Casey, Will Swann, Vito Tevaga, Kyle Pickering, Elliott Moaga
Goals: Kai Broadhurst 4

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks proceed to Week 3


Qualifying Final
Penrith Panthers 6 Newcastle Knights 18

Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Saturday 14 April 2018 at 5:45pm

Penrith Panthers (6)
Tries: Charlie Staines
Goals: Stephen Crichton 1

Newcastle Knights (18)
Tries: Harry Croker 2, Campbell Sheppard
Goals: Jock Madden 3

Newcastle Knights proceed to Week 3


Elimination Final
Canberra Raiders 40 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 36

Venue: Lottoland
Date: Sunday 15 April 2018 at 1:10pm

Canberra Raiders (40)
Tries: Matt Dragisic 2, Harley Smith-Shields, Jordan Little, Matt Fellows, Maleke Morris, Ben Nanesa
Goals: Jordan Little 5, Harley Smith-Shields 1

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (36)
Tries: Jamie Lawler 2, Keith Titmuss, Roland Podesta, Josh Schuster, Hyrum Wichmann, Filimaua Filimaua-Tau
Goals: Roland Podesta 4

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles eliminated


Elimination Final
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 56 Illawarra Steelers 12

Venue: Campbelltown Stadium
Date: Sunday 15 April 2018 at 2:15pm

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (56)
Tries: Kurt Picken 2, Tyrone Harding, Chris Patolo, Kolinio Saukuru, Ryan Gray, Tommy Talau, Logen Dillon 2, Jackson Topine
Goals: Jake Averillo 8

Illawarra Steelers (12)
Tries: Jayden Sullivan, Samuel Hooper
Goals: Jayden Sullivan 2

Illawarra Steelers eliminated


RELATED: Click here to view the current UNE SG Ball Cup ladder.

0 Comments