Bartercard Cup Week 2 Play-offs preview

Week 2 of New Zealand's Bartercard Cup play-offs will have the supporters on the edge of their sets I'm sure.

Top of the table Auckland Lions enter the finals for the first time when they take on 2nd placed Canterbury Bulls at Western Springs on Sunday afternoon.

The Bulls had to fight hard last week against a determined Waitakere side, and know they have a tough ask in Auckland away from home, however the winner is straight into the Final.

Expect plenty of action in this match.



BARTERCARD CUP COMPETITION ? QUARTER FINAL FIXTURES
Sunday 3 September 2006 (1st vs 2nd)

Auckland Lions vs Canterbury Bulls Western Springs Stadium, Auckland 2.30pm Kick Off


Auckland Lions:


PAUL FISI?IAHI
MALOFOU SOLOMONA
MIGUEL START
ANTHONY SWANN
ROWAN BAXTER
STEVE BUCKINGHAM (C)
KELVIN WRIGHT
DYLAN DAVIS
REGAN WIGG
SIONE POUHA
EDDIE PURCELL
FABIAN SOUTER
WAYNE McDADE
LEE WETHERILL
WILLIAM SORENSON
LUI TOIMOANA
HARRY AONGA

Coach:
BRIAN McCLENNAN

Management:
BRENT GEMMELL
PETER LAVEA
NIGEL RATTRAY
MARK DENNIS
STEPHANIE MARR


CANTERBURY BULLS:

LUSI SIONE
SCOTT HURRELL
DONAVAN AITKEN
LEE FIDOW
LUCAS TAMAKAHA
JOSH REUBEN
DUANE WINETI
VINCE WHARE
SHANE BEYERS (C)
ALEX TIMO
JONNY LIMMER
DANIEL METCALF
COREY LAWRIE
GARETH COOK
CLINTON FRASER
ROSS TURI
LOUIS FANENE

Coach:
PHILIP PRESCOTT

Management:
BRENT STUART
DAVE PERKINS
BRUCE MILNE
ANDY WIHARE
STEVE WOOD

Referee: CRAIG PASCOE
Touch Judges: PHIL CRUMPE & ALAN CADDY



The second game in this week's Bartercard action is another evenly matched line-up when Watakere Rangers go up against the Tamaki Leopards at Albany on Monday night.
Both sides put on top performances last week against their opposition.

The Rangers pushed the Bulls all the way in Christchurch while the Leopards put on an excellent 2nd half performance to knock the Jetz out of contention. Once again, there'll be plenty of talent and action on show in this finals match.

Monday 4 September 2006 Live And Free-To-Air On Maori Television (3rd vs 4th)

Waitakere Rangers vs Tamaki Leopards North Harbour Stadium, Auckland 8.00pm Kick Off

WAITAKERE RANGERS:


CLIFFORD BEVERLEY
WILLIAM (Billy) CLARKEN
LEE TAMATOA
ROBINSON GODFREY
MANA TUIPULOTU
GAVIN BAILEY (Co-C)
BERNARD PERENARA
KARL EDMONDSON
DEAN SHEPHERD
HAMISH BARCLAY
HENRY TURUA (Co-C)
KARL GUTTENBEIL
SCOTT JONES
JUNIOR FIU
MARK TOE?LAU
JAYE PUKEPUKE
ROB SEUALA

Coach:
BERNIE PERENARA

Management:
LELE SIPELI-SCHAUMKEL
WAYNE FLOYED
BOB VERCOE
MOHAN JEYAKUMAR
BRENT CORING
MICHAEL GRANT

TAMAKI LEOPARDS:

PAUL ATKINS
TAAVILI LEAUNOA
AIROE BOAZA
CONSTANTINE MIKA
COOPER VUNA
WILLIAM HETA (Co C)
DARIN KINGI
GEORGE TUAKURA
TROY BECROFT
SINAVE FAITALE (Co C)
LEESON AH MAU
FRED TURUWHENUA
GEOFFREY RUAPORO
RICHARD JOHNSON
SIONE NIUILA
ISSAC LIAVAA
ISAAKO HAGAITOA
KOTISI FAKALATA

Coach:
DEAN CLARK

Management:
VINNIE CLARK
KEVIN HAWKINS
JACK PRENDERGAST
RICK WILLIAMS
JOHN BOCKETT
WILLIE TAUATEVALU
BOB NEWALD
RHYS CULLEN

Referee: GLEN BLACK
Touch Judges: ARTHUR CLARK & AARON KESHA



Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?