Bulldogs captain to reach milestone against Eels

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs captain Andrew Ryan will play his 200th First Grade game for the Bulldogs in Friday night's round six clash against Parramatta at ANZ Stadium.

Ryan - who also brought up his 150th appearance as Bulldogs captain last week against the Dragons - joined the Club from the Eels in 2003, playing his first NRL match in blue and white in round one of that season against the South Sydney Rabbitohs at the then Telstra Stadium.

Ryan will lead his team out onto the ground for the 151st time this Friday, with the Bulldogs looking for their fourth win of 2011.

At the other end of the scale, versatile forward Grant Millington is in line to play his first NRL match for the Bulldogs after he was named on an extended bench for the clash.

Millington, who joined the Bulldogs from Cronulla in November, has been impressive in the Club's unbeaten start to the NSW Cup season and has been named on a five man bench for the clash with the Eels.

The rest of the team named is the same as that which took the field against the Dragons at the Sydney Cricket Ground on Sunday.

In Toyota Cup, Gerard McCallum has been rewarded with the starting fullback's spot after scoring two tries as a late call up to the starting side that defeated the Dragons on Sunday.

Josh Reynolds makes his return from a knee injury at halfback in the NSW Cup side to play Wentworthville at the Crest on Saturday at 3pm, with that match to also feature Sam Kasiano and Jake Foster in the starting side.

The NSW Cup match will follow Bankstown Sports taking on Wentworthville in the Bundaberg Red Cup at 1.15pm, with Bankstown Sports to play their first match in a fortnight after Sydney Bulls forfeited last week's scheduled game.

Teams for all four matches are as follows:

NRL: 1. BEN BARBA 2. STEVE TURNER 3. TIM LAFAI 4. JAMAL IDRIS 5. BRYSON GOODWIN 6. KRIS KEATING 7. TRENT HODKINSON 8. AIDEN TOLMAN 9. MICHAEL ENNIS 10. MICKEY PAEA 11. FRANK PRITCHARD 12. ANDREW RYAN [C] 13. DAVID STAGG
INTERCHANGE: 14. CHRIS ARMIT 15. GRANT MILLINGTON 16. COREY PAYNE 17. DENE HALATAU 19. MICHAEL HODGSON
HEAD COACH: KEVIN MOORE
 

TOYOTA CUP: 1. GERARD McCALLUM 2. CHRIS CENTRONE 3. SAM AHAFONO 4. EDWARD MURPHY 5. CRUISE IOSEFA 6. AIDAN SEZER 7. T.J. TAOTUA 8. JAKE FINN 9. LIONEL O'MALLY 10. JUSTIN TOOMEY-WHITE 11. PAUL CARTER 12. JOSH JACKSON 13. DALE FINUCANE [C]
INTERCHANGE: 14. TUPOU SOPOAGA 15. LACHLAN BURR 16. OLIVER GORDON 21. MICHAEL IOAPO
COACH: ANDREW PATMORE
 

NSW CUP: 1. TRENT CUTLER 2. MICHAEL LETT 3. DANIEL RAUICAVA 4. JONATHAN WRIGHT 5. JUNIOR TIA-KILIFI 6. BEN ROBERTS 7. JOSH REYNOLDS 8. SAM KASIANO 9. JOEL ROMELO 10. MARTIN TAUPAU 11. GARY WARBURTON 12. JAKE FOSTER 13. NATHAN SMITH
INTERCHANGE: 14. BRAD MORRIN 15. RHYS JACK  16. STEVE AZZI 19. HARLAN ALAALATOA
COACH: JUSTIN HOLBROOK
 

BUNDABERG RED CUP: 1. JAMES O'BRIEN 2. SEAN DEAVES 3. HEKA NANAI 4. LOUIS MACKENZIE-TAYLOR 5. NICK TAYLOR 6. ALISTER BEALE 7. SHANE PUMIPI 8. STEVE AZZI 9. JASON GREEN 10. JUDAH LAVULO 11. DEAN McGLINCHEY 12. LOTA FIAALII 13. BEN AUALIITIA
INTERCHANGE: 14. SOLO ALONE 15. LUKE UIKELOTU 16. JESSE ROBERTS 17. GRAHAM CLARK 18. NED HICKS 19. PAO PELE
COACH: DEAN BYRNE

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?