Bulldogs Side Named for Trip Across Tasman

Bulldogs Side Named for Trip Across Tasman

The Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs head into Friday's clash with the New Zealand Warriors in Auckland with the same 17-man outfit that took on the Melbourne Storm in Adelaide on Saturday.

New Zealand international Dene Halatau has been retained at hooker with Michael Ennis still sidelined due to injury suffered in State of Origin III.

Marty Taupau and Gary Warburton have also been retained on the interchange bench after each made their first NRL appearances for the year against the Storm.

In the Toyota Cup, head coach Andy Patmore welcomes back Tim Lafai from injury for the trip over the Tasman.

Lafai's return comes as a boost for the Bulldogs, who are looking for their first win in four matches after narrow losses to the Storm (30-24), Panthers (22-20) and Tigers (22-18).

The Bulldogs will welcome back Grant Millington to the NSW Cup side after he travelled to Adelaide as 18th man at the weekend.

The Bulldogs play Manly at Brookvale Oval on Saturday at 3pm, while Bankstown Sports are in action in the Bundaberg Red Cup at Beverley Hills against Kingsgrove Colts, also on Saturday at 3.45pm.

Teams for all matches are as follows:

NRL:  1. BEN BARBA 2. STEVE TURNER 3. JOSH MORRIS 4. JAMAL IDRIS 5. JONATHAN WRIGHT 6. KRIS KEATING 7. TRENT HODKINSON 8. AIDEN TOLMAN 9. DENE HALATAU 10. SAM KASIANO 11. FRANK PRITCHARD 12. ANDREW RYAN [C] 13. DAVID STAGG INTERCHANGE: 14. GREG EASTWOOD 15. MARTIN TAUPAU 16. GARY WARBURTON 17. BEN ROBERTS HEAD COACH: KEVIN MOORE

TOYOTA CUP: 1. DANIEL ABOU-SLEIMAN 2. SAM AHOFONO 3. TIM LAFAI 4. ED MURPHY 5. CHRIS CENTRONE 6. TJ TAOTUA 7. JAKE FITZPATRICK 8. JAKE FINN 9. LIONEL O'MALLY 10. DALE FINUCANE [C]11. TUPOU SOPOAGA 12. JOSH JACKSON 13. PAUL CARTER INTERCHANGE: 14. JOSH PORTLOCK 15. OLIVER GORDON 16. JOSH GILL 19. JUDAH LAVULO COACH: ANDREW PATMORE

NSW CUP: 1. TRENT CUTLER 2. MICHAEL LETT 3. JUNIOR TIA KILFI 4. NATHAN SMITH 5. BRYSON GOODWIN 6. JOEL ROMELO 7. JOSH REYNOLDS 8. MICHAEL HODGSON 9. SHANE PUMIPI 10. MICKEY PAEA 11. GRANT MILLINGTON 12. JAKE FOSTER 13. CHRIS ARMIT INTERCHANGE: 14. BRAD MORRIN 15. HARLAN ALAALATOA 16. TIM BROWNE 17. DANIEL RAUICAVA COACH: JUSTIN HOLBROOK

BUNDABERG RED CUP: 1. HEKA NANAI 2. SEAN DEAVES 3. TRAVIS ROCHE 4. JOEL DEAVES 5. DEAN McGLINCHEY 6. JAELYN FEENEY 7. SAM SHORT 8. CONRAD TAAKIMOEAKA 9. GERARD MCCALLUM 10. STEVE AZZI 11. SOLO ALONE 12. JASON GREEN 13. GRAHAM CLARKE INTERCHANGE: 15. JOHN SILA 16. JON TAEFU 17. JAMES O'BRIEN 18. JESSE ROBERTS 19. SHAQ  PRIME COACH: BRIAN ROWE

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?