Dragons and Rabbitohs teams for
Charity Shield

Isemonger, Bickerstaff and Mundine Debut for Dragons in Charity Shield
From Dragons media

Experienced recruits Sam Isemonger and Matt Bickerstaff along with a man from the Dragons bloodline Beau Mundine, will make their debut for the Dragons in the 23rd Charity Shield against the Rabbitohs at Telstra Stadium this Saturday night.

Isemonger, 27, has impressed in pre-season training and will debut in the second row, while Bickerstaff will make his return to rugby league in Australia from the interchange bench along with Mundine.

"I'm really looking forward to this first game with the Dragons," said Isemonger. "The Charity Shield appears to be more than your average trial game and will be a good first up test for me".

Reece Simmonds, Chris Sheppard, Daryl Millard and Aaron Gorrell have along with the new recruits been given the opportunity to establish a regular place in the NRL team.

Dragons Coach Nathan Brown is also eagerly awaiting Saturday's game.

"It has been a long pre-season and everybody is ready to get on the field, the atmosphere will be great," said Brown. "It is an opportunity to test what we have been practicing in training and we can try some different combinations".

This is the first time this traditional clash will be played at Telstra Stadium and advanced ticket sales are in line with that of last year where a crowd of over 20,000 turned out in the rain to watch the matches.

"Moving the game to Telstra Stadium has had its critics however, it does take the game to the geographical centre of Sydney," said Dragons CEO Peter Doust. Both Clubs of course are known to have widespread support and I know our fans will get out there for what will be a great day of rugby league".

In the 22 Charity Shield matches contested since 1982, the Dragons have won 13 times; Rabbitohs 6; draws 3. Since St George Illawarra was formed in 1999, the Charity Shield has been played five times ? Dragons 2 wins, Rabbitohs 2 wins; 1 draw.

In keeping with the tradition of the Charity Shield, proceeds from the 2006 Charity Shield will go towards Wollongong and St George Public Hospitals in the local Dragons' communities.

The Dragons second and final NRL trial match is against the Roosters at WIN Stadium on Sunday, February 26.

2006 CHARITY SHIELD TEAM LISTS

NRL
v South Sydney
8:00pm Saturday 18 February
Telstra Stadium
Coach: Nathan Brown

1. Ben HORNBY
2. Reece SIMMONDS
3. Mark GASNIER
4. Daryl MILLARD
5. Wes NAIQAMA
6. Trent BARRETT (c)
7. Chris SHEPPARD
8. Luke BAILEY
9. Dean YOUNG
10. Jason RYLES
11. Corey PAYNE
12. Sam ISEMONGER
13. Shaun TIMMINS

14. Ashton SIMS
15. Justin POORE
16. Michael HENDERSON
17. Matt BICKERSTAFF
18. Aaron GORRELL
19. Beau MUNDINE

Premier League
v South Sydney
6:00pm Saturday 18 February
Telstra Stadium
Coach: Steven Price

1. Brett MORRIS
2. Josh MORRIS
3. Bryson GOODWIN
4. Beau RYAN
5. Tom HEWITT
6. Reece BLAYNEY
7. Willie PETERS
8. Andrew PRICE
9. George NDAIRA (c)
10. Chris HOUSTON
11. Tom HABERECHT
12. Lee TE MAARI
13. Danny WICKS

14. Charlie LEAENO
15. Jamie DUNNING
16. Willie TUPOU
17. Lagi SETU
18. Dane KERSHAW
22. Scott MACDOUGALL

Jersey Flegg
v South Sydney
4:30pm Saturday 18 February
Telstra Stadium
Coach: Corey Pearson

1. Jason NIGHTINGALE
2. Peter REEVES
3. Rota SETU
4. Junior SEUMANUTAFA
5. Tyson MUSCAT
6. Shannon STITT
7. Matt SEAMARK
8. Jhi TANNER
9. Brad DAVIDSON
10. Luke YOUNG
24. Matt PRIOR
12. James GREHAN
13. Brian WEST (c)

14. Luke HOWELL
15. Jason WHITE
16. Daniel JARVIS
17. Jess CRAWLEY
18. Francis LANGIFISI
19. Ian CATANIA
20. Luke IRWIN
21. Blake DUREAU
22. Nathan WYNN
23. Greg NICHOLS
11. Peter WAKLEY
25. Chris FARRELL

Charity Shield Program ? Saturday, February 18

1:45pm - Gates Open
1:50pm - Harold Matthews (Under 16's) (30 mins per half)
3:05pm - S.G. Ball (Under 18's) (35 mins per half)
4:30pm - Jersey Flegg (Under 20's) (35 mins per half)
6:00pm - Premier League (40 mins per half)
8:00pm - NRL

-------------------------------------------------

Rabbitohs Teams for 2006 Charity Shield
From souths.com.au

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their side to take on the St George Illawarra Dragons in the 2006 Charity Shield to be played this Saturday, February 18 at Telstra Stadium.

Five grades of Rugby League action will be played on Saturday, with the NRL fixture kicking off at 8pm. Gates open at 1:45pm in time for the Harold Matthews game at 1:50pm. The SG Ball clash commences at 3:05pm with Jersey Flegg starting at 4:30pm and the Premier League game beginning at 6pm.

The Rabbitohs have named their strongest possible 20-man squad for the game, including 2006 recruits Joe Galuvao, Nathan Merritt, Paul Mellor, Jaiman Lowe and Stuart Webb.

The NRL match will be refereed by Steve Clark.

Tickets for the match are available through any Ticketek outlet, by calling 132 849 or visiting the Ticketek website at www.ticketek.com.au.

The Rabbitohs NRL side is:

1) Todd Polglase
2) Nathan Merritt
3) Shannon Hegarty
4) Yileen Gordon
5) Paul Mellor
6) John Sutton
7) Ben Walker
8) Peter Cusack ?
9) Shane Walker
10) Scott Geddes
11) Joe Galuvao
12) David Fa?alogo
13) Luke Stuart

Interchange:

14) Jaiman Lowe
15) Manase Manuokafoa
16) Stuart Webb
17) Shane Rigon
18) Beau Champion
19) Michael Greenfield
20) Shannan McPherson

Coach ? Shaun McRae

The Rabbitohs Premier League side is:

1) Nathan Gilchrist
2) Joven Clarke
3) Balin Cupples
4) Germaine Paulson
5) Troy Boston
6) Rhys Hanbury
7) Joe Williams
8) Dale Newton
9) Trent Young
10) Joe Falemaka
11) Ray Moujalli
12) Anthony Kiro
13) Joe Lichaa

Interchange:

14) Daniel Jimenez
15) Dane Woods
16) James Donlan
17) Luke Roberts
18) Willie Gordon
19) David Ryman

Coach ? Mark Ellison

The South Sydney Juniors Jersey Flegg side is:

1) Alex Patallis
2) Isaac Tautaiolefua
3) Michael Woodlands
4) Fetuli Talanoa
5) Ricky Fojt
6) Beau Falloon
7) Chad Isles
8) Aaron Firman
9) Michael Goward
10) Jack Rampling
11) Justin Rogers
12) Dean Peters
13) Jacob Buck

Interchange:

14) Thomas Cook
15) Albert Tuara
16) Matt D?Agostino
17) Chris Hyde
18) David Wynyard
19) Shane Lewis
20) Finau Makamaka
21) Jack Burke
22) Steve Coleman
23) Jake Nowlan

Coach ? Darren Brown

The South Sydney Juniors SG Ball side is:

1) Jamie Ingram
2) Sam Huihahai
3) Anga Moli
4) Raymond Tafokitau
5) Addulla El-Zbaidieh
6) Trent Trotter
7) Edmond Paea
8) Edward Pettybourne
9) Brock Molan
10) Sione Tovo
11) Fonua Leao
12) Arthur Scott
13) Luke McGaughey

Interchange:

14) John Joseph
15) Jason Clark
16) Andrew Powell
17) Petros Thanos
18) Joseph Matapuku
19) Chris Toplis
20) Wesley Manuta

Coach ? John Amatto

The South Sydney Juniors Harold Matthews side is:

1) Jordan Tozer
2) Charles Vicente
3) Brad Manton ?
4) Kane Morgan
5) Garri Brennan
6) Mark Kheirallah
7) Adam Reynolds
8) Sione Vai
9) Nathan Peats
10) Jacon Nansen
11) Hayden O?Donnell
12) Brendan Barnes
13) Tim Bennett

Interchange:

14) Alex Folino
15) Tyronne Marr
16) Justin McKenzie
17) Jason Haider
18) Dominic Walsh
19) Haydn Donoghue
20) Kenny Edwards

Coach ? Kyle Parker

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?