Dragons name same 17 for Knights clash

NRL_DragonsLARGE_dragon_army04.jpg

St George Illawarra Coach Nathan Brown has selected the same 17 players who defeated Brisbane last weekend for the Dragons clash with Newcastle at WIN Stadium this Saturday night.

The only change to the starting side from last week will see Sam Isemonger start the game in the second row with Corey Payne to come from the interchange.

Mathew Head will make a much anticipated and welcomed return to rugby league having injured his knee in Rnd 14 last season.

Unavailable Dragons due to injury are: Wes Naiqama (ankle), Shaun Timmins (knee), Luke Bailey (Knee) and Jason Ryles (Hand).

Dragons NRL Team List
v Newcastle Knights
7.30pm Saturday 8 April
WIN Stadium
Coach: Nathan Brown

1. Ben HORNBY
2. Reece SIMMONDS
3. Daryl MILLARD
4. Matt COOPER
5. Colin BEST
6. Mark GASNIER
7. Trent BARRETT (c)
8. Justin POORE
9. Dean YOUNG
10. Michael HENDERSON
11. Sam ISEMONGER
12. Ashton SIMS
13. Matt BICKERSTAFF

Interchange:
14. Andrew PRICE
15. Ben CREAGH
16. Corey PAYNE
17. Aaron GORRELL

Premier League Squad
v Newcastle Knights
5.30pm Saturday 8 April
WIN Stadium
Coach: Steven Price

1. Clint GREENSHIELDS
2. Josh MORRIS
3. Brett MORRIS
4. Beau RYAN
5. Tom HEWITT
6. Chris SHEPPARD (c)
7. Mathew HEAD
8. Charlie LEAENO
9. George NDAIRA
10. Chris HOUSTON (c)
11. Tom HABERECHT
12. Lee TE MAARI
13. Aaron WHEATLEY
14. Danny WICKS
15. Jamie DUNNING
16. James JIMENEZ
17. Reece BLAYNEY
18. Jamie KEITH
19. Bryson GOODWIN
20. Beau MUNDINE
21. Willie TUPOU
22. Damon ALLEY-TOVIO


Jersey Flegg Squad
v Newcastle Knights
3.50pm Saturday 8 April
WIN Stadium
Coach: Corey Pearson

1. Jason NIGHTINGALE
2. Rota SETU
3. Junior SEUMANUTAFA
4. Keith LULIA
5. Luke IRWIN
6. Richard WILLIAMS
7. Matt SEAMARK
8. Luke HOWELL
9. Brad DAVIDSON
10. Chris FARRELL
11. Lagi SETU
12. James GREHAN
13. Brian WEST (c)
14. Luke YOUNG
15. Francis LANGIFISI
16. Lewis McPHAIL
17. Blake DUREAU
18. James KEELAN
19. Nathan WYNN
20. Peter REEVES
21. Peter WAKLEY



0 Comments