Dragons team for clash with
Tigers

Local Dragon and international centre Matt Cooper will play his 100th first grade game for St George Illawarra against the defending Premiers at Telstra Stadium this Friday night in the opening match of the 2006 season.

New re-cruits Andrew Price and Matt Bickerstaff will make their Dragons NRL debuts and Reece Simmonds has been given an opportunity on the wing having played just five NRL games last season.

Unavailable Dragons due to injury are: Ben Creagh (Knee - Rnd 2), Shaun Timmins (Knee - Rnd 2), Sam Isemonger (Hamstring ? Rnd 2) and Mathew Head (Knee ? Rnd 5).

DRAGONS NRL TEAM LIST
v Wests Tigers
7:30pm Friday 10 March
Telstra Stadium

Coach: Nathan Brown
1. Clint GREENSHIELDS
2. Reece SIMMONDS
3. Mark GASNIER
4. Matt COOPER
5. Wes NAIQAMA
6. Trent BARRETT (c)
7. Ben HORNBY
8. Luke BAILEY
9. Dean YOUNG
10. Jason RYLES
11. Corey PAYNE
12. Ashton SIMS
13. Andrew PRICE

14. Justin POORE
15. Michael HENDERSON
16. Matt BICKERSTAFF
17. Aaron GORRELL

DRAGONS PREMIER LEAGUE TEAM LIST
v Western Suburbs Magpies
5:20pm Friday 10 March
Telstra Stadium

Coach: Steven Price
1. Brett MORRIS
2. Colin BEST
3. Beau MUNDINE
4. Daryl MILLARD
5. Tom HEWITT
6. Reece BLAYNEY
7. Chris SHEPPARD (c)
8. Charlie LEAENO
9. George NDAIRA
10. Chris HOUSTON (c)
11. Tom HABERECHT
12. Lee TE MAARI
13. Aaron WHEATLEY

14. Jhi TANNER
15. Jamie DUNNING
16. Willie TUPOU
17. Willie PETERS
18. Beau RYAN
19. Bryson GOODWIN

DRAGONS JERSEY FLEGG TEAM LIST
v Western Suburbs Magpies
3:00pm Saturday 11 March
Campbelltown Sports Ground

Coach: Corey Pearson
1. Jason NIGHTINGALE
2. Josh MORRIS
3. Junior SEUMANUTAFA
4. Keith LULIA
5. Rota SETU
6. Richard WILLIAMS
7. Matt SEAMARK (c)
8. Dan HUNT
9. Brad DAVIDSON
10. Chris FARRELL
11. Lagi SETU
12. James GREHAN
13. Nathan WYNN

14. Matt PRIOR
15. Luke YOUNG
17. Blake DUREAU
18. Shannon STITT
19. James KEELAN
20. Luke IRWIN
21. Scott SABLOWSKI
22. Francis LANGIFISI

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?