Panthers v Broncos preview
112 mins ago | Rhys Sullivan
A quick whip-around of all the results from Round 13 of the National Youth Competition - the Holden Cup Under 20's.
Follow all the action of the Holden Cup each weekend as we update as many games as possible via Twitter.
Don't forget to check back tomorrow when we bring you all the teamlists for Round 14!
LU on Twitter | LU on Facebook
2013 Holden Cup Under 20's - National Youth Competition
Round 13 :: Fri 7 - Mon 10 Jun
FRIDAY
ROOSTERS 24 def EELS 22, Parramatta Stadium
Referees: Dave Munro; Halftime: Eels 16-14
Sydney Roosters 24
Tries: Brendan Elliot, Tyler Cornish, Jack Goodsell, Rhyse Martin, Nene Macdonald
Goals: Brendan Elliot 2/5
Parramatta Eels 22
Tries: Joseph Ualesi 3, Corey Makelim
Goals: Sam Gorman 3/4
SATURDAY
KNIGHTS 24 def DRAGONS 10, Hunter Stadium
Referees: Grant Atkins & Phil Henderson; Halftime: 10-all
Newcastle Knights 24
Tries: James Elias, Pat Mata'utia, Joseph Tapine, Lachlan Shipard, Ben Roose
Goals: Lachlan Shipard 2/5
St. George Illawarra Dragons 10
Tries: Jack Bird, Brody Rigg
Goals: Jackson Hastings 1/2
COWBOYS 24 drew with BULLDOGS 24, 1300SMILES Stadium
Referee: Nick Morel; Halftime: Bulldogs 12-10
North Queensland Cowboys 24
Tries: Javid Bowen 3, Lenny Magey, Samsen O'Neill
Goals: Sam Foster 2/5
Canterbury-Bansktown Bulldogs 24
Tries: Jack Creighton, David Minute, Jaelen Feeny, Tommy Backhouse
Goals: Ryan Wilson 4/4
SUNDAY
WARRIORS 52 def SEA EAGLES 20, Mt Smart Stadium
Referees: Adam Gee & Peter Gough; Halftime: Warriors 28-10
New Zealand Warriors 52
Tries: Solomone Kata 3, Tuimoala Lolohea 2, Albert Vete 2, Villiami Lolohea 2, David Fusitua
Goals: Solomone Kata 6/10
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 20
Tries: Mitchell Manson, Clinton Gutherson, Liam Knight, Jake Trbojevic
Goals: Clinton Gutherson 1/1, Regan Haika 1/3
PANTHERS 50 def TIGERS 12, Centrebet Stadium
Referees: Matt Noyen; Halftime: Panthers 22-0
Penrith Panthers 50
Tries: Dallin Watene Zelezniak 2, Kieren Moss 2, Brendan Attwood 2, Waqa Blake, Iszah Yeo, Michael Ross
Goals: Dallin Watene Zelezniak 7/9
Wests Tigers 12
Tries: Luke Brooks 2
Goals: Manaia Rudolph 2/2
STORM 34 def SHARKS 10, AAMI Park
Referees: Michael Gordon; Halftime: Storm 12-6
Melbourne Storm 34
Tries: Denny Solomona 4, Matt McGahan, Cade Umaga
Goals: Matt McGahan 5/6
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 10
Tries: Josh Lambert, Sione Masima
Goals: Valentine Holmes 0/1, Jake Walsh 1/1
MONDAY
RAIDERS 38 def BRONCOS 28, Canberra Stadium
Referee: Jon Stone; Halftime: Raiders 14-12
Canberra Raiders 38
Tries: Jono Kent 2, Jack Creith, Patrick Mago, Jeremy Hawkins, Luke Bateman, Jack Ahearn
Goals: Jono Kent 2/2, Jordan Worboys 2/4, Jack Ahearn 1/1
Brisbane Broncos 28
Tries: Cameron Cullen 2, Paul Byrnes, Corey Oates, Duncan Paia'Aua
Goals: Cameron Cullen 4/5
BYES: South Sydney Rabbitohs, Gold Coast Titans
2013 National Youth Competition LADDER
Updated after Round 13
Team |
P |
W |
L |
D |
B |
F |
A |
+/- |
Pts |
1. Raiders |
12 |
10 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
389 |
284 |
105 |
23 |
2. Panthers |
12 |
10 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
359 |
218 |
141 |
22 |
3. Roosters |
12 |
9 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
344 |
269 |
75 |
20 |
4. Warriors |
13 |
8 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
391 |
304 |
87 |
17 |
5. Storm |
12 |
7 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
274 |
258 |
16 |
16 |
6. Knights |
13 |
7 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
358 |
292 |
66 |
14 |
7. Tigers |
12 |
6 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
312 |
282 |
30 |
14 |
8. Broncos |
13 |
7 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
358 |
392 |
-34 |
14 |
9. Bulldogs |
13 |
6 |
6 |
1 |
0 |
411 |
382 |
29 |
13 |
10. Titans |
12 |
5 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
273 |
362 |
-89 |
12 |
11. Eels |
12 |
4 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
294 |
288 |
6 |
11 |
12. Rabbitohs |
12 |
4 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
276 |
304 |
-28 |
11 |
13. Dragons |
13 |
5 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
334 |
405 |
-71 |
10 |
14. Sea Eagles |
12 |
3 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
232 |
345 |
-113 |
8 |
15. Sharks |
12 |
2 |
9 |
1 |
1 |
232 |
381 |
-149 |
7 |
16. Cowboys |
13 |
2 |
9 |
2 |
0 |
262 |
333 |
-71 |
6 |