NRL TEAMS - 2024 Round 3
3 hours ago | LeagueUnlimited Media
A quick whip-around of all the results from Round 16 of the National Youth Competition - the Holden Cup Under 20's.
Follow all the action of the Holden Cup each weekend as we update as many games as possible via Twitter.
Don't forget to check back tomorrow when we bring you all the teamlists for Round 17!
LU on Twitter | LU on Facebook
2013 Holden Cup Under 20's - National Youth Competition
Round 16 :: Friday 28 June - Monday 1 July
FRIDAY
RABBITOHS 22 def RAIDERS 12, ANZ Stadium
Referee: Brett Suttor; Halftime: Rabbitohs 12-6
South Sydney Rabbitohs 22
Tries: Tyrone Phillips 2, Alex Johnston, Siosaia Tanginoa
Goals: Cameron McInnes 3/4
Canberra Raiders 12
Tries: Jordan Worboys 2
Goals: Mitchell Cornish 2/2
SATURDAY
DRAGONS 18 def PANTHERS 14, Centrebet Stadium Penrith
Referee: Lawrence McDonnell; Halftime: Panthers 6-0
St. George Illawarra Dragons 18
Tries: Taylor Brown, Kem Seru, Jackson Hastings
Goals: Jackson Hastings 3/3
Penrith Panthers 14
Tries: Pat Hollis 2
Goals: Doug Hewitt 3/3
SUNDAY
TIGERS 25 def STORM 16, Campbelltown Stadium
Referee: Dave Munro & Chris Sutton; Halftime: 6-all
Wests Tigers 25
Tries: Mitchell Moses, Leva Li, Kurtis Rowe, Manaia Cherrington
Goals: Manaia Rudolph 4/4
Field Goal: Mitchell Moses 1
Melbourne Storm 16
Tries: Herschel Gideon, Francis Tualau, Niua Finau Puaka
Goals: Matt McGahan 2/3
TITANS 22 def KNIGHTS 10, Hunter Stadium
Referee: Adam Gee & Ziggy Przeklaska-Adamski; Halftime: Titans 12-4
Gold Coast Titans 22
Tries: Matt Beddow 2, Mitchum Ardler, Matthew Russell
Goals: Kane Elgey 3/4
Newcastle Knights 10
Tries: Jake Mamo, Mona Seumanufagai
Goals: Eddie Proudler 1/2
WARRIORS 34 def BRONCOS 28, Mt Smart Stadium
Referee: Chris Butler; Halftime: Warriors 16-12
New Zealand Warriors 34
Tries: Tuimaoala Lolohea 2, Eric Newbigging, James Taylor, Kurt Robinson, Abraham Papalii
Goals: Tuimoala Lolohea 5/6
Brisbane Broncos 28
Tries: Corey Oates 3, Paul Byrnes, Duncan Paia'Aua
Goals: Duncan Paia'Aua 4/5
COWBOYS 28 def SHARKS 12, 1300SMILES Stadium, Townsville
Referee: Clayton Sharpe; Halftime: Cowboys 18-6
North Queensland Cowboys 28
Tries: David Munro, Jayden Hodges, Javid Bowen, Halvor Harris, Zac Santo
Goals: Alex Grant 4/5
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 12
Tries: Josh Lambert, Fa'amanu Brown
Goals: Valentine Holmes 2/2
MONDAY
ROOSTERS 34 def SEA EAGLES 6, Allianz Stadium
Referee: Jon Stone; Halftime: Roosters 18-0
Sydney Roosters 34
Tries: Jack Goodsell 2, Jokatama Dokonivalu, Braeden Batiste, Willis Meehan, Jack Siejka
Goals: Brendan Elliot 5/6
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 6
Tries: Dylan Kelly
Goals: Dylan Kelly 1/1
BYE: Bulldogs, Eels
2013 National Youth Competition LADDER
Updated after Round 16
Team |
P |
W |
L |
D |
B |
F |
A |
+/- |
Pts |
1. Raiders |
15 |
11 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
457 |
360 |
97 |
25 |
2. Panthers |
14 |
10 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
391 |
268 |
123 |
24 |
3. Roosters |
15 |
11 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
425 |
324 |
101 |
24 |
4. Warriors |
15 |
9 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
451 |
363 |
88 |
21 |
5. Tigers |
15 |
9 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
411 |
338 |
73 |
20 |
6. Storm |
15 |
9 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
350 |
309 |
41 |
20 |
7. Bulldogs |
15 |
8 |
6 |
1 |
1 |
466 |
424 |
42 |
19 |
8. Eels |
14 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
2 |
342 |
316 |
26 |
17 |
9. Knights |
15 |
7 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
376 |
350 |
26 |
16 |
10. Dragons |
15 |
7 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
382 |
433 |
-51 |
16 |
11. Broncos |
15 |
7 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
402 |
464 |
-62 |
16 |
12. Rabbitohs |
15 |
6 |
8 |
1 |
1 |
350 |
360 |
-10 |
15 |
13. Titans |
15 |
6 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
339 |
436 |
-97 |
14 |
14. Cowboys |
15 |
3 |
10 |
2 |
1 |
304 |
375 |
-71 |
10 |
15. Sea Eagles |
14 |
3 |
11 |
0 |
2 |
264 |
411 |
-147 |
10 |
16. Sharks |
14 |
2 |
11 |
1 |
2 |
260 |
439 |
-179 |
9 |
Next week's fixtures
Holden Cup U20's Round 17, July 5 - 8
FRIDAY
5:15pm - Storm v Broncos @ AAMI Park, Melbourne
5:15pm - Sharks v Tigers @ Sharks Stadium, Woolooware
SATURDAY
12:45pm - Bulldogs v Knights @ Belmore Sports Ground
1:00pm - Rabbitohs v Warriors @ Australian Technology Park, Redfern Oval
3:15pm - Dragons v Roosters @ WIN Jubilee Oval, Kogarah (FOX Sports)
SUNDAY
11:45am - Raiders v Cowboys @ Canberra Stadium, Bruce ACT (FOX Sports)
1:00pm - Titans v Panthers @ Ned Byrne Field, Chinderah NSW
MONDAY
4:45pm - Sea Eagles v Eels @ Brookvale Oval