League unveils Team of the Century

Rugby League's Team of the Century was named last night at the Centenary Ball. The unveiling of the team marks the 100th anniversary of the first premiership games, played on April 20, 1908. The 17-man line-up includes all seven Immortals and 15 of the 36 players inducted into the Australian Rugby League Hall of Fame.

THE TEAM OF THE CENTURY

FULLBACK Clive Churchill Clubs: Central Newcastle (1946-47), South Sydney ('47-58), Norths Brisbane ('59). Tests: 34.

WINGER Ken Irvine Clubs: North Sydney ('58-70), Manly ('71-73). Tests: 31.

CENTRE Reg Gasnier Clubs: St George ('59-67). Tests: 36.

CENTRE Mal Meninga Clubs: Souths Brisbane ('79-85), St Helens ('84-85), Canberra ('86-94). Tests: 45.

WINGER Brian Bevan Clubs: Eastern Suburbs ('42-46), Warrington ('45-62), Blackpool Borough ('62-64). Tests: 16 for Other Nationalities.

FIVE-EIGHTH Wally Lewis Clubs: Brisbane Valleys ('78-83), Wakefield Trinity ('83-84), Wynnum-Manly ('84-87), Brisbane ('88-90), Gold Coast ('91-92). Tests: 33.

HALFBACK Andrew Johns Clubs: Newcastle ('93-07), Warrington ('05). Tests: 21.

PROP Arthur Beetson Clubs: Roma Cities ('63), Redcliffe ('64-65, '81), Balmain ('66-70), Hull KR ('68), Eastern Suburbs ('71-78), Parramatta ('79-80). Tests: 14.

HOOKER Noel Kelly Clubs: Ipswich Brothers ('58-59), Ayr ('60), Western Suburbs ('61-69), Wollongong ('70). Tests: 25.

PROP Duncan Hall Clubs: Christian Brothers Rockhampton ('45-47), Brisbane Valleys ('48-49), Home Hill ('50), Newtown Toowoomba ('51-52), Brisbane Wests ('54-57). Tests: 22.

SECOND-ROWER Norm Provan Clubs: St George ('51-65). Tests: 14.

SECOND-ROWER Ron Coote Clubs: South Sydney ('64-71), Eastern Suburbs ('72-78). Tests: 13.

LOCK John Raper Clubs: Newtown ('57-58), St George ('59-69), Wests Newcastle ('70-72), Kurri Kurri ('73-74). Tests: 33.

INTERCHANGE:

Dally Messenger Clubs: Eastern Suburbs ('08-13). Tests: 7.

Bob Fulton Clubs: Wests Wollongong ('65), Manly ('66-76), Warrington ('69-70), Eastern Suburbs ('77-79). Tests: 20.

Graeme Langlands Clubs: Wollongong ('62), St George ('63-76). Tests: 34.

Frank Burge Clubs: Glebe ('11-23, '26), Grenfell ('23-25), St George ('27). Tests: 13.

COACH Jack Gibson Clubs coached: Eastern Suburbs ('67-70, '74-76), St George ('71-72), Newtown ('73), South Sydney ('78-79), Parramatta ('81-83), Cronulla ('85-87).

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE TEAM?

Add your 2 cents below....

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?