LeagueUnlimited NRL Teams - 2013 Round 8

Another Tuesday - another set of team lists. It's Round 8 of the NRL as competition for Origin spots and indeed spots in the NRL top eight heat up. Get the teams as they're announced right here!

All the match & broadcast details are right here, then as teamlists arrive across your Tuesday afternoon, we'll make sure they're added as soon as we know them!

All times are listed in AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC) unless otherwise noted.

TwitterFollow @LeagueUnlimited

FacebookLike LeagueUnlimited - NRL & Rugby League News

 


2013 Telstra Premiership - National Rugby League
Round 8 || Friday 3, Saturday 4, Sunday 5, Monday 6 April



Brisbane Broncos v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, Friday 3 May 2013
NRL Kickoff 7:35pm, Holden Cup 5:15pm, Gates Open 5:00pm
Live TV: Channel 9 NSW/ACT/NT/QLD, GEM Channel WA/SA/VIC/TAS

Referees: Shayne Hayne and Gerard Sutton; Sideline Officials: Russell Turner and Chris Butler; Video Referees: Chris Ward and Luke Patten

Broncos: 1. Corey Norman 2. Josh Hoffman 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Scott Prince 7. Peter Wallace 8. Ben Hannant 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Sam Thaiday (C) 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker
Interchange: 14. Ben Hunt 15. Scott Anderson 16. David Hala 17. Josh McGuire

Rabbitohs: 1. Greg Inglis 2. Nathan Merritt 3. Beau Champion 4. Bryson Goodwin 5. Andrew Everingham 6. John Sutton 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Dave Tyrrell 9. Issac Luke 10. Roy Asotasi 11. Chris McQueen 12. Ben Te’o 13. Sam Burgess
Interchange: 14. Nathan Peats 15. Jason Clark 16. Ben Lowe 17. George Burgess 18. Jeff Lima 19. Justin Hunt

Tweet #NRLbrisou

 


 
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Wests Tigers
ANZ Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park, Friday 3 May 2013
NRL Kickoff 7:30pm, Holden Cup 4:45pm, Gates Open 4:30pm
Delayed TV: Channel 9 / GEM Australia-wide

Referees: Matt Cecchin and Henry Perenara; Sideline Officials: Dan Eastwood and Jason Walsh; Video Referees: Steve Clark and Matt Rodwell

Bulldogs: 1. Ben Barba 2. Mitch Brown 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Ennis 10. Martin Taupau 11. Tony Williams 12. Frank Pritchard 13. Greg Eastwood
Interchange: 14. Dene Halatau 15. Josh Jackson 16. James Graham 17. Dale Finucane 20. Tim Browne

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. Marika Koroibete 3. Joel Reddy 4. Bodene Thompson 5. Matt Utai 6. Curtis Sironen 7. Jacob Miller 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah 10. Jack Buchanan 11. Liam Fulton 12. Adam Blair 13. Sean Spence
Interchange: 14. Ben Murdoch-Masila 15. Eddy Pettyborne 16. Sauaso Sue 17. Tim Simona 18. Ava Seumanufagai

1. Corey Norman 2. Josh Hoffman 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Scott Prince 7. Peter Wallace 8. Ben Hannant 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Sam Thaiday (c) 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker
Interchange: 14. Ben Hunt 15. Dunamis Lui 16. David Hala 17. Scott Anderson 18. Nick Slyney 20. Jarred Wallace

Tweet #NRLcbywst

 


 
Melbourne Storm v Canberra Raiders
AAMI Park, Melbourne, Saturday 4 May 2013
NRL Kickoff 5:30pm, Holden Cup 3:15pm, Gates Open 3:10pm
Live TV: FOX Sports 1 (both grades)

Referees: Ashley Klein and Phil Haines; Sideline Officials: Ricky MacFarlane and Adam Gee; Video Referees: Steve Clark and Matt Rodwell

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Sisa Waqa 3. Will Chambers 4. Justin O'Neill 5. Mahe Fonua 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Tohu Harris 
Interchange: 14. Jason Ryles 15. Junior Moors 16. Slade Griffin 17. Lagi Setu 18. Kenneath Bromwich

Raiders: 1. Reece Robinson 2. Sandor Earl 3. Jack Wighton 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Edrick Lee 6. Terry Campese 7. Josh McCrone 8. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs 9. Matt McIlwrick 10. Brett White 11. Joel Edwards 12. Jake Foster 13. Shaun Fensom
Interchange: 14. Anthony Milford 15. Joe Picker 16. Dane Tilse 17. Paul Vaughan 18. Jarrad Kennedy 19. Shaun Berrigan

Tweet #NRLmelcan

 


 
Parramatta Eels v North Queensland Cowboys
Parramatta Stadium, Saturday 4 May 2013
NRL Kickoff 7:30pm, Holden Cup 5:15pm, Gates Open 5:00pm
Live TV: FOX Sports 1

Referees: Adam Devcich and Chris James; Sideline Officials: Adam Reid and Dave Ryan; Video Referees: Steve Chiddy and Justin Morgan

Eels: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Ken Sio 3. Ryan Morgan 4. Api Pewhairangi 5. Vai Toutai 6. Luke Kelly 7. Chris Sandow 8. Mitch Allgood 9. Matt Keating 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Reni Maitua 12. Kelepi Tanginoa 13. Joseph Paulo.
Interchange: 14. Kaysa Pritchard 15. Darcy Lussick 16. Peni Terepo 17. Matt Ryan.

Cowboys: 1. Matthew Bowen 2. Ashley Graham 3. Brent Tate 4. Kane Linnett 5. Kalifa Faifai Loa 6. Johnathan Thurston 7. Michael Morgan 8. Matthew Scott 9. Rory Kostjasyn 10. James Tamou 11. Tariq Sims 12. Glenn Hall 13. Dallas Johnson
Interchange: 14. Ray Thompson 15. Gavin Cooper 16. Scott Bolton 17. Joel Riethmuller 18. Ashton Sims 19. Jason Taumalolo

Tweet #NRLparnql

 



New Zealand Warriors v Gold Coast Titans
Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland, Sunday 5 May 2013
NRL Kickoff 12:00pm AEST (2pm NZ), Holden Cup 9:45am AEST
Live TV: FOX Sports 1 (both grades)

Referees: Jason Robinson and Gavin Reynolds; Sideline Officials: Paul Holland and Shane Rehm; Video Referees: Henry Perenara and Luke Patten

Warriors: 1 Kevin Locke 2 Bill Tupou 3 Jerome Ropati 4 Ben Henry 5 Manu Vatuvei 6 Thomas Leuluai 7 Shaun Johnson 8 Sam Rapira 9 Nathan Friend 10 Russell Packer 11 Feleti Mateo 12 Simon Mannering 13 Todd Lowrie
Interchange: 14 Ben Matulino 15 Jacob Lillyman 16 Elijah Taylor 17 Pita Godinet 18 Ngani Laumape

Titans: 1. William Zillman 2. Kevin Gordon 3. Brad Takairangi 4. Jamal Idris 5. Anthony Don 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Albert Kelly 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Luke Bailey 11. Greg Bird 12. Mark Minichiello 13. Nate Myles
Interchange: 14. David Taylor 15. Mark Ioane 16. Ryan James 17. Sam Irwin 18. Steve Michaels

Tweet #NRLwargld

 


 
Newcastle Knights v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Hunter Stadium, Newcastle, Sunday 5 May 2013
NRL Kickoff 2:00pm, Holden Cup 11:45am, Gates Open 11:30am
Live TV: FOX Sports 1

Referees: Gavin Badger and Alan Shortall; Sideline Officials: Nick Beashel and Brenden Wood; Video Referees: Shayne Hayne and Paul Mellor

Knights: 1. Darius Boyd 2. James McManus 3. Dane Gagai 4. Timana Tahu 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Kurt Gidley 10. Willie Mason 11. Robbie Rochow 12. Alex McKinnon 13. Chris Houston
Interchange: 14. Travis Waddell 15. Neville Costigan 16. Adam Cuthbertson 17. David Fa’alogo 18. Korbin Sims

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Nathan Stapleton 3. Ben Pomeroy 4. Jonathan Wright 5. Beau Ryan 6. Todd Carney 7. Jeff Robson 8. Andrew Fifita 9. John Morris 10. Ben Ross 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen.
Interchange: 14. Chris Heighington 15. Jayson Bukuya 16. Issac De Gois 17. Anthony Tupou

Tweet #NRLnewcro

 


 
Sydney Roosters v Penrith Panthers
Allianz Stadium, Moore Park, Sunday 5 May 2013
NRL Kickoff 3:00pm, Holden Cup 12:45pm, Gates Open 12:30pm
Delayed TV: Channel 9 & GEM, 4:00pm nationally (check local guides)

Referees: Jared Maxwell and Luke Phillips; Sideline Officials: Steve Carrall and Michael Wise; Video Referees: Ashley Klein and Reece Williams

Roosters1. Anthony Minichiello 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 6. James Maloney 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Sam Moa 11. Mitchell Aubusson 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Boyd Cordner.
Interchange: 14. Daniel Mortimer 15. Martin Kennedy 16. Aidan Guerra 17. Luke O’Donnell

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Travis Robinson 3. Lewis Brown 4. Dean Whare 5. David Simmons 6. Tom Humble 7. Luke Walsh 8. Sam Mckendry 9. Kevin Kingston 10. Tim Grant 11. Sika Manu 12. Matthew Robinson 13. Nigel Plum
Interchange: 14. Adam Docker 15. Mose Masoe 16. James Segeyaro 17. Clint Newton 18. Nathan Smith

Tweet #NRLsydpen

 


 
St. George Illawarra Dragons v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
WIN Jubilee Oval, Kogarah, Monday 6 May 2013
NRL Kickoff 7:00pm, Holden Cup 4:45pm, Gates Open 4:30pm
Live TV: FOX Sports 1

Referees: Ben Cummins and Gavin Morris; Sideline Officials: Jeff Younis and Dave Munro; Video Referees: Jared Maxwell and Matt Rodwell

Dragons: 1. Jason Nightingale 2. Daniel Vidot 3. Chase Stanley 4. Matt Cooper 5. Daniel Vidot 6. Jamie Soward 7. Nathan Fien 8. Dan Hunt 9. Mitch Rein 10. Jack Stockwell 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Ben Creagh (c) 13. Trent Merrin
Interchange: 14. Bronson Harrison 15. Matt Prior 16. Jack de Belin 17. Damien Cook 19. Michael Weyman 21. Will Matthews

Sea Eagles: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (c) 4. Tom Symonds 5. David Williams 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brent Kite 11. Anthony Watmough 12. Justin Horo 13. Glenn Stewart
Interchange 14. Peta Hiku 15. David Gower 16. Jamie Buhrer 17. Jesse Sene-Lefao 20. Esi Tonga 22. George Rose

Tweet #NRLsgiman

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?