Malta Versus the Islands in VB
Sevens

Malta have drawn group D for the VB Sevens to be held at the Western Weekender Stadium at St Marys on Saturday February 12. Malta will meet the Cook Islands before taking on the New Zealand Maori?s selection. MRLA Spokesperson Anthony Micallef is hopeful the Maltese community will turn out in support of the Malta Knights.

?they loved it back at Melita Stadium, and now on a larger scale, we call for their support once again?

?Along with the big names such as the Fijians, Samoans and New Zealanders, it?s a grand opportunity to see the Maltese put it to the islander nations for such a small entry fee? Micallef said.

First match kicks off at 12:20pm with the final set for 8:15pm.

2005 VB Sevens

Western Weekender Stadium Corner of Forrester & Boronia Roads, North St Marys, Australia

12th February 2005

GROUP A St Marys/Penrith Cougars Doonside Sydney Bulls

GROUP B Western Suburbs Magpies Newtown St Marys A

GROUP C New Zealand Residents Fiji A American Samoa

GROUP D Malta Cook Islands New Zealand Maoris

1:20pm MALTA vs COOK ISLANDS 2:40pm MALTA vs NEW ZEALAND MAORI?S

MALTA KNIGHTS Steven AZZOPARDI ?Seven Hills, Parramatta A Grade

Scott BORG ? Wests Magpies Jersey Flegg

Shane MAGRO ?St George Illawarra Dragons Development

Paul HARRIS ?University, Illawarra Cup A Grade

Paul GALEA ?Illawarra Cup A Grade

Steven GALEA ? Parramatta A Grade

Jeremy LATEO ?Burleigh Bears, QLD Cup

Paul MARZELLA ?Burleigh Bears, QLD Cup

Ben MONTAGUE ?Lower Hutt, New Zealand

Brendan RUSSELL- Brothers, Mackay A Grade

Adam DEMANUELE ?Brothers, Penrith A Grade

Matt ZAMMIT ?Blacktown City, Penrith A Grade

Head Coach- Joe GRIMA

Assistant Coach- Tony FARR

Manager- Mark SULTANA

For more information, www.malteserugbyleague.com

In other VB Sevens news, St Marys-Penrith Cougars, Wests Magpies, Fiji A and New Zealand Residents have named their respective teams.

Malta?s Ryan Borg will be on club duties in representing Wests Magpies throughout the VB Sevens while John Lang has named ex first grader David McLean as captain of a Cougars team boasting a host of upcoming first grade talent.

Ex Penrith Panthers premier league star Shaun Ata and former NZ Warrior Odell Manuel have been selected in the NZ Residents team while the NZ Maori's will field Nathan Hohaia, brother to Warriors playmaker Lance Hohaia.

ST MARYS-PENRITH COUGARS (Premier League) Paul AITON

Damien BLANCH

Matthew CROSS

Michael GORDON

David McLEAN ?

John NUMAALII

Matthew POW

Grant PURDON

Jono ROLFE

Peter WALLACE

COACH: John LANG

WESTS MAGPIES (Premier League) Aaron BEATH Ryan BORG Michael CROCKETT Isaac DeGOIS ? Liam FULTON Shannon GALLANT Andrew HAMPSON Nick KOUPARITSAS Shannon McDONNELL Benjamin ROBERTS Sika TEAUPU Ben YELAVICH COACH: Steve GEORGALLIS

FIJI BATI A Hamilton HUGHES- Newtown, Premier League

Max BAINAIVALU- Arncliffe Scots

Wes NAIQAMA- Newtown Jets, Premier League

Samu WARA- Balmain, Jersey Flegg

Livai WARA

George DANSEY- Windsor, Jim Beam Cup

Joe DELANA ?- Souths, Jersey Flegg

Setariki RAKABULA

Suli KOROI- Wests, Jersey Flegg

Puna RAUSABLE- St George, Jersey Flegg

Steven DELAIVUNA- Valley United, Manly A Grade

Esala VUTE- Wentworthville, Parramatta A Grade

COACH: Dave SIMPSON

NEW ZEALAND RESIDENTS Shaun ATA- Hibiscus Coast Raiders

Paul ATKINS- Otahuhu Ellerslie

Hohepa CARHILL- Central Falcons

Joshua DAVIS- Wellington

Daniel FLOYD- Hibiscus Coast Raiders

Robinson GODFREY- Mt Albert Lions

Charlie HEREKOTUKUTUKU- Canterbury Bulls

Mark LATU- NZ Defence Force

Odell MANUEL- Hibiscus Coast Raiders

Chris NEWTON- Canterbury Bulls

Tangi ROPATI- Marist Richmond Brothers

Phil SHEAD- Mt Albert Lions Coach: Graham NORTON Manager: Nigel RATTRAY

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?