Mondays Expert Wrap

Monday's Expert Wrap - Round Twenty-six: 3-5 September, 2010

Gold Coast Titans 21 defeated Wests Tigers 18

Time: Friday September 3, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Skilled Park
Referee: Tony Archer and Gavin Badger
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Adam Devcich
Crowd: 26103
Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 13 Wests Tigers 0

Gold Coast Titans (21)
Tries: Ashley Harrison, William Zillman, Kevin Gordon
Field Goals: Mat Rogers (1/1)
Conversions: Scott Prince (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Scott Prince (1/1)

Wests Tigers (18)
Tries: Chris Heighington, Gareth Ellis, Lote Tuqiri
Conversions: Benji Marshall (3/3) players of the match:
3 Points - Scott Prince (3 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
2 Points - Gareth Ellis (1 Try)
1 Point - Ashley Harrison (1 Try)

'Titans tame Tigers in tense thriller'

Brisbane Broncos 16 were defeated by Canberra Raiders 18
Time: Friday September 3, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Phil Haines
Crowd: 38872
Halftime: Brisbane Broncos 4 Canberra Raiders 12

Brisbane Broncos (16)
Tries: Matt Gillett, Andrew McCullough, Jharal Yow Yeh
Conversions: Corey Parker (2/3)

Canberra Raiders (18)
Tries: Josh Dugan, Daniel Vidot (2)
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (3/3) players of the match:
3 Points - Terry Campese
2 Points - David Shillington
1 Point - Jharal Yow Yeh (1 Try)

'Canberra hold off rampaging Broncos to seal finals spot'

Parramatta Eels 12 were defeated by New Zealand Warriors 26
Time: Saturday September 4, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: Parramatta Stadium
Referee: Matt Cecchin and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Russell Smith
Touch Judges: David Abood and Steve Chiddy
Crowd: 11383
Halftime: Parramatta Eels 6 New Zealand Warriors 8

Parramatta Eels (12)
Tries: Nathan Cayless, Timana Tahu
Conversions: Luke Burt (1/1), Krisnan Inu (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Krisnan Inu (0/1)

New Zealand Warriors (26)
Tries: Brent Tate, Jerome Ropati, Manu Vatuvei, Jesse Royal, Kevin Locke
Conversions: James Maloney (3/5) players of the match:
3 Points - Lance Hohaia
2 Points - Brett Seymour
1 Point - Nathan Cayless (1 Try)

'Warriors whitewash empty Eels'

Penrith Panthers 50 defeated Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 12
Time: Saturday September 4, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: CUA Stadium
Referee: Jason Robinson and Chris James
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Ricky McFarlane and Adam Reid
Crowd: 10997
Halftime: Penrith Panthers 28 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 6

Penrith Panthers (50)
Tries: Brad Tighe (2), Frank Pritchard (3), Michael Jennings (2), Nathan Smith, Wade Graham
Conversions: Michael Gordon (7/9)

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (12)
Tries: Blake Ferguson, Nathan Gardner
Conversions: Luke Covell (2/2) players of the match:
3 Points - Wade Graham (1 Try)
2 Points - Frank Pritchard (3 Tries)
1 Point - Brad Tighe (2 Tries)

'Prowling Panthers shred sorry Sharks'

North Queensland Cowboys 8 were defeated by Sydney Roosters 18
Time: Saturday September 4, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium
Referee: Steve Lyons and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Luke Potter and David Munro
Crowd: 12033
Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 4 Sydney Roosters 6 players of the match:
3 Points - Matt Bowen (1 Try)
2 Points - Shaun Kenny-Dowall (2 Tries)
1 Point - Anthony Watts

North Queensland Cowboys (8)
Tries: Matt Bowen, Ty Williams
Conversions: John Williams (0/2)

Sydney Roosters (18)
Tries: Mitchell Pearce, Shaun Kenny-Dowall (2)
Conversions: Todd Carney (3/3)

'Roosters scratchy, but defeat Cowboys'

Melbourne Storm 34 defeated Newcastle Knights 4
Time: Sunday September 5, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: AAMI Park
Referee: Ashley Klein and Gavin Morris
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Grant Atkins
Crowd: 20517
Halftime: Melbourne Storm 12 Newcastle Knights 0

Mebourne Storm (34)
Tries: Ryan Hoffman, Greg Inglis (2), Brett White, Aiden Tolman, Ryan Hinchcliffe
Conversions: Ryan Hoffman (0/1), Cameron Smith (4/4), Jeff Lima (1/1)

Newcastle Knights (4)
Tries: Zeb Taia
Conversions: Wes Naiqama (0/1) players of the match:
3 Points - Billy Slater
2 Points - Cameron Smith (4 Conversions)
1 Point - Zeb Taia (1 Try)

'Storm power home over Knights in emotional farewell for departing heroes'

Manly Sea Eagles 24 were defeated by Canterbury Bulldogs 30
Time: Sunday September 5, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Brookvale Oval
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Gavin Badger
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Paul Holland
Crowd: 15933
Halftime: Manly Sea Eagles 14 Canterbury Bulldogs 16

Manly Sea Eagles (24)
Tries: Chris Bailey, Steve Matai (2), Jamie Lyon, Ben Farrar
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (2/5)

Canterbury Bulldogs (30)
Tries: Brad Morrin, Andrew Ryan, Ben Barba, Josh Morris, Ryan Tandy
Field Goals: Brett Kimmorley (0/1)
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Bryson Goodwin (1/1) players of the match:
3 Points - Michael Ennis
2 Points - Steve Matai (2 Tries)
1 Point - Ben Hannant

'Bulldogs send stars out a winner, while Manly await fate'

St George Illawarra Dragons 38 defeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 24
Time: Sunday September 5, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: WIN Jubilee Oval
Referee: Ben Cummins and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Russell Turner
Crowd: 18274
Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 26 South Sydney Rabbitohs 6

St George Illawarra Dragons (38)
Tries: Matt Cooper, Ben Creagh (3), Darius Boyd, Brett Morris
Conversions: Kyle Stanley (6/6)
Penalty Goals: Kyle Stanley (1/1)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (24)
Tries: Fetuli Talanoa, Eddy Pettybourne, Jamie Simpson, Dylan Farrell
Conversions: Chris Sandow (4/4) players of the match:
3 Points - Nathan Fien
2 Points - Darius Boyd (1 Try)
1 Point - Ben Creagh (3 Tries)

'Red hot Dragons end South Sydney's season'


Twenty-six points
Todd Carney (Roosters)


Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Josh Dugan (Raiders)

Scott Prince (Titans)

Terry Campese (Raiders)

Cooper Cronk (Storm), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Luke Lewis (Panthers), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Issac Luke (Rabbitohs), James Maloney (Warriors), Cameron Smith (Storm)

Darius Boyd (Dragons), Jamie Soward (Dragons), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Paul Gallen (Sharks), Jarrod Mullen (Knights)



Greg Bird (Titans)

Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Preston Campbell (Titans), Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Israel Folau (Broncos), Nate Myles (Roosters), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Nathan Friend (Titans), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Brett Morris (Dragons), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters)

Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Michael Jennings (Panthers), David Shillington (Raiders), Billy Slater (Storm)

Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Akuila Uate (Knights), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Matt Cooper (Dragons), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Justin O'Neill (Storm), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs)

Braith Anasta (Roosters), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Wade Graham (Panthers), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Mat Rogers (Titans), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), David Stagg (Bulldogs), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Dean Young (Dragons)

Luke Bailey (Titans), Trent Barrett (Sharks), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Feleti Mateo (Eels), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Corey Parker (Broncos), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels), Michael Weyman (Dragons)

Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Simon Mannering (Warriors), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Travis Waddell (Raiders), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Anthony Watts (Cowboys), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

Glen Buttriss (Raiders), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Nathan Fien (Dragons), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Ryan Hinchcliffe (Storm), Justin Horo (Eels), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Anthony Minichiello (Roosters), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Matt Prior (Dragons), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Fetuli Talanoa (Rabbitohs), Brent Tate (Warriors), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers)
Matthew Bell (Panthers), Nathan Cayless (Eels), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Luke Covell (Sharks), Jarrod Croker (Raiders), Matt Duffie (Storm), Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Drury Low (Raiders), Adam MacDougall (Knights), Sam McKendry (Panthers), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Steve Michaels (Titans), Joel Moon (Warriors), Jason Nightingale (Dragons), Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Reece Robinson (Rabbitohs), Shane Rodney (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Brett Seymour (Warriors), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Tim Smith (Sharks), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Ryan Tandy (Bulldogs), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Bill Tupou (Warriors), Shane Tronc (Broncos)

Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters), Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Snador Earl (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Jake Friend (Roosters), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Ashley Harrison (Titans), Matt Hilder (Knights), William Hopoate (Sea Eagles), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Kevin Procter (Storm), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers), Ben Smith (Eels), Nathan Smith (Panthers), Zeb Taia (Knights), Arana Taumata (Cowboys), Bodene Thompson (Titans), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Trent Waterhouse (Panthers), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles), Matthew White (Titans), Ty Williams (Cowboys), Jharal Yow Yeh (Broncos)

FINALS WEEK ONE: 10-12 Spetember, 2010


(4th) Gold Coast Titans v (5th) New Zealand Warriors @ Skilled Park, 7:45pm (CH 9 live)
(3rd) Wests Tigers v (6th) Sydney Roosters @ Sydney Football Stadium, 6:30pm (CH 9 live)
(2nd) Penrith Panthers v (7th) Canberra Raiders @ CUA Stadium, 8:30pm (CH 9 live)
(1st) St George Illawarra Dragons v (8th) Manly Sea Eagles @ WIN Jubilee Oval, 4:00pm (CH 9 live)

All times AEST.