NRL teams - hot off the wire! Round 2

National Rugby League: 20-23 March 2009 National Rugby League teams and fixtures - Round 2 2009


South Sydney Rabbitohs V Parramatta Eels Friday 20 March 2009 19:35 [AEDT] - ANZ Stadium Referees: Shayne Hayne & Gavin Badger Sideline Officials: Paul Holland & Brett Suttor Video Referee: Paul Simpkins

RABBITOHS: 1. Rhys Wesser 2. Nathan Merritt 3. Colin Best 4. Shaune Corrigan 5. Fetuli Talanoa 6. John Sutton 7. Chris Sandow 8. Luke Stuart 9. Issac Luke 10. Roy Asotasi (c) 11. David Kidwell 12. Shannan McPherson 13. David Fa'alogo Interchange: 14. Ben Lowe 15. Eddy Pettybourne 16. Jaiman Lowe 17. Garret Crossman; Reserves: 18. Jamie Simpson EELS: 1. Luke Burt 2. Joel Reddy 3. Ben Smith 4. Krisnan Inu 5. Eric Grothe 6. Jarryd Hayne 7. Brett Finch 8. Nathan Cayless (c) 9. Matthew Keating 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Nathan Hindmarsh 12. Weller Hauraki 13. Feleti Mateo Interchange: 14. Kris Keating 15. Joe Galuvao 16. Tim Mannah 17. Broderick Wright; Reserves: 19. Josh Cordoba


Brisbane Broncos V Melbourne Storm Friday 20 March 2009 19:35 [AEST] - Suncorp Stadium Referees: Ben Cummins & Tony De Las Heras Sideline Officials: Steve Chiddy & Adam Devcich Video Referee: Bill Harrigan

BRONCOS: 1. Karmichael Hunt 2. Antonio Winterstein 3. Steve Michaels 4. Israel Folau 5. Jharal Yow Yeh 6. Darren Lockyer (c) 7. Peter Wallace 8. Nick Kenny 9. Aaron Gorrell 10. Joel Clinton 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Ben Te'o 13. Corey Parker Interchange: 14. Andrew McCullough 15. Lagi Setu 16. Dave Taylor 17. Alex Glenn; Reserves: 18. Ashton Sims 19. Josh McGuire STORM: 1. Billy Slater 2. Steve Turner 3. Will Chambers 4. Willie Isa 5. Anthony Quinn 6. Greg Inglis 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jeff Lima 9. Cameron Smith (c) 10. Adam Blair 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Dallas Johnson Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Aiden Tolman 16. Scott Anderson 17. Wairangi Koopu; Reserves: 18. Matt Cross 19. James Maloney


St George Illawarra Dragons V Gold Coast Titans Saturday 21 March 2009 17:30 [AEDT] - WIN Stadium Referees: Ashley Klein & Alan Shortall Sideline Officials: Luke Potter & Steve Carrall Video Referee: Sean Hampstead

DRAGONS: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Jason Nightingale, 3. Beau Scott 4. Matt Cooper 5. Wendell Sailor 6. Jamie Soward 7. Ben Hornby (c) 8. Jarrod Saffy 9. Dean Young 10. Michael Weyman 11. Matt Prior 12. Ben Creagh 13. Jeremy Smith Interchange: 14. Dan Hunt 15. Neville Costigan 16. Luke Priddis 17. Brett Morris TITANS: 1. Preston Campbell 2. Esi Tonga 3. Josh Graham 4. Brett Delaney 5. Jordan Atkins 6. Mat Rogers 7. Scott Prince (cc) 8. Luke Bailey (cc) 9. Nathan Friend 10. Matt White 11. Mark Minichiello 12. Anthony Laffranchi 13. Ashley Harrison Interchange: 14. Aaron Cannings 15. Brad Meyers 16. Luke O'Dwyer 17. William Zillman


Penrith Panthers V Canterbury Bulldogs Saturday 21 March 2009 19:30 [AEDT] - CUA Stadium, Penrith Referees: Matt Cecchin & Chris James Sideline Officials: Peter Kirby & Russell Turner Video Referee: Steve Clark

PANTHERS: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Michael Gordon 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Tighe 5. Shane Elford 6. Luke Lewis 7. Jarrod Sammut 8. Tim Grant 9. Paul Aiton 10. Petero Civoniceva 11. Trent Waterhouse 12. Gavin Cooper 13. Nathan Smith Interchange: 14. Frank Pritchard 15. Adam Woolnough 16. Frank Puletua; Reserves: 17. Masada Iosefa 18. Matthew Bell 19. Wade Graham BULLDOGS: 1. Luke Patten 2. Hazem El Masri 3. Josh Morris 4. Jamal Idris 5. Bryson Goodwin 6. Ben Roberts 7. Brett Kimmorley 8. Ben Hannant 9. Mick Ennis 10. Michael Hodgson 11. Gary Warburton 12. Andrew Ryan 13. David Stagg Interchange: 14. Lee Te Maari 15. Chris Armit 16. John Kite 17. Ben Barba


North QLD Cowboys V Wests Tigers Saturday 21 March 2009 20:30 [AEST] - Dairy Farmers Stadium Referees: Jason Robinson & Phil Haines Sideline Officials: Daniel Eastwood & Gavin Reynolds Video Referee: Russell Smith COWBOYS: 1. Matt Bowen 2. Ty Williams 3. Ashley Graham 4. Willie Tonga 5. Ben Farrar 6. Travis Burns 7. Johnathan Thurston (c) 8. Shane Tronc 9. Aaron Payne 10. Antonio Kaufusi 11. Scott Bolton 12. Ben Harris 13. Luke O'Donnell Interchange: 14. Clint Amos 15. Carl Webb 16. Matt Scott 17. James Tamou; Reserves: 18. Grant Rovelli 19. John Williams TIGERS: 1. Tim Moltzen 2. Taniela Tuiaki 3. Dean Collis 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Beau Ryan 6. John Morris 7. Benji Marshall 8. Bryce Gibbs 9. Robbie Farah 10. Keith Galloway 11. Gareth Ellis 12. Chris Heighington 13. Todd Payten Interchange: 14. Daine Laurie 15. Dene Halatau 16. Danny Galea 17. Corey Payne; Reserves: 18. Rocky Trimarchi 19. Rhys Hanbury


Canberra Raiders V Sydney Roosters Sunday 22 March 2009 14:00 [AEDT] - Canberra Stadium Referees: Jared Maxwell & Gerard Sutton Sideline Officials: Mohamad Fajajo & David Abood Video Referee: Tim Mander

RAIDERS: 1. David Milne 2. Phil Graham 3. Adrian Purtell 4. Joel Monaghan 5. Justin Carney 6. Terry Campese 7. Marc Herbert 8. David Shillington 9. Glen Butriss 10. Josh Miller 11. Glen Turner 12. Bronson Harrison 13. Alan Tongue (c) Interchange: 14. Stuart Flanagan 15. Trevor Thurling 16. Joe Picker 17. Nigel Plum; Reserves: 18. Brett Kelly 19. Troy Thompson ROOSTERS: 1. Anthony Minichiello 2. Sam Perrett 3. Mitchell Aubusson 4. Sia Soliola 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. Braith Anasta [c] 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Mark O'Meley 9. James Aubusson 10. Nate Myles 11. Lopini Paea 12. Craig Fitzgibbon 13. Setaimata Sa Interchange: 14. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 15. Shane Shackleton 16. Martin Kennedy 17. Jake Friend; Reserves: 20. Willie Mason


Manly Sea Eagles V New Zealand Warriors Sunday 22 March 2009 15:00 [AEDT] - Brookvale Oval Referees: Shayne Hayne & Steve Lyons Sideline Officials: Steve Chiddy & Jeff Younis Video Referee: Chris Ward SEA EAGLES: 1. Michael Robertson 2. Michael Bani 3. Jamie Lyon 4. Steve Matai 5. Andrew Suniula 6. Chris Bailey 7. Matt Orford (c) 8. Brent Kite 9. Matt Ballin 10. Josh Perry 11. Anthony Watmough 12. Glenn Hall 13. Glenn Stewart Interchange: 14. Heath L Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?