NRL Teams - hot off the wire Round 8

2011 Telstra Premiership - National Rugby League
Round 8 :: April 29, 30, May 1
 all times AEST


Brisbane Broncos v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Friday 29 April 2011, kickoff 7:35pm; Suncorp Stadium
Broadcast: Channel 9 NSW & QLD delayed 8:30pm; 2GB + ABC Radio Live
Referees: Gavin Badger and Adam Devcich; Touch Judges: Ricky MacFarlane and Clayton Sharpe; Video Referee: Tim Mander

Broncos1. Gerard Beale 2. Dale Copley 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges 5. Jharal Yow Yeh 6. Darren Lockyer (c) 7. Peter Wallace 8. Ben Hannant 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Dane Carlaw 11. Alex Glenn 12. Sam Thaiday 13. Corey Parker
Interchange: 14. Mitchell Dodds 15. Josh McGuire 16. Nick Kenny 17. Ben Hunt
Bulldogs: 1. Ben Barba 2. Steve Turner 3. Josh Morris 4. Jamal Idris 5. Michael Lett 6. Kris Keating 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Ennis 10. Mickey Paea 11. Frank Pritchard 12. Andrew Ryan 13. David Stagg
Interchange: 14. Greg Eastwood 15. Grant Millington 16. Corey Payne 17. Dene Halatau

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Friday 29 April 2011, kickoff 7:35pm; ANZ Stadium
Broadcast: Channel 9 NSW & QLD delayed 10:30pm
Referees: Tony Archer and Brett Suttor; Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Adam Reid; Video Referee: Russell Smith

Rabbitohs: 1. James Roberts 2. Nathan Merritt 3. Dylan Farrell 4. Greg Inglis 5. Chris McQueen 6. John Sutton 7. Chris Sandow 8. Ben Ross 9. Issac Luke 10. Roy Asotasi (c) 11. Dave Tyrrell 12. David Taylor 13. Michael Crocker
Interchange: 14. Jason Clark 15. Shannan McPherson 16. Nathan Peats 17. Eddy Pettybourne
Sharks1. Isaac Gordon 2. Matthew Wright 3. Ben Pomeroy 4. Colin Best 5. John Williams 6. Wade Graham 7. Tim Smith 8. Kade Snowden 9. Paul Aiton 10. Luke Douglas 11. Jeremy Smith 12. Anthony Tupou 13. Paul Gallen
Interchange: 14. Josh Cordoba 15. Broderick Wright 16. Stuart Flanagan 17. Jayson Bukuya

Gold Coast Titans v Sydney Roosters
Saturday 30 April 2011, kickoff 5:30pm; Skilled Park
Broadcast: FOX Sports 2 & 2HD Live, 2GB + ABC Radio Live
Referees: Matt Cecchin and Gavin Reynolds; Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Michael Wise; Video Referee: Chris Ward

Titans1. Luke Capewell 2. Steve Michaels 3. Esi Tonga 4. Bodene Thompson 5. David Mead 6. William Zillman 7. Scott Prince 8. Luke Bailey 9. Nathan Friend 10. Matthew White 11. Greg Bird 12. Mark Minichiello 13. Ashley Harrison
Interchange: 14. Michael Henderson 15. Ryan James 16. Ben Ridge 17. Luke O'Dwyer

Roosters1. Anthony Minichiello 2. Justin Carney 3. Mitchell Aubusson 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Joseph 'BJ' Leilua 6. Braith Anasta 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jason Ryles 9. Mark Riddell 10. Martin Kennedy 11. Tom Symonds 12. Frank Paul Nuuausala 13. Nate Myles
Interchange: 14. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 15. Mose Masoe 16. Jake Friend 17. Daniel Conn 18. Tinirau Arona 19. Phil Graham


Melbourne Storm v Newcastle Knights
Saturday 30 April 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; AAMI Park, Melbourne
Broadcast: FOX Sports 2 & 2HD Live, ABC Radio Live
Referees: Jason Robinson and Chris James; Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Luke Potter; Video Referee: Bernard Sutton

Storm1. Billy Slater 2. Anthony Quinn 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Beau Champion 5. Matt Duffie 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Adam Blair 12. Kevin Proctor 13. Todd Lowrie
Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Atelea Vea 16. Adam Woolnough 17. Jaiman Lowe

Knights1. Shannon McDonnell 2. James McManus 3. Junior Sa'u 4. Wes Naiqama 5. Akuila Uate 6. Kurt Gidley (C) 7. Jarrod Mullen 8. Richie Fa'aoso 9. Matt Hilder 10. Evarn Tuimavave 11. Chris Houston 12. Cory Paterson 13. Joel Edwards
Interchange: 14. Tyrone Roberts 15. Antonio Kaufusi 16. Marvin Karawana 17. Dan Tolar


North Queensland Cowboys v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Saturday 30 April 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; Dairy Farmers Stadium
Broadcast: FOX Sports 2 & 2HD Live, ABC Radio Live
Referees: Shayne Hayne and Gavin Morris; Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Chris Butler; Video Referee: Paul Simpkins

Cowboys: 1. Matthew Bowen 2. Ashley Graham 3. Antonio Winterstein 4. Willie Tonga 5. Kalifa Faifai Loa 6. Ray Thompson 7. Johnathan Thurston 8. Matthew Scott 9. Aaron Payne 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Glenn Hall 13. Dallas Johnson
Interchange: 14. Scott Bolton 15. Leeson Ah Mau 16. Tariq Sims 17. Ashton Sims 18. James Segeyaro
Sea Eagles: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Michael Robertson 3. Jamie Lyon (c) 4. Steve Matai 5. Will Hopoate 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jason King (c) 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brent Kite 11. Anthony Watmough 12. Joe Galuvao 13. Glenn Stewart
Interchange: 14. Tim Robinson 15. Jamie Buhrer 16. George Rose 17. Vic Mauro 18. Michael Oldfield 19. Tony Williams


Warriors v Penrith Panthers
Sunday 1 May 2011, kickoff 12:00pm; Mt Smart Stadium
Broadcast: FOX Sports 2 & 2HD Live, ABC Radio Live
Referees: Jared Maxwell and Alan Shortall; Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Gavin West; Video Referee: Steve Clark

Warriors1. Lance Hohaia 2. Kevin Locke 3. Lewis Brown 4. Simon Mannering (C) 5. Krisnan Inu 6. James Maloney 7. Brett Seymour 8. Sam Rapira 9. Aaron Heremaia 10. Jacob Lillyman 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Elijah Taylor 13. Micheal Luck
Interchange: 14. Alehana Mara 15. Russell Packer 16. Ben Matulino 17. Ukuma Ta'ai

Panthers1. Michael Gordon 2. David Simmons 3. Michael Jennings 4. Timana Tahu 5. Brad Tighe 6. Travis Burns 7. Luke Walsh 8. Tim Grant 9. Kevin Kingston 10. Petero Civoniceva 11. Trent Waterhouse 12. Nigel Plum 13. Sarafu Fatiaki
Interchange: 14. Nafe Seluini 15. Matthew Bell 16. Yileen Gordon 17. Sam McKendry 18. Adrian Purtell


Canberra Raiders v Wests Tigers
Sunday 1 Mayl 2011, kickoff 2:00pm; Canberra Stadium
Broadcast: FOX Sports 2 & 2HD Live, ABC Radio Live
Referees: Ashley Klein and Gerard Sutton; Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Grant Atkins; Video Referee: Pat Reynolds

Raiders1. Josh Dugan 2. Blake Ferguson 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Joel Thompson 5. Daniel Vidot 6. Josh McCrone 7. Matt Orford 8. Dane Tilse 9. Glen Buttriss 10. David Shillington 11. Trevor Thurling 12. Bronson Harrison 13. Shaun Fensom
Interchange: 14. Alan Tongue (C) 15. Josh Miller 16. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs 17. Brett White

Tigers1. Wade McKinnon 2. Mitch Brown 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Tim Moltzen 5. Matt Utai 6. Benji Marshall 7. Robert Lui 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Robbie Farah 10. Keith Galloway 11. Simon Dwyer 12. Liam Fulton 13. Chris Heighington
Interchange: 14. Beau Ryan 15. Alan Schirnack 16. Bryce Gibbs 17. Aaron Woods


St George Illawarra Dragons v Parramatta Eels
Sunday 1 May 2011, kickoff 3:00pm; WIN Jubilee Oval, Kogarah
Broadcast: Channel 9 NSW & QLD delayed 4:00pm; 2GB + ABC Radio Live
Referees: Ben Cummins and Tony De Las Heras; Touch Judges: David Abood and Jason Walsh; Video Referee: Sean Hampstead

Dragons: 1. Jason Nightingale 2. Brett Morris 3. Mark Gasnier 4. Matt Cooper 5. Peni Tagive 6. Jamie Soward 7. Ben Hornby 8. Dan Hunt 9. Nathan Fien 10. Michael Weyman 11. Beau Scott 12. Ben Creagh 13. Matt Prior
Interchange: 14. Jon Green 15. Dean Young 16. Trent Merrin 17. Kyle Stanley 24. Mitch Rein 19. Adam Cuthbertson
Eels: 1. Luke Burt 2. Etu Uaisele 3. Joel Reddy 4. Jacob Loko 5. Jordan Atkins 6. Daniel Mortimer 7. Jeff Robson 8. Tim Mannah 9. Casey McGuire 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Nathan Hindmarsh (C) 12. Taniela Lasalo 13. Justin Horo
Interchange: 14. Billy Rogers 15. Shane Shackleton 16. Mitchell Allgood 17. Ben Smith
Don't forget to join us across the week on both Twitter and LeagueUnlimited.com as we bring you all the coverage you need from team lists to breaking news, injury & suspension reports to previews, and all the live scores across the major grades as we get them in.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?