NRL Teams - hot off the wire Round 18

2011 Telstra Premiership :: National Rugby League
Round 18 :: July 8, 9, 10, 11


Warriors v Gold Coast Titans
Friday 8 July 2011, kickoff 6:30pm AEST (8:30pm NZ); Mt Smart Stadium
TV: Delayed Ch 9, 9:30pm; Live Radio: ABC + Network
Referees: Gavin Badger and Adam Devcich; Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Adam Reid; Video Referee: Pat Reynolds

Warriors: 1. Kevin Locke 2. Bill Tupou 3. Lewis Brown 4. Shaun Berrigan 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. James Maloney 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Russell Packer 9. Aaron Heremaia 10. Jacob Lillyman 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Simon Mannering (c) 13. Michael Luck
Interchange: 14. Lance Hohaia 15. Sam Rapira 16. Ben Matulino 17. Elijah Taylor 20. Steve Rapira
Titans: 1. Jordan Rankin 2. Steve Michaels 3. Clinton Toopi 4. Esi Tonga 5. David Mead 6. William Zillman 7. Scott Prince 8. Luke Bailey 9. Matt Srama 10. Michael Henderson 11. Anthony Laffranchi 12. Mark Minichiello 13. Ashley Harrison
Interchange: 14. Matthew White 15. Brenton Lawrence 16. Greg Bird 17. Bodene Thompson 18. Luke O'Dwyer
Parramatta Eels v Wests Tigers
Friday 8 July 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; Parramatta Stadium
TV: Live Ch 9; Live Radio: 2GB, ABC + Network
Referees: Ben Cummins and Phil Haines; Touch Judges: David Abood and Gavin Morris; Video Referee: Steve Clark

Eels: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Luke Burt 3. Ryan Morgan 4. Ben Smith 5. Jordan Atkins 6. Casey McGuire 7. Jeff Robson 8. Tim Mannah 9. Matt Keating 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Nathan Hindmarsh (C) 12. Taniela Lasalo 13. Justin Horo
Interchange: 15. Shane Shackleton 16. Mitchell Allgood 17. Manase Manuokafoa 20. Reni Maitua
Tigers: 1. Wade McKinnon 2. Beau Ryan 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Mitch Brown 6. Jacob Miller 7. Robert Lui 8. Bryce Gibbs 9. Robbie Farah (c) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Ben Murdoch-Masila 12. Gareth Ellis 13. Chris Heighington
Interchange: 14. Tim Moltzen 15. Todd Payten 16. Aaron Woods 17. Andrew Fifita
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Canberra Raiders
Saturday 9 July 2011, kickoff 5:30pm; Toyota Stadium
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: 2GB, ABC + Network
Referees: Jason Robinson and Gerard Sutton; Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Luke Phillips; Video Referee: Russell Smith

Sharks: 1. Nathan Gardner 2. Matthew Wright 3. Ben Pomeroy 4. Colin Best 5. Nathan Stapleton 6. Wade Graham 7. Chad Townsend 8. Kade Snowden 9. John Morris 10. Luke Douglas 11. Jeremy Smith 12. Jayson Bukuya 13. Paul Gallen (c)
Interchange: 14. Anthony Tupou 15. Sam Tagataese 16. Stuart Flanagan 17. Taulima Tautai 18. Johnny Mannah 20. Josh Cordoba
Raiders: 1. Nathan Massey 2. Blake Ferguson 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Joel Thompson 5. Reece Robinson 6. Josh McCrone 7. Sam Williams 8. Brett White 9. Alan Tongue (c) 10. Dane Tilse 11. Joe Picker 12. Josh Papalii  13. Shaun Fensom
Interchange: 14. Glen Buttriss 15. Bronson Harrison 16. Sam Mataora 17. Trevor Thurling 18. Josh Miller
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Melbourne Storm
Saturday 9 July 2011, kickoff 7:30pm AEST (7pm SA); Adelaide Oval
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: ABC + Network
Referees: Steve Lyons and Chris James; Touch Judges: Luke Potter and Gavin Reynolds; Video Referee: Phil Cooley

Bulldogs: 1. Ben Barba 2. Steve Turner 3. Josh Morris 4. Jamal Idris 5. Jonathan Wright 6. Kris Keating 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Kasiano 11. Frank Pritchard 12. Andrew Ryan (c) 13. David Stagg
Interchange: 14. Greg Eastwood 15. Martin Taupau 16. Corey Payne 17. Dene Halatau
Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Matt Duffie 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Maurice Blair 5. Sisa Waqa 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Adam Blair 12. Kevin Proctor 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe
Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjasyn 15. Sika Manu 16. Adam Woolnough 17. Jaiman Lowe 18. Anthony Quinn 19. Justin O'Neill 20. Beau Champion
Sydney Roosters v Penrith Panthers
Sunday 10 July 2011, kickoff 2:00pm; Sydney Football Stadium
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: ABC + Network
Referees: Matt Cecchin and Henry Perenara; Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Jason Walsh; Video Referee: Bernard Sutton

Roosters: 1. Anthony Minichiello 2. Sam Perrett 3. Kane Linnett 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Joseph 'BJ' Leilua 6. Todd Carney 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jason Ryles 9. Jake Friend 10. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 11. Braith Anasta (c) 12. Frank Paul Nuuausala 13. Nate Myles
Interchange: 14. Anthony Mitchell 15. Mose Masoe 16. Brad Takairangi 17. Aidan Guerra 18. Tom Symonds
Panthers: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. David Simmons 3. Junior Vai Vai 4. Brad Tighe 5. Adrian Purtell 6. Travis Burns 7. Luke Walsh 8. Sam McKendry 9. Kevin Kingston 10. Tim Grant 11. Trent Waterhouse (c) 12. Nigel Plum 13. Nathan Smith
Interchange: 14. Nafe Seluini 15. Dayne Weston 16. Matthew Bell 17. Sarafu Fatiaki
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Sunday 10 July 2011, kickoff 3:00pm; Brookvale Oval
TV: Delayed Ch 9, 4:00pm; Live Radio: 2GB, ABC + Network
Referees: Ashley Klein and Brett Suttor; Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Grant Atkins; Video Referee: Tim Mander

Sea Eagles: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Michael Robertson 3. Jamie Lyon (c) 4. Michael Oldfield 5. David Williams 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jason King (c) 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brent Kite 11. Anthony Watmough 12. Joe Galuvao 13. Glenn Stewart
Interchange: 14. Vic Mauro 15. Jamie Buhrer 16. Shane Rodney 17. George Rose 18. Tim Robinson 19. Darcy Lussick
Rabbitohs: 1. Rhys Wesser 2. Nathan Merritt 3. Dylan Farrell 4. Greg Inglis 5. Chris McQueen 6. John Sutton 7. Chris Sandow 8. Ben Ross 9. Issac Luke 10. Shannan McPherson 11. Jason Clark 12. Eddy Pettybourne 13. Michael Crocker (c)
Interchange: 14. Luke Burgess 15. Dave Tyrrell 16. Ben Lowe 17. Nathan Peats 18. Shaune Corrigan
Newcastle Knights v North Queensland Cowboys
Monday 11 July 2011, kickoff 7:00pm; Ausgrid Stadium
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: Triple M + Network
Referees: Jared Maxwell and Tony De Las Heras; Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Ricky MacFarlane; Video Referee: Sean Hampstead

Knights: 1. Wes Naiqama 2. James McManus 3. Junior Sa'u 4. Adam MacDougall 5. Akuila Uate 6. Kurt Gidley (c) 7. Jarrod Mullen 8. Richie Fa'aoso 9. Matt Hilder 10. Evarn Tuimavave 11. Chris Houston 12. Joel Edwards 13. Steve Southern
Interchange: 14. Ryan Stig 15. Antonio Kaufusi 16. Cameron Ciraldo 17. Dan Tolar 18. Mark Taufua 19. Tyrone Roberts
Cowboys: 1. Matthew Bowen, 2. Ashley Graham, 3. Will Tupou, 4. Willie Tonga, 5. Kalifa Faifai Loa, 6. Ray Thompson, 7. Johnathan Thurston (c), 8. Matthew Scott (c), 9. Aaron Payne, 10. James Tamou, 11. Gavin Cooper, 12. Glenn Hall, 13. Dallas Johnson. Interchange: 14. James Segeyaro, 15. Joel Riethmuller, 16. Ashton Sims, 17 Leeson Ah Mau, 18. Cory Paterson
BYES: Brisbane Broncos, St George Illawarra Dragons
For all your latest breaking news, score updates, match discussion and so much more, make sure you follow us on Twitter - @LeagueUnlimited, or hit our forums to discuss the game with thousands of footy fans!

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?