NRL Teams - hot off the wire Round 22

2011 Telstra Premiership :: National Rugby League
Round 22 :: August 5, 6, 7, 8


Wests Tigers v St George Illawarra Dragons
Friday 5 August 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; Sydney Football Stadium
TV: Live Channel 9 NSW; Live Radio: 2GB, ABC + Networks
Referees: Tony Archer and Shayne Hayne; Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Daniel Eastwood; Video Referee: Chris Ward

Tigers: 1. Tim Moltzen 2. Beau Ryan 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Matt Utai 6. Benji Marshall 7. Robert Lui 8. Bryce Gibbs 9. Robbie Farah (c) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Liam Fulton 12. Gareth Ellis 13. Chris Heighington
Interchange (from): 14. Wade McKinnon 15. Todd Payten 16. Mitch Brown 17. Aaron Woods 18. Matt Groat
Dragons: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Brett Morris 3. Mark Gasnier 4. Matt Cooper (c) 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Jamie Soward 7. Ben Hornby (c) 8. Dan Hunt 9. Nathan Fien 10. Michael Weyman 11. Beau Scott 12. Ben Creagh 13. Matt Prior
Interchange (from): 14. Jon Green 15. Trent Merrin 16. Adam Cuthbertson 17. Dean Young 18. Kyle Stanley 20. Mitch Rein

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v North Queensland Cowboys
Friday 5 August 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; ANZ Stadium
TV: Live Channel 9 QLD; Live Radio: ABC + Networks
Referees: Jared Maxwell and Gavin Morris; Touch Judges: Gavin Reynolds and Adam Reid; Video Referee: Steve Clark

Bulldogs: 1. Ben Barba 2. Steve Turner 3. Josh Morris 4. Jamal Idris 5. Jonathon Wright 6. Ben Roberts 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Joel Romelo 10. Sam Kasiano 11. Frank Pritchard 12. Andrew Ryan (c) 13. Dene Halatau
Interchange: 14. Greg Eastwood 15. Chris Armit 16. Corey Payne 17. Josh Reynolds
Cowboys: 1. Matthew Bowen 2. Ashley Graham 3. Brent Tate 4. Willie Tonga 5. Kalifa Faifai Loa 6. Ray Thompson 7. Ben Jones 8. Matthew Scott (c) 9. Aaron Payne 10. Ashton Sims 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Tariq Sims 13. Dallas Johnson

Interchange: 14. James Segeyaro 15. Glenn Hall 16. Cory Paterson 17. James Tamou


Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers
Saturday 6 August 2011, kickoff 5:30pm; AAMI Park
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: 2GB, ABC + Networks
Referees: Ben Cummins and Phil Haines; Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Adam Gee; Video Referee: Russell Smith

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Justin O'Neill 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Beau Champion 5. Sisa Waqa 6. Maurice Blair 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (c) 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Adam Blair 12. Kevin Proctor 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe

Interchange: 14. Robbie Rochow 15. Atelea Vea 16. Adam Woolnough 17. Jaiman Lowe
Panthers: 1. David Simmons 2. Ryan Walker 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Tighe 5. Adrian Purtell 6. Harry Seijka 7. Luke Walsh 8. Tim Grant 9. Kevin Kingston 10. Petero Civoniceva (c) 11. Trent Waterhouse 12. Nigel Plum 13. Luke Lewis
Interchange (from): 14. Nafe Seluini 15. Nathan Smith 16. Matthew Bell 17. Sam McKendry 18. Masada Iosefa


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Gold Coast Titans
Saturday 6 August 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; Toyota Stadium

TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: ABC + Networks
Referees: Gavin Badger and David Munro; Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Grant Atkins; Video Referee: Bernard Sutton

Sharks: 1. Isaac Gordon 2. Matthew Wright 3. Ben Pomeroy 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Nathan Stapleton 6. Wade Graham 7. Chad Townsend 8. Josh Cordoba 9. John Morris 10. Luke Douglas 11. Jeremy Smith 12. Taulima Tautai 13. Paul Gallen (c)
Interchange (from): 14. Kade Snowden 15. Sam Tagataese 16. Paul Aiton 17. Anthony Tupou 18. Johnny Mannah 19. Nathan Gardner 20. Tyson Frizell

Titans: 1. Jordan Rankin 2. Steve Michaels 3. William Zillman 4. Dominique Peyroux 5. David Mead 6. Beau Henry 7. Scott Prince 8. Luke Bailey 9. Matt Srama 10. Matt White 11. Anthony Laffranchi 12. Mark Minichiello 13. Luke O'Dwyer

Interchange: 14. Brenton Lawrence 15. Will Matthews 16. Bodene Thompson 17. Preston Campbell


Brisbane Broncos v Warriors
Saturday 6 August 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; Suncorp Stadium
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: ABC + Networks
Referees: Ashley Klein and Gerard Sutton; Touch Judges: Ricky MacFarlane and Luke Potter; Video Referee: Tim Mander


Broncos: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. Gerard Beale 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges 5. Jharal Yow Yeh 6. Darren Lockyer (c) 7. Peter Wallace 8. Ben Hannant 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Scott Anderson 11. Alex Glenn 12. Sam Thaiday 13. Corey Parker
Interchange: 14. Matt Gillett 15. Ben Hunt 16. Ben Te'o 17. Josh McGuire

Warriors: 1. Kevin Locke 2. Bill Tupou 3. Joel Moon 4. Shaun Berrigan 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. James Maloney 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Russell Packer 9. Aaaron Heremaia 10. Jacob Lillyman 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Simon Mannering (c) 13. Michael Luck
Interchange (from): 14. Pita Godinet 15. Sam Rapira 16. Ben Matulino 17. Elijah Taylor 18. Lewis Brown


Newcastle Knights v Canberra Raiders
Sunday 7 August 2011, kickoff 2:00pm; Ausgrid Stadium
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: ABC + Networks
Referees: Brett Suttor and Steve Lyons; Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Luke Phillips; Video Referee: Paul Simpkins


Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley (c) 2. James McManus 3. Junior Sa'u 4. Adam MacDougall 5. Akuila Uate 6. Ryan Stig 7. Jarrod Mullen 8. Evarn Tuimavave 9. Isaac De Gois 10. Antonio Kaufusi 11. Chris Houston 12. Neville Costigan 13. Joel Edwards

Interchange (from): 14. Matt Hilder 15. Richie Fa'aoso 16. Cameron Ciraldo 17. Zane Tetevano 18. Keith Lulia
Raiders: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Blake Ferguson 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Joel Thompson 5. Daniel Vidot 6. Josh McCrone 7. Sam Williams 8. Brett White 9. Alan Tongue (c) 10. David Shillington 11. Josh Papalii 12. Bronson Harrison 13. Shaun Fensom
Interchange (from): 14. Glen Buttriss 15. Josh Miller 16. Danny Galea 17. Dane Tilse 18. Joe Picker 19. Sam Mataora


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v Sydney Roosters
Sunday 7 August 2011, kickoff 3:00pm; Brookvale Oval
TV: Delayed Ch 9, 4:00pm; Live Radio: 2GB, ABC + Networks
Referees: Matt Checchin and Tony De Las Heras; Touch Judges: David Abood and Henry Perenara; Video Referee: Sean Hampstead


Sea Eagles: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Michael Oldfield 3. Jamie Lyon (c) 4. Steve Matai 5. Will Hopoate 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jason King (c) 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brent Kite 11. Anthony Watmough 12. Joe Galuvao 13. Glenn Stewart
Interchange (from): 14. Tony Williams 15. Jamie Buhrer 16. Shane Rodney 17. George Rose 18. Vic Mauro 19. Darcy Lussick

Roosters: 1. Anthony Minichiello 2. Sam Perrett 3. Joseph 'BJ' Leilua 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Phil Graham 6. Todd Carney 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jason Ryles 9. Jake Friend 10. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves  11. Braith Anasta (c) 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Nate Myles
Interchange: 14. Anthony Mitchell 15. Mose Masoe 16. Brad Takairangi 17. Lama Tasi


South Sydney Rabbitohs v Parramatta Eels
Monday 8 August 2011, kickoff 7:00pm; ANZ Stadium
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: Triple M + Network

Referees: Adam Devcich and Chris James; Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Jason Walsh; Video Referee: Paul Mellor

Rabbitohs: 1. Rhys Wesser 2. Nathan Merritt 3. Dylan Farrell 4. Greg Inglis 5. Chris McQueen 6. John Sutton 7. Chris Sandow 8. Ben Ross 9. Issac Luke 10. Shannan McPherson 11. Eddy Pettybourne 12. Dave Taylor 13. Michael Crocker (c)
Interchange (from): 14. Shaune Corrigan 15. Luke Burgess 16. Jason Clark 17. Dave Tyrrell 18. Nathan Peats

Eels: 1. Luke Burt 2. Etu Uaisele 3. Justin Horo 4. Ben Smith 5. Jordan Atkins 6. Jarryd Hayne 7. Casey McGuire 8. Tim Mannah 9. Matt Keating 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Nathan Hindmarsh (c) 12. Taniela Lasalo 13. Reni Maitua

Interchange:  15. Shane Shackleton 16. Mitchell Allgood 17. Pat O'Hanlon 20. Manase Manuokafoa


All the action over the weekend comes via our LIVE update service - check back to our homepage every weekend for live scores for all 8 NRL games, plus Twitter updates from all the lower grades! Make sure you're back here on Wednesday for our exclusive Injury & Suspension Report and again Thursday for our NRL Match Previews!

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?