NRL Teams - Hot off the wire Round 23

2011 Telstra Premiership :: National Rugby League
Round 23 :: August 12, 13, 14, 15


Penrith Panthers v Wests Tigers
Friday 12 August 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; Centrebet Stadium Penrith
TV: Live Channel 9 NSW; Live Radio: 2GB, ABC + Networks
Referees: Ashley Klein and Phil Haines; Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Ricky MacFarlane; Video Referee: Paul Simpkins

Panthers: 1. Michael Jennings 2. David Simmons 3. Brad Tighe 4. Junior Vaivai 5. Adrian Purtell 6. Harry Siejka 7. Luke Walsh 8. Tim Grant 9. Nafe Seluini 10. Petero Civoniceva (c) 11. Trent Waterhouse 12. Nigel Plum 13. Nathan Smith
Interchange: 14. Kevin Kingston 15. Dayne Weston 16. Sam McKendry 17. Matthew Bell
Tigers: 1. Tim Moltzen 2. Beau Ryan 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Mitch Brown 5. Matt Utai 6. Benji Marshall 7. Rob Lui 8. Bryce Gibbs 9. Robbie Farah 10. Keith Galloway 11. Liam Fulton 12. Gareth Ellis 13. Chris Heighington
Interchange: 14. Wade McKinnon 15. Todd Payten 16. Matt Groat 17. Aaron Woods
North Queensland Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos
Friday 12 August 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; Dairy Farmers Stadium
TV: Live Channel 9 QLD; Live Radio: ABC + Networks
Referees: Matt Cecchin and Gavin Badger; Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Gavin Reynolds; Video Referee: Steve Clark

Cowboys: 1. Matthew Bowen 2. Ashley Graham 3. Brent Tate 4. Willie Tonga 5. Kalifa Faifai Loa 6. Ray Thompson 7. Johnathan Thurston (c) 8. Matthew Scott (c) 9. Aaron Payne (c) 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Tariq Sims 13. Dallas Johnson

Interchange (from): 14. James Segeyaro 15. Glenn Hall 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ashton Sims 18. Cory Paterson
Broncos: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. Gerard Beale 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges 5. Jharal Yow Yeh 6. Darren Lockyer (c) 7. Peter Wallace 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Scott Anderson 11. Alex Glenn 12. Sam Thaiday 13. Corey Parker
Interchange: 14. Matt Gillett 15. Ben Hunt 16. Ben Te'o 17. David Hala


New Zealand Warriors v Newcastle Knights
Saturday 13 August 2011, kickoff 5:30pm 7:30pm Local; Mount Smart Stadium
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: 2GB, ABC + Networks
Referees: Shayne Hayne and Adam Devcich; Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Jason Walsh; Video Referee: Chris Ward

Warriors: 1. Kevin Locke 2. Bill Tupou 3. Joel Moon 4. Shaun Berrigan 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. James Maloney 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Russell Packer 9. Aaaron Heremaia 10. Jacob Lillyman 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Simon Mannering (c) 13. Michael Luck
Interchange (from): 14. Pita Godinet 15. Sam Rapira 16. Ben Matulino 17. Ukuma Ta'ai 18. Lewis Brown
Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley (c) 2. James McManus 3. Junior Sa'u 4. Adam MacDougall 5. Akuila Uate 6. Ryan Stig 7. Jarrod Mullen m8. Evarn Tuimavave 9. Isaac De Gois 10. Antonio Kaufusi 11. Chris Houston 12. Neville Costigan 13. Joel Edwards
Interchange (from): 14. Matt Hilder 15. Richie Fa'aoso 16. Cameron Ciraldo 17. Zane Tetevano 18. Keith Lulia
Parramatta Eels v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Saturday 13 August 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; Parramatta Stadium
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: ABC + Networks
Referees: Tony Archer and Chris James; Touch Judges: David Abood and David Munro; Video Referee: Sean Hampstead

Eels: 1. Luke Burt 2. Etu Uaisele 3. Justin Horo 4. Ben Smith 5. Jordan Atkins 6. Jarryd Hayne 7. Casey McGuire 8. Tim Mannah 9. Matt Keating 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Nathan Hindmarsh (c) 12. Taniela Lasalo 13. Reni Maitua

Interchange:  15. Shane Shackleton 16. Mitchell Allgood 17. Pat O'Hanlon 20. Justin Poore
Sea Eagles: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Michael Robertson 3. Jamie Lyon (c) 4. Steve Matai 5. Will Hopoate 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. George Rose 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brent Kite 11. Anthony Watmough 12. Joe Galuvao 13. Glenn Stewart
Interchange: 14. Darcy Lussick 15. Jamie Buhrer 16. Shane Rodney 17. Tony Williams 18. Tim Robinson


Gold Coast Titans v Melbourne Storm
Saturday 13 August 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; Skilled Park
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: ABC + Networks
Referees: Jason Robinson and Alan Shortall; Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Michael Wise; Video Referee: Phil Cooley

Titans: 1. Jordan Rankin 2. Steve Michaels 3. William Zillman 4. Dominique Peyroux 5. David Mead 6. Beau Henry 7. Preston Campbell 8. Luke Bailey (c) 9. Matt Srama 10. Matt White 11. Anthony Laffranchi 12. Mark Minichiello 13. Luke O'Dwyer

Interchange (from): 14. Brenton Lawrence 15. Will Matthews 16. Bodene Thompson 17. Clinton Toopi 18. Greg Bird
Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Justin O'Neill 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Maurice Blair 5. Anthony Quinn 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (c) 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Adam Blair 12. Sika Mau 13. Kevin Proctor

Interchange: 14. Beau Champion 15. Ryan Hinchcliffe 16. Atelea Vea 17. Jaiman Lowe


Canberra Raiders v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Sunday 14 August 2011, kickoff 2:00pm; Canberra Stadium
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: ABC + Networks
Referees: Tony De Las Heras and Steve Lyons; Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Grant Atkins; Video Referee: Rod Lawrence

Raiders: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Blake Ferguson 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Joel Thompson 5. Reece Robinson 6. Josh McCrone 7. Sam Williams 8. Brett White 9. Alan Tongue (c) 10. David Shillington 11. Danny Galea 12. Bronson Harrison 13. Shaun Fensom
Interchange: 14. Joe Picker 15. Josh Miller 16. Josh Papalii 17. Sam Mataora
Rabbitohs: 1. Nathan Merritt 2. Dylan Farrell 3. Shaune Corrigan 4. Greg Inglis 5. Chris McQueen 6. John Sutton 7. Chris Sandow 8. Ben Ross 9. Issac Luke 10. Shannan McPherson 11. Eddy Pettybourne 12. David Taylor 13. Michael Crocker (c)
Interchange: 14. Luke Burgess 15. Dave Tyrrell 16. Jason Clark 17. Nathan Peats

St George Illawarra Dragons v Sydney Roosters
Sunday 14 August 2011, kickoff 3:00pm; WIN Stadium, Wollongong
TV: Delayed Ch 9, 4:00pm; Live Radio: 2GB, ABC + Networks
Referees: Ben Cummins and Gerard Sutton; Touch Judges: Luke Potter and Adam Reid; Video Referee: Russell Smith

Dragons: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Brett Morris 3. Mark Gasnier 4. Matt Cooper (c) 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Jamie Soward 7. Ben Hornby (c) 8. Dan Hunt 9. Nathan Fien 10. Michael Weyman 11. Beau Scott 12. Ben Creagh 13. Matt Prior
Interchange (from): 14. Jon Green 15. Trent Merrin 16. Adam Cuthbertson 17. Dean Young
Roosters: 1. Anthony Minichiello 2. Sam Perrett 3. Joseph 'BJ' Leilua 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Phil Graham 6. Todd Carney 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jason Ryles 9. Jake Friend 10. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves  11. Braith Anasta (c) 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Nate Myles
Interchange: 14. Anthony Mitchell 15. Mose Masoe 16. Brad Takairangi 17. Lama Tasi
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Monday 15 August 2011, kickoff 7:00pm; Toyota Park
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: Triple M + Networks
Referees: Jared Maxwell and Gavin Morris; Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Chris Butler; Video Referee: Bernard Sutton

Sharks: 1. Nathan Gardner 2. Isaac Gordon 3. Ben Pomeroy 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Nathan Stapleton 6. Wade Graham 7. Chad Townsend 8. Kade Snowden 9. John Morris 10. Luke Douglas 11. Jeremy Smith 12. Jayson Bukuya 13. Paul Gallen (c)
Interchange (from):  14. Anthony Tupou 15. Sam Tagataese 16. Albert Kelly 17. Colin Best 18. Josh Cordoba
Bulldogs: 1. Ben Barba 2. Steve Turner 3. Josh Morris 4. Jamal Idris 5. Jonathon Wright 6. Ben Roberts 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Josh Reynolds 10. Sam Kasiano 11. Frank Pritchard 12. Andrew Ryan (c) 13. Dene Halatau
Interchange: 14. Greg Eastwood 15. Chris Armit 16. Corey Payne 20. Mickey Paea

All the action over the weekend comes via our LIVE update service - check back to our homepage every weekend for live scores for all 8 NRL games, plus Twitter updates from all the lower grades! Make sure you're back here on Wednesday for our exclusive Injury & Suspension Report and again Thursday for our NRL Match Previews!

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?