NRL Teams - Hot off the wire Round 24

2011 Telstra Premiership :: National Rugby League
Round 24 :: August 19, 20, 21, 22


Melbourne Storm v St George Illawarra Dragons
Friday 19 August 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; AAMI Park
TV: Live Channel 9 NSW and QLD; Live Radio:
Referees: Tony Archer and Matt Cecchin; Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Steve Carrall; Video Referee: Russell Smith


Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Sisa Waqa 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Beau Champion 5. Anthony Quinn 6. Maurice Blair 7. Gareth Widdop 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (c) 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Adam Blair 12. Sika Manu 13. Kevin Proctor
Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjasyn 15. Ryan Hinchcliffe 16. Troy Thompson 17. Jaiman Lowe
Dragons: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Brett Morris 3. Mark Gasnier 4. Matt Cooper 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Jamie Soward 7. Ben Hornby (c) 8. Dan Hunt 9. Nathan Fien 10. Michael Weyman 11. Beau Scott 12. Ben Creagh 13. Matt Prior
Interchange (from): 14. Jon Green 15. Trent Merrin 16. Adam Cuthbertson 17. Dean Young 18. Kyle Stanley

South Sydney Rabbitohs v North Queensland Cowboys
Friday 19 August 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; ANZ Stadium
TV: Delayed Channel 9 NSW and QLD; Live Radio:
Referees: Ben Cummins and Adam Devcich; Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Gavin Morris; Video Referee: Sean Hampstead


Rabbitohs: 1. Nathan Merritt 2. Dylan Farrell 3. Shaune Corrigan 4. Greg Inglis 5. Chris McQueen 6. John Sutton 7. Chris Sandow 8. Ben Ross 9. Issac Luke 10. Shannan McPherson 11. Eddy Pettybourne 12. David Taylor 13. Michael Crocker (c)
Interchange: 14. Luke Burgess 15. Dave Tyrrell 16. Jason Clark 17. Nathan Peats
Cowboys: 1. Matthew Bowen 2. Ashley Graham 3. Brent Tate 4. Willie Tonga 5. Kalifa Faifai Loa 6. Ray Thompson 7. Johnathan Thurston (c) 8. Matthew Scott (c) 9. Aaron Payne 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Glenn Hall 13. Dallas Johnson

Interchange (from): 14. James Segeyaro 15. Tariq Sims 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ashton Sims 18. Cory Paterson 19. Joel Riethmuller


Gold Coast Titans v Canberra Raiders
Saturday 20 August 2011, kickoff 5:30pm; Skilled Park
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: ABC + Networks
Referees: Tony De Las Heras and Alan Shortall; Touch Judges: Jason Walsh and Peter Gough; Video Referee: Phil Cooley


Titans: 1. Jordan Rankin 2. Steve Michaels 3. William Zillman 4. Dominique Peyroux 5. David Mead 6. Beau Henry 7. Preston Campbell 8. Luke Bailey (c) 9. Matt Srama 10. Matt White 11. Anthony Laffranchi 12. Mark Minichiello 13. Greg Bird

Interchange (from): 14. Brenton Lawrence 15. Will Matthews 16. Bodene Thompson 17. Luke O'Dwyer 18. Clinton Toopi
Raiders: 1. David Milne 2. Blake Ferguson 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Joel Thompson 5. Reece Robinson 6. Josh McCrone 7. Sam Williams 8. Brett White 9. Alan Tongue (c) 10. David Shillington 11. Danny Galea 12. Bronson Harrison 13. Shaun Fensom
Interchange (from): 14. Michael Picker 15. Joe Picker 16. Josh Papalii 17. Sam Mataora 18. Jarrad Kennedy


Sydney Roosters v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Saturday 20 August 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; Sydney Football Stadium
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: ABC + Networks
Referees: Steve Lyons and Adam Gee; Touch Judges: Adam Reid and Nick Beashel; Video Referee: Pat Reynolds


Roosters: 1. Anthony Minichiello 2. Sam Perrett 3. Joseph 'BJ' Leilua 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Phil Graham 6. Braith Anasta (c) 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jason Ryles 9. Jake Friend 10. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves  11. Brad Takairangi 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Boyd Cordner
Interchange (from): 14. Anthony Mitchell 15. Mose Masoe 16. Tinirau Arona 17. Lama Tasi 18. Tom Symonds
Sharks: 1. Nathan Gardner 2. Isaac Gordon 3. Matthew Wright 4. Colin Best 5. Nathan Stapleton 6. Wade Graham 7. Chad Townsend 8. Kade Snowden 9. John Morris 10. Luke Douglas 11. Jeremy Smith 12. Sam Tagataese 13. Paul Gallen (c)
Interchange (from): 14. Anthony Tupou 15. Johnny Mannah 16. Paul Aiton 17. Tyson Frizell 18. Josh Cordoba
Penrith Panthers v New Zealand Warriors
Saturday 20 August 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; Centrebet Stadium
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: ABC + Networks
Referees: Gavin Badger and Brett Suttor; Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Grant Atkins; Video Referee: Bernard Sutton


Panthers: 1. Michael Jennings 2. David Simmons 3. Brad Tighe 4. Junior Vaivai 5. Adrian Purtell 6. Travis Burns 7. Luke Walsh 8. Tim Grant 9. Kevin Kingston 10. Petero Civoniceva (c) 11. Trent Waterhouse 12. Nigel Plum 13. Nathan Smith
Interchange (from): 14. Nafe Seluini 15. Dayne Weston 16. Sam McKendry 17. Matthew Bell 18. Shane Elford
Warriors:  1. Kevin Locke 2. Bill Tupou 3. Joel Moon 4. Shaun Berrigan 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. James Maloney 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Russell Packer 9. Aaaron Heremaia 10. Jacob Lillyman 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Simon Mannering (c) 13. Michael Luck
Interchange (from): 14. Lance Hohaia 15. Sam Rapira 16. Ben Matulino 17. Elijah Taylor 18. Lewis Brown
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Sunday 21 August 2011, kickoff 2:00pm; Brookvale Oval
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: ABC + Networks
Referees: Jason Robinson and Gerard Sutton; Touch Judges: David Abood and Clayton Sharpe; Video Referee: Chris Ward


Sea Eagles: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Michael Robertson 3. Jamie Lyon (c) 4. Steve Matai 5. David Williams 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. George Rose 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brent Kite 11. Anthony Watmough 12. Joe Galuvao 13. Glenn Stewart
Interchange (from): 14. Darcy Lussick 15. Jamie Buhrer 16. Shane Rodney 17. Tony Williams 18. Tim Robinson
Bulldogs: 1. Ben Barba 2. Steve Turner 3. Josh Morris 4. Jamal Idris 5. Jonathon Wright 6. Kris Keating 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Josh Reynolds 10. Sam Kasiano 11. Frank Pritchard 12. Andrew Ryan (c) 13. Dene Halatau
Interchange: 14. Greg Eastwood 15. Chris Armit 16. Joel Romelo 17. David Stagg
Wests Tigers v Parramatta Eels
Sunday 21 August 2011, kickoff 3:00pm; Sydney Football Stadium
TV: Delayed Ch 9, 4:00pm; Live Radio: 2GB, ABC + Networks
Referees: Jared Maxwell and Chris James; Touch Judges: Ricky MacFarlane and Henry Perenara; Video Referee: Tim Mander


Tigers: 1. Tim Moltzen 2. Beau Ryan 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Mitch Brown 5. Matt Utai 6. Benji Marshall 7. Robert Lui 8. Bryce Gibbs 9. Robbie Farah (c) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Liam Fulton 12. Gareth Ellis 13. Chris Heighington
Interchange: 14. Wade McKinnon 15. Todd Payten 16. Matt Groat 17. Aaron Woods
Eels:  1. Luke Burt 2. Ryan Morgan 3. Justin Horo 4. Ben Smith 5. Chris Hicks 6. Jarryd Hayne 7. Casey McGuire 8. Tim Mannah 9. Matt Keating 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Nathan Hindmarsh (c) 12. Taniela Lasalo 13. Reni Maitua

Interchange:  15. Shane Shackleton 16. Mitchell Allgood 17. Pat O'Hanlon 20. Justin Poore


Newcastle Knights v Brisbane Broncos
Monday 22 August 2011, kickoff 7:00pm; Ausgrid Stadium
TV: Live FOX Sports 2+2HD; Live Radio: Triple M + Networks
Referees: Shayne Hayne and Ashley Klein; Touch Judges: Luke Potter and Gavin Reynolds; Video Referee: Steve Clark


Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley (c) 2. James McManus 3. Junior Sa'u 4. Adam MacDougall 5. Akuila Uate 6. Ryan Stig 7. Jarrod Mullen 8. Evarn Tuimavave 9. Isaac De Gois 10. Antonio Kaufusi 11. Chris Houston 12. Neville Costigan 13. Joel Edwards
Interchange (from): 14. Matt Hilder 15. Richie Fa'aoso 16. Cameron Ciraldo 17. Zane Tetevano 18. Keith Lulia
Broncos: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. Gerard Beale 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges 5. Dale Copley 6. Darren Lockyer (c) 7. Peter Wallace 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Scott Anderson 11. Alex Glenn 12. Sam Thaiday 13. Corey Parker
Interchange: 14. Matt Gillett 15. Ben Hunt 16. Ben Te'o 17. David Hala
All the action over the weekend comes via our LIVE update service - check back to our homepage every weekend for live scores for all 8 NRL games, plus Twitter updates from all the lower grades! Make sure you're back here on Wednesday for our exclusive Injury & Suspension Report and again Thursday for our NRL Match Previews!

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?